AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences announces Second Edition of CCRAS-PRAYATNA - Scientific Writing Workshop
CCRAS-PRAYATNA Empowers Young Ayurveda researchers With Strong Scientific Writing Capabilities for Global Impact: DG CCRAS
Hands-on workshops to equip Ayurveda PG and PhD post-doctoral scholars with scientific writing skills for global journal publications
PRAYATNA workshop 2025-26: CCRAS Invites Expression of Interest (EOI) from Ayurveda institutions by August 15
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has announced the second edition of its flagship initiative, CCRAS-PRAYATNA – Scientific Writing Workshop, aimed at equipping Ayurveda postgraduate, Ph.D., and post-doctoral scholars with critical skills in scientific writing, manuscript development, and research publication.
Sharing his views on the initiative, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, emphasized the importance of empowering young Ayurveda researchers with strong scientific writing capabilities. He stated “The CCRAS-PRAYATNA initiative reflects our unwavering commitment to nurturing a robust research culture in Ayurveda by empowering young scholars with the skills essential for high-quality scientific publication. Through hands-on training, expert guidance, and structured mentorship, PRAYATNA is equipping postgraduate and doctoral scholars to effectively communicate their research in line with global standards. The encouraging outcomes of the first session affirm the importance of this intervention, and we are confident that the upcoming workshops will further amplify the visibility and impact of Ayurveda research worldwide.”
Launched in August 2024, the PRAYATNA workshop series is a pioneering effort to strengthen the research ecosystem in Ayurveda by bridging the gap between academic research and global publishing standards. The initiative blends expert mentorship, hands-on training, and peer-reviewed feedback to enable young Ayurveda scholars to transform their thesis work into high-quality, publishable articles.
The workshop's key objectives include building scientific writing competencies, enhancing research visibility, and improving publication readiness, ultimately contributing to a globally recognized evidence base in Ayurveda.
As a frontrunner in advancing evidence-based Ayurveda, CCRAS continues to strengthen research and academic capacity through a range of impactful initiatives. Its reputed journals—Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JRAS), Journal of Drug Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (JDRAS), and Journal of Indian Medical Heritage (JIMH)—have significantly enhanced global visibility for Ayurveda scholarship. To nurture a thriving research culture, the Council also runs structured programs such as SPARK (for undergraduate students), PG-STAR (for postgraduates), AGNI (for physicians), and SMART (for teachers), in addition to ARMS, a specialized training program in research methodology and statistics. Scientific Writing Workshops—including the PRAYATNA series—form a vital component of this ecosystem, offering focused, phase-wise training in clinical, drug, and literary research to improve manuscript quality and boost publication outcomes.

ஆயுஷ்
இளம் ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு அறிவியல் கட்டுரை எழுதும் பயிலரங்கம் – மத்திய ஆயுர்வேத குழுமம் அறிவிப்பு
23 JUL 2025 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல்களுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் தனது முன்முயற்சித் திட்டமான சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ்-ப்ரயத்னா இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு குறித்த அறிவிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அறிவியல் எழுதுவது குறித்த பயிலரங்கம் ஆயுர்வேத முதுநிலை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவியல் கட்டுரைகள் எழுதுதல், கட்டுரைக்கான கையெழுத்துப்படியை உருவாக்குதல், ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை வெளியிடுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும்.
மத்திய ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல்களுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் (சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ்) தலைமை இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் ரபிநாராயண் ஆச்சார்யா இளம் ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை அறிவியல் எழுதும் கலையில் வல்லுனர்களாக ஆக்குவது இன்றியமையாதது என்றார். தங்களது ஆராய்ச்சிகளை இளம் ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் சர்வதேச தர நிலையில் கட்டுரைகளாக வெளியிட ப்ரயத்னா உதவும் என ரபிநாராயண் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 இல் நடத்தப்பட்ட முதல் பயிலரங்கம் கல்விப்புலம் சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கும் சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளுடன் கட்டுரைகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கும் இடையில் இருந்த இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க உதவியது. இந்த இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை நடத்துவதற்கான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க உள்ளது. ஆர்வமுள்ள ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்கள் விருப்ப ஆவணங்களை ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று சிசிஆர்ஏஎஸ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஆயுர்வேத ஞானத்தை சர்வதேச அளவில் வெளிக்காட்டும் வகையில் மத்திய ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல்களுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் மூன்று ஆராய்ச்சி இதழ்களை வெலியிட்டு வருகின்றது. மேலும் ஆராய்ச்சி நெறிமுறைகளைக் கற்றுத் தருவதற்காக ஸ்பார்க், பிஜி-ஸ்டார், அக்னி மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் போன்ற சிறப்பு திட்டங்களையும் இந்தக் குழுமம் நடத்தி வருகின்றது.