Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE VISIT TO SINGAPORE
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Fleet Concludes Singapore Port Call as Part of Operational Deployment at South East Asia Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti, Satpura, and Kiltan of the Eastern Fleet, under the command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded a port call to Singapore from 16 – 19 Jul 2025 as part of the Indian Navy’s Operational Deployment to South East Asia.
During the visit, FOCEF called on the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Fleet Commander of the Republic of Singapore Navy and discussed further opportunities and avenues for enhancing bilateral naval ties and maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. The FOCEF also held informal discussions with the academic community on Indian Navy’s perspective on maritime security and regional developments.
The Commanding Officers of Eastern Fleet ships participated in a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Memorial, paying homage to the Indian soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II.
Professional interactions between the two navies included cross-deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), and friendly sports activities, aimed at strengthening interoperability and mutual understanding. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, bringing together RSN personnel, eminent persons, members of the diplomatic community, and the Indian diaspora to celebrate and strengthen the bonds of maritime partnership.
The port call to Singapore highlighted the Indian Navy’s commitment and contribution to regional stability, security, and maritime cooperation, in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
M0S9.jpeg)
H2N7.jpeg)
NANN.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലുകളുടെ സിംഗപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് സമാപനം
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യയിലെ പ്രവർത്തന വിന്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പലുകളായ ഡൽഹി, ശക്തി, സത്പുര, കിൽത്താൻ എന്നിവ നടത്തി വന്ന സിംഗപ്പൂർ തുറമുഖ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് സമാപനമായി. തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യയിലെ പ്രവർത്തന വിന്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫീസർ കമാൻഡിംഗ് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഫ്‌ളീറ്റ് (FOCEF) റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ സുശീൽ മേനോന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലാണ് 2025 ജൂലൈ 16 മുതൽ 19 വരെ സിംഗപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തിയത്.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹൈക്കമ്മീഷണറെയും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് സിംഗപ്പൂർ നേവിയുടെ ഫ്ലീറ്റ് കമാൻഡറെയും സന്ദർശിച്ച FOCEF ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നാവിക ബന്ധങ്ങളും സമുദ്ര സഹകരണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും സാധ്യതകളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയെയും പ്രാദേശിക സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളെയും സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ വീക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അക്കാദമിക സമൂഹവുമായി FOCEF അനൗപചാരിക ചർച്ചകളും നടത്തി.
രണ്ടാം ലോകമഹായുദ്ധത്തിൽ പരമമായ ത്യാഗം അനുഷ്ഠിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈനികർക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ക്രാഞ്ചി യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഗംഭീരമായ ചടങ്ങിൽ ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഫ്ലീറ്റ് ഷിപ്‌സ് കമാൻഡിംഗ് ഓഫീസർമാർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമതയും പരസ്പര ധാരണയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, ക്രോസ്-ഡെക്ക് സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ, വിഷയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ (SMEEs), സൗഹൃദ കായിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഇരു നാവികസേനകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സഹകരണത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സമുദ്ര പങ്കാളിത്ത ബന്ധങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി RSN ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ, നയതന്ത്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ എന്നിവരെ ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേർത്തുകൊണ്ട് INS ശക്തിയിൽ ഡെക്ക് റിസപ്‌ഷൻ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാവർക്കും സുരക്ഷയും പുരോഗതിയും (SAGAR) എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന് അനുപൂരകമായി, പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരത, സുരക്ഷ, സമുദ്ര സഹകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും സംഭാവനകളും സിംഗപ്പൂർ സന്ദർശനം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.