Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of the visits to the United Kingdom and the Maldives
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a visit to the UK and the Maldives from 23 to 26 July.
India and UK share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that has witnessed significant progress in recent years. Our collaboration spans a wide range of sectors, including trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, education, research, sustainability, health and people-to-people ties. During my meeting with Prime Minister Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer, we will have the opportunity to further enhance our economic partnership, aimed at fostering prosperity, growth and jobs creation in both countries. I also look forward to calling on His Majesty King Charles III during the visit.
I will thereafter travel to the Maldives at the invitation of the President H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu to join the celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the Independence of Maldives. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I look forward to my meetings with President Muizzu and other political leadership, to advance our joint vision of a Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership, and to strengthen our cooperation for peace, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
I am confident that the visit will yield tangible outcomes, benefiting our people and advancing our Neighbourhood First Policy.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్డమ్, మాల్దీవుల పర్యటనకు బయల్దేరే ముందు ప్రధాని ప్రకటన
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జులై 23 నుంచి 26 వరకు యూకే, మాల్దీవుల పర్యటనకు వెళ్తున్నా.
భారత్, యూకే మధ్య సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఇటీవలి కాలంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని సాధించింది. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, రక్షణ, విద్య, పరిశోధన, సుస్థిరత, ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రజా సంబంధాలు తదితర రంగాల్లో మన సహకారం విస్తరించింది. గౌరవ ప్రధాని సర్ కీర్ స్టార్మర్‌తో జరిపే సమావేశంలో రెండు దేశాల్లోనూ సంక్షేమాన్ని, వృద్ధిని, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంపొందించడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. ఈ పర్యటనలో గౌరవ కింగ్ ఛార్లెస్ IIIతో సమావేశం అయ్యేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నా.
అనంతరం, గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మహమ్మద్ మయిజ్జు ఆహ్వానం మేరకు మాల్దీవుల 60వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనేందుకు ఆ దేశానికి వెళ్తాను. ఈ ఏడాదితో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పాటై 60 వసంతాలు పూర్తవుతాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సమగ్ర ఆర్ధిక, నౌకా వాణిజ్య, భద్రతా భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించిన ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే దిశగా అధ్యక్షుడు మయిజ్జు, ఇతర రాజకీయ నాయకులతో సమావేశమయ్యేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను. వీటితో పాటుగా హిందూ మహా సముద్ర తీర ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, సంక్షేమం, స్థిరత్వం పెంపొందించే దిశగా సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై వారితో చర్చిస్తా.
ఈ పర్యటన మంచి ఫలితాలిస్తుందని, మన ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని, పొరుగు దేశాలకు మొదటి ప్రాధాన్యం అనే మన విధానాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నా.