AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences announces Second Edition of CCRAS-PRAYATNA - Scientific Writing Workshop
CCRAS-PRAYATNA Empowers Young Ayurveda researchers With Strong Scientific Writing Capabilities for Global Impact: DG CCRAS
Hands-on workshops to equip Ayurveda PG and PhD post-doctoral scholars with scientific writing skills for global journal publications
PRAYATNA workshop 2025-26: CCRAS Invites Expression of Interest (EOI) from Ayurveda institutions by August 15
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced the second edition of its flagship initiative, CCRAS-PRAYATNA – Scientific Writing Workshop, aimed at equipping Ayurveda postgraduate, Ph.D., and post-doctoral scholars with critical skills in scientific writing, manuscript development, and research publication.
Sharing his views on the initiative, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasized the importance of empowering young Ayurveda researchers with strong scientific writing capabilities. He stated “The CCRAS-PRAYATNA initiative reflects our unwavering commitment to nurturing a robust research culture in Ayurveda by empowering young scholars with the skills essential for high-quality scientific publication. Through hands-on training, expert guidance, and structured mentorship, PRAYATNA is equipping postgraduate and doctoral scholars to effectively communicate their research in line with global standards. The encouraging outcomes of the first session affirm the importance of this intervention, and we are confident that the upcoming workshops will further amplify the visibility and impact of Ayurveda research worldwide.”
Launched in August 2024, the PRAYATNA workshop series is a pioneering effort to strengthen the research ecosystem in Ayurveda by bridging the gap between academic research and global publishing standards. The initiative blends expert mentorship, hands-on training, and peer-reviewed feedback to enable young Ayurveda scholars to transform their thesis work into high-quality, publishable articles.
The workshop's key objectives include building scientific writing competencies, enhancing research visibility, and improving publication readiness, ultimately contributing to a globally recognized evidence base in Ayurveda.
As a frontrunner in advancing evidence-based Ayurveda, CCRAS continues to strengthen research and academic capacity through a range of impactful initiatives. Its reputed journals—Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS), Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS), and Journal of Indian Medical Heritage (JIMH)—have significantly enhanced global visibility for Ayurveda scholarship. To nurture a thriving research culture, the Council also runs structured programs such as SPARK (for undergraduate students), PG-STAR (for postgraduates), AGNI (for physicians), and SMART (for teachers), in addition to ARMS, a specialized training program in research methodology and statistics. Scientific Writing Workshops—including the PRAYATNA series—form a vital component of this ecosystem, offering focused, phase-wise training in clinical, drug, and literary research to improve manuscript quality and boost publication outcomes.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने सीसीआरएएस-प्रयत्न - वैज्ञानिक लेखन कार्यशाला के दूसरे संस्करण की घोषणा की
सीसीआरएएस-प्रयत्न युवा आयुर्वेद शोधकर्ताओं को वैश्विक प्रभाव के लिए मजबूत वैज्ञानिक लेखन क्षमताओं के साथ सशक्त बनाता है: डीजी सीसीआरएएस
व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाएं आयुर्वेद पीजी और पीएचडी पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल विद्वानों को वैश्विक जर्नल प्रकाशनों के लिए वैज्ञानिक लेखन कौशल से सुसज्जित करेंगी
प्रयत्न कार्यशाला 2025-26: सीसीआरएएस ने आयुर्वेद संस्थानों से 15 अगस्त तक अभिरुचि अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) आमंत्रित की
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने अपनी प्रमुख पहल, सीसीआरएएस-प्रयत्न - वैज्ञानिक लेखन कार्यशाला के दूसरे संस्करण की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद स्नातकोत्तर, पीएचडी और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट विद्वानों को वैज्ञानिक लेखन, पांडुलिपि विकास और शोध प्रकाशन में महत्वपूर्ण कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है।
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने इस पहल पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए युवा आयुर्वेद शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त वैज्ञानिक लेखन क्षमताओं के साथ सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "सीसीआरएएस-प्रयत्न पहल, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से युवा विद्वानों को सशक्त बनाकर आयुर्वेद में एक मज़बूत शोध संस्कृति को पोषित करने की हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण, विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और सुव्यवस्थित मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से, प्रयत्न स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट के विद्वानों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप अपने शोध को प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित करने के लिए सक्षम बना रहा है। पहले सत्र के उत्साहजनक परिणाम इस युक्ति के महत्व की पुष्टि करते हैं और हमें विश्वास है कि आगामी कार्यशालाएं विश्व भर में आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान की उपस्थिति और प्रभाव को और बढ़ाएंगी।"
अगस्त 2024 में शुरू की गई प्रयत्न कार्यशाला श्रृंखला, अकादमिक अनुसंधान और वैश्विक प्रकाशन मानकों के बीच की खाई को पाटकर आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने का एक अग्रणी प्रयास है। यह पहल विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन, व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण और समकक्ष-समीक्षित प्रतिक्रिया का मिश्रण है ताकि युवा आयुर्वेद विद्वान अपने शोध-कार्य को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले, प्रकाशन योग्य लेखों में रूपांतरित कर सकें।
कार्यशाला के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में वैज्ञानिक लेखन दक्षताओं का निर्माण, अनुसंधान की दृश्यता में वृद्धि तथा प्रकाशन की तत्परता में सुधार करना शामिल है, जो अंततः आयुर्वेद में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त साक्ष्य आधार में योगदान देगा।
साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी परिषद के रूप में सीसीआरएएस ने कई प्रभावशाली पहलों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना जारी रखा है। इसकी प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं जर्नल ऑफ रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक साइंसेज (जेआरएएस), जर्नल ऑफ ड्रग रिसर्च इन आयुर्वेदिक साइंसेज (जेडीआरएएस) और जर्नल ऑफ इंडियन मेडिकल हेरिटेज (जेआईएमएच) ने आयुर्वेद छात्रवृत्ति की वैश्विक उपस्थिति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। एक समृद्ध अनुसंधान संस्कृति को पोषित करने के लिए, परिषद अनुसंधान पद्धति और सांख्यिकी में एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, एआरएमएस के अतिरिक्त स्पार्क (पूर्व स्नातक छात्रों के लिए), पीजी-स्टार (स्नातकोत्तर के लिए), अग्नि (चिकित्सकों के लिए), और स्मार्ट (शिक्षकों के लिए) जैसे संरचित कार्यक्रम भी चलाती है। वैज्ञानिक लेखन कार्यशालाएं - जिनमें प्रयत्न श्रृंखला भी शामिल है – इस इको-सिस्टम का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं, जो पांडुलिपि की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और प्रकाशन परिणामों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नैदानिक, औषधि और साहित्यिक अनुसंधान में केंद्रित, चरणबद्ध प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती हैं।