Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of the visits to the United Kingdom and the Maldives
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a visit to the UK and the Maldives from 23 to 26 July.
India and UK share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that has witnessed significant progress in recent years. Our collaboration spans a wide range of sectors, including trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, education, research, sustainability, health and people-to-people ties. During my meeting with Prime Minister Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer, we will have the opportunity to further enhance our economic partnership, aimed at fostering prosperity, growth and jobs creation in both countries. I also look forward to calling on His Majesty King Charles III during the visit.
I will thereafter travel to the Maldives at the invitation of the President H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu to join the celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the Independence of Maldives. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I look forward to my meetings with President Muizzu and other political leadership, to advance our joint vision of a Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership, and to strengthen our cooperation for peace, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
I am confident that the visit will yield tangible outcomes, benefiting our people and advancing our Neighbourhood First Policy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ব্রিটেন ও মালদ্বীপ সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যাত্রাপূর্ব বিবৃতি
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৫: আমি ২৩ থেকে ২৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেন ও মালদ্বীপ সফরে রওনা হচ্ছি।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে একটি বিস্তৃত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে, যা সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। আমাদের সহযোগিতার বিস্তৃতি নানা ক্ষেত্রজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে—যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিরক্ষা, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা, সুস্থায়িত্ব, স্বাস্থ্য এবং জনগণের পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাইট অনারেবল স্যার কিয়ার স্টারমার-এর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাতে আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব, যা দুই দেশের সমৃদ্ধি, প্রবৃদ্ধি ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে পরিচালিত, তাকে আরও দৃঢ় করার সুযোগ থাকবে। আমি এই সফরে মহামহিম রাজা চার্লস-তৃতীয়-এর সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাতের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি।
এরপর, আমি মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামহিম ড. মোহাম্মদ মুইজ্জুর আমন্ত্রণে সে দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৬০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে মালদ্বীপ সফরে যাব। এই বছরটি আমাদের দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক প্রতিষ্ঠারও ৬০ বছর পূর্ণ হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি মুইজ্জু এবং অন্যান্য রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের মাধ্যমে আমি বিস্তৃত অর্থনৈতিক ও সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যৌথ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছি।
আমি দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করি, এই সফর আমাদের জনগণের জন্য বাস্তব সুফল বয়ে আনবে এবং আমাদের 'প্রতিবেশীই প্রথম' নীতিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।