Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of the visits to the United Kingdom and the Maldives
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a visit to the UK and the Maldives from 23 to 26 July.
India and UK share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that has witnessed significant progress in recent years. Our collaboration spans a wide range of sectors, including trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, education, research, sustainability, health and people-to-people ties. During my meeting with Prime Minister Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer, we will have the opportunity to further enhance our economic partnership, aimed at fostering prosperity, growth and jobs creation in both countries. I also look forward to calling on His Majesty King Charles III during the visit.
I will thereafter travel to the Maldives at the invitation of the President H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu to join the celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the Independence of Maldives. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I look forward to my meetings with President Muizzu and other political leadership, to advance our joint vision of a Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership, and to strengthen our cooperation for peace, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
I am confident that the visit will yield tangible outcomes, benefiting our people and advancing our Neighbourhood First Policy.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युनायटेड किंगडम आणि मालदीव दौऱ्याच्या पूर्वसंध्येला पंतप्रधानांचे प्रस्थान निवेदन
23 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
मी 23 ते 26 जुलै या कालावधीत युके आणि मालदीवच्या दौऱ्यावर जात आहे.
भारत आणि युके दरम्यान व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी असून, अलिकडच्या वर्षांत यामध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. आमचे सहकार्य व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, संरक्षण, शिक्षण, संशोधन, शाश्वतता, आरोग्य आणि परस्परांच्या जनतेमधील संबंध, यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये विस्तारले आहेत. पंतप्रधान सर कीर स्टार्मर यांच्या बरोबरच्या भेटीदरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांमध्ये समृद्धी, विकास आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी परस्परांबरोबरची आर्थिक भागीदारी आणखी वाढवण्याची संधी आम्हाला मिळेल. या दौऱ्या दरम्यान, किंग चार्ल्स III (तृतीय) यांची भेट घेण्यासाठी देखील उत्सुक आहे.
त्यानंतर मालदीवच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 60 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी मालदीवचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी मालदीव भेटीसाठी जाणार आहे. आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमध्ये राजनैतिक संबंध प्रस्थापित झाले, त्याला देखील यंदा 60 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आणि सागरी सुरक्षा भागीदारीचा आपला संयुक्त दृष्टिकोन पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील शांतता, समृद्धी आणि स्थैर्य यासाठी परस्परांबरोबरचे सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मुइज्जू आणि इतर राजकीय नेतृत्वाबरोबरच्या बैठकींसाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
मला खात्री आहे, की या भेटीचे सकारात्मक परिणाम होतील, आपल्या जनतेला त्याचा लाभ मिळेल, आणि आपले ‘शेजारी सर्वप्रथम’, हे धोरण पुढे नेता येईल.