AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences announces Second Edition of CCRAS-PRAYATNA - Scientific Writing Workshop
CCRAS-PRAYATNA Empowers Young Ayurveda researchers With Strong Scientific Writing Capabilities for Global Impact: DG CCRAS
Hands-on workshops to equip Ayurveda PG and PhD post-doctoral scholars with scientific writing skills for global journal publications
PRAYATNA workshop 2025-26: CCRAS Invites Expression of Interest (EOI) from Ayurveda institutions by August 15
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced the second edition of its flagship initiative, CCRAS-PRAYATNA – Scientific Writing Workshop, aimed at equipping Ayurveda postgraduate, Ph.D., and post-doctoral scholars with critical skills in scientific writing, manuscript development, and research publication.
Sharing his views on the initiative, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasized the importance of empowering young Ayurveda researchers with strong scientific writing capabilities. He stated “The CCRAS-PRAYATNA initiative reflects our unwavering commitment to nurturing a robust research culture in Ayurveda by empowering young scholars with the skills essential for high-quality scientific publication. Through hands-on training, expert guidance, and structured mentorship, PRAYATNA is equipping postgraduate and doctoral scholars to effectively communicate their research in line with global standards. The encouraging outcomes of the first session affirm the importance of this intervention, and we are confident that the upcoming workshops will further amplify the visibility and impact of Ayurveda research worldwide.”
Launched in August 2024, the PRAYATNA workshop series is a pioneering effort to strengthen the research ecosystem in Ayurveda by bridging the gap between academic research and global publishing standards. The initiative blends expert mentorship, hands-on training, and peer-reviewed feedback to enable young Ayurveda scholars to transform their thesis work into high-quality, publishable articles.
The workshop's key objectives include building scientific writing competencies, enhancing research visibility, and improving publication readiness, ultimately contributing to a globally recognized evidence base in Ayurveda.
As a frontrunner in advancing evidence-based Ayurveda, CCRAS continues to strengthen research and academic capacity through a range of impactful initiatives. Its reputed journals—Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS), Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS), and Journal of Indian Medical Heritage (JIMH)—have significantly enhanced global visibility for Ayurveda scholarship. To nurture a thriving research culture, the Council also runs structured programs such as SPARK (for undergraduate students), PG-STAR (for postgraduates), AGNI (for physicians), and SMART (for teachers), in addition to ARMS, a specialized training program in research methodology and statistics. Scientific Writing Workshops—including the PRAYATNA series—form a vital component of this ecosystem, offering focused, phase-wise training in clinical, drug, and literary research to improve manuscript quality and boost publication outcomes.

وزارت آیوش
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز نے سی سی آر اے ایس-پریتن-سائنسی تحریری ورکشاپ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا
سی سی آر اے ایس-پریتن آیوروید کے نوجوان محققین کو عالمی اثرات کے لیے مضبوط سائنسی تحریری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے: ڈی جی سی سی آر اے ایس
آیوروید پی جی اور پی ایچ ڈی پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ اسکالروں کو عالمی جریدے کی اشاعتوں کے لیے سائنسی تحریری مہارت سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
پریتن ورکشاپ 26-2025: سی سی آر اے ایس نے 15 اگست تک آیوروید اداروں سے ایکسپریشن آف انٹرسٹ (ای او آئی) طلب کیا
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) وزارت آیوش نے اپنی فلیگ شپ پہل ، سی سی آر اے ایس-پریتن-سائنسی تحریری ورکشاپ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد آیوروید پوسٹ گریجویٹ ، پی ایچ ڈی ، اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ اسکالرز کو سائنسی تحریر ، مخطوطات کی ترقی ، اور تحقیقی اشاعت میں اہم مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
اس پہل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسرربی رائن آچاریہ نے نوجوان آیوروید محققین کو مضبوط سائنسی تحریری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "سی سی آر اے ایس-پریتن پہل نوجوان اسکالرز کو اعلی معیار کی سائنسی اشاعت کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا کر آیوروید میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانے کے ہمارے اٹل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ عملی تربیت ، ماہر رہنمائی ، اور منظم رہنمائی کے ذریعے ، پریتن پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹریٹ کے اسکالرز کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق اپنی تحقیق کو مؤثر طریقے سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے لیس کر رہی ہے ۔ پہلے سیشن کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج اس مداخلت کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ، اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ آنے والی ورکشاپس دنیا بھر میں آیوروید کی تحقیق کی مرئیت اور اثرات کو مزید بڑھائیں گی ۔
اگست 2024 میں شروع کی گئی پریتن ورکشاپ سیریز تعلیمی تحقیق اور عالمی اشاعت کے معیارات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرکے آیوروید میں تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ایک اہم کوشش ہے ۔ یہ پہل ماہر رہنمائی ، عملی تربیت ، اور ہم مرتبہ جائزہ لینے والے تاثرات کو ملاتی ہے تاکہ نوجوان آیوروید اسکالرز اپنے مقالے کے کام کو اعلی معیار ، قابل اشاعت مضامین میں تبدیل کر سکیں ۔
ورکشاپ کے کلیدی مقاصد میں سائنسی تحریری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ، تحقیق کی نمائش کو بڑھانا ، اور اشاعت کی تیاری کو بہتر بنانا ، بالآخر آیوروید میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ثبوت کی بنیاد میں اہم رول ادا کرنا شامل ہے ۔
ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید کو آگے بڑھانے میں سب سے آگے رہنے والے کے طور پر ، سی سی آر اے ایس متعدد موثر اقدامات کے ذریعے تحقیق اور تعلیمی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ اس کے معروف جریدوں-جرنل آف ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (جے آر اے ایس) جرنل آف ڈرگ ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (جے ڈی آر اے ایس) اور جرنل آف انڈین میڈیکل ہیریٹیج (جے آئی ایم ایچ) نے آیوروید اسکالرشپ کے لیے عالمی سطح پر نمائش میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ ایک ترقی پذیر تحقیقی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ، کونسل تحقیقی طریقہ کار اور شماریات میں ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام اے آر ایم ایس کے علاوہ اسپرک (انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے) پی جی-اسٹار (پوسٹ گریجویٹس کے لیے) اگنی (معالجین کے لیے) اور اسمارٹ (اساتذہ کے لیے) جیسے منظم پروگرام بھی چلاتی ہے ۔ سائنسی تحریری ورکشاپس-جس میں پریتن سیریزشامل ہے۔اس ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ، جو مخطوطات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور اشاعت کے نتائج کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طبی ، ادویات اور ادبی تحقیق میں مرکوز ، مرحلہ وار ٹریننگ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔