Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed in phased manner by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 8th March, 2024. This database provides a single- point access to information on over 8 lakh cooperatives across the country comprising approximately 30 crore members.
The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected, entered, updated and verified by nodal officers appointed by all the States/ UTs for this purpose. The NCD captures data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, infrastructure of the cooperatives, financial performance and Audit details aiding in identifying gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives. Further improvements and new data sets with functionalities are added in the NCD as per requirement and is a continuous process.
The States and Union Territories regularly update the National Cooperative Database. This database can be used by policy makers, State Governments and other stakeholders for work and strengthening of the cooperative movement, particularly in areas where societies are underperforming.
The National Cooperative Database is openly accessible at https://cooperatives.gov.in.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस
23 JUL 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से चरणबद्ध तरीके से एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) विकसित है। यह पोर्टल 8 मार्च, 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया था। यह डेटाबेस देश भर के लगभग 30 करोड़ सदस्यों वाली 8 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियों की जानकारी तक एकल-बिंदु पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
सहकारी समितियों के आंकड़े सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा इस उद्देश्य के लिए नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा एकत्रित, प्रविष्ट, अद्यतन और सत्यापित किए जाते हैं। एनसीडी, सहकारी समितियों के स्थान, सदस्यता, आर्थिक गतिविधियों, बुनियादी ढांचे, वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और लेखापरीक्षा विवरण जैसे मानदंडों पर आंकड़े एकत्र करता है, जिससे सहकारी समितियों के भौगोलिक विस्तार में कमियों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलती है। आवश्यकतानुसार एनसीडी में और सुधार और कार्यात्मकताओं सहित नए आंकड़े जोड़े जाते हैं और यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस को अद्यतन करते हैं। इस डेटाबेस का उपयोग नीति निर्माताओं, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा सहकारी आंदोलन के कार्यों और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए किया जा सकता है, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां समितियां कमज़ोर प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डाटाबेस https://cooperatives.gov.in पर सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्ध है।
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।