Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of the visits to the United Kingdom and the Maldives
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on a visit to the UK and the Maldives from 23 to 26 July.
India and UK share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership that has witnessed significant progress in recent years. Our collaboration spans a wide range of sectors, including trade, investment, technology, innovation, defence, education, research, sustainability, health and people-to-people ties. During my meeting with Prime Minister Rt Hon Sir Keir Starmer, we will have the opportunity to further enhance our economic partnership, aimed at fostering prosperity, growth and jobs creation in both countries. I also look forward to calling on His Majesty King Charles III during the visit.
I will thereafter travel to the Maldives at the invitation of the President H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu to join the celebrations marking the 60th anniversary of the Independence of Maldives. This year also marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our two countries. I look forward to my meetings with President Muizzu and other political leadership, to advance our joint vision of a Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership, and to strengthen our cooperation for peace, prosperity and stability in the Indian Ocean Region.
I am confident that the visit will yield tangible outcomes, benefiting our people and advancing our Neighbourhood First Policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का ब्रिटेन और मालदीव के दौरे की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
23 JUL 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
मैं 23 से 26 जुलाई तक ब्रिटेन और मालदीव के दौरे पर जा रहा हूं।
भारत और ब्रिटेन एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा करते हैं जिसमें हाल के वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति देखी गई है। हमारा सहयोग व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवोन्मेषण, रक्षा, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, स्थिरता, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के बीच परस्पर संबंधों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री माननीय सर कीर स्टारमर के साथ मेरी मुलाकात के दौरान, हमें अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों में समृद्धि, विकास और रोज़गार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना है। मैं इस यात्रा के दौरान महामहिम राजा चार्ल्स तृतीय से भी मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
इसके बाद, मैं राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज़्ज़ू के निमंत्रण पर मालदीव की स्वतंत्रता की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए मालदीव का दौरा करूंगा। इस वर्ष हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ भी है। मैं राष्ट्रपति मुइज़्ज़ू और अन्य राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के साथ अपनी बैठकों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं जिससे कि एक व्यापक आर्थिक और समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी के हमारे संयुक्त विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए हमारे सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाया जा सके।
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस यात्रा से ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे, जिससे हमारे लोगों को लाभ होगा तथा हमारी पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।