Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of the visits to the United Kingdom and the Maldives
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a visit to the UK and the Maldives from 23 to 26 July.
India and UK share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that has witnessed significant progress in recent years. Our collaboration spans a wide range of sectors, including trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, education, research, sustainability, health and people-to-people ties. During my meeting with Prime Minister Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer, we will have the opportunity to further enhance our economic partnership, aimed at fostering prosperity, growth and jobs creation in both countries. I also look forward to calling on His Majesty King Charles III during the visit.
I will thereafter travel to the Maldives at the invitation of the President H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu to join the celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the Independence of Maldives. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I look forward to my meetings with President Muizzu and other political leadership, to advance our joint vision of a Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership, and to strengthen our cooperation for peace, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
I am confident that the visit will yield tangible outcomes, benefiting our people and advancing our Neighbourhood First Policy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেন ও মালদ্বীপ সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
আমি ২৩ থেকে ২৬ জুলাই ব্রিটেন ও মালদ্বীপ সফরের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হয়েছি।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেন একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বজায় রেখে চলে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে এই সম্পর্ক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, প্রতিরক্ষা, শিক্ষা, গবেষণা, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য এবং দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই সহযোগিতা প্রসারিত হয়েছে। সফরকালে আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার কেয়ার স্টারমারের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবো। আমরা আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও প্রসারিত করার সম্ভাবনাগুলিকে কাজে লাগাবো। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য উভয় দেশের সমৃদ্ধি, উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি নিশ্চিত করা। সফরকালে মাননীয় রাজা তৃতীয় চার্লস-এর সঙ্গেও আমি সাক্ষাৎ করবো।
এর পর আমি মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মোহাম্মদ মুইজ্জুর আমন্ত্রণে সেদেশ সফর করবো। মালদ্বীপের স্বাধীনতার ৬০ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবো। এবছর আমাদের এই দুই দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৬০ তম বার্ষিকী। আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি মুইজ্জু সহ অন্যান্য রাজনৈতিক নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবো। একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন অর্থনৈতিক ও সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে আমাদের যৌথ উদ্যোগকে প্রসারিত করার পাশাপাশি ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতিশীলতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে।
এই সফর যে ফলপ্রসূ হবে, যার ফলে আমাদের জনসাধারণ উপকৃত হবেন এবং প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে, সে বিষয়ে আমি নিশ্চিত।