Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE VISIT TO SINGAPORE
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Fleet Concludes Singapore Port Call as Part of Operational Deployment at South East Asia Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti, Satpura, and Kiltan of the Eastern Fleet, under the command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded a port call to Singapore from 16 – 19 Jul 2025 as part of the Indian Navy’s Operational Deployment to South East Asia.
During the visit, FOCEF called on the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Fleet Commander of the Republic of Singapore Navy and discussed further opportunities and avenues for enhancing bilateral naval ties and maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. The FOCEF also held informal discussions with the academic community on Indian Navy’s perspective on maritime security and regional developments.
The Commanding Officers of Eastern Fleet ships participated in a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Memorial, paying homage to the Indian soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II.
Professional interactions between the two navies included cross-deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), and friendly sports activities, aimed at strengthening interoperability and mutual understanding. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, bringing together RSN personnel, eminent persons, members of the diplomatic community, and the Indian diaspora to celebrate and strengthen the bonds of maritime partnership.
The port call to Singapore highlighted the Indian Navy’s commitment and contribution to regional stability, security, and maritime cooperation, in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
M0S9.jpeg)
H2N7.jpeg)
NANN.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ফ্লিটের চারটি জাহাজের সিঙ্গাপুর সফর
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ফ্লিটের চারটি জাহাজ দিল্লি, শক্তি, সাতপুরা এবং কিলতান সিঙ্গাপুর সফর শেষ করেছে। ১৬ থেকে ১৯ জুলাই, রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল সুশীল মেননের নেতৃত্বে এই চারটি জাহাজ সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে পরিচালনগত নজরদারির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ওই অঞ্চলে অবস্থান করে।
সফরকালে রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল মেনন সিঙ্গাপুরে নিযুক্ত ভারতের হাই কমিশনার এবং সিঙ্গাপুর নৌ-বাহিনীর ফ্লিট কমান্ডারের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। তাঁরা ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে দুই দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে এবং সামুদ্রিক যাত্রা পথে সহযোগিতাকে প্রসারিত করার বিষয়ে মত বিনিময় করেছেন।
পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ফ্লিটের জাহাজগুলির কম্যান্ডিং অফিসাররা দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধের সময়ে যেসব ভারতীয় সৈন্য প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ক্রাঞ্জি যুদ্ধ স্মারকে পুষ্পস্তবক নিবেদন করেন। দুই নৌ-বাহিনীর সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আইএনএস শক্তি-তে একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অঞ্চলে সকলের জন্য নিরাপত্তা ও উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন বা ‘সাগর’ নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে নৌ-বাহিনীর এই অভিযান।