Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Policy
23 JUL 2025 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The formulation of New National Cooperation Policy (NCP) has been envisaged to fulfil the mandate of the Ministry of Cooperation - "Sahakar se Samriddhi." A National level committee was constituted on 02.09.2022 under Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu with experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/ State/ District/ Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/ UTs and officers from Central Ministries/ Departments to formulate the New Cooperation Policy to provide a framework to unlock the true potential of the Cooperative sector. The Committee held 17 meetings and conducted four regional workshops throughout the country to elicit suggestions from stakeholders. The received suggestions have been incorporated into the draft policy appropriately. The draft policy has been prepared and will be unveiled shortly.
No new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have been established in Haryana during the period from 1st April 2025 to 30th June 2025, as per the data available on the National Cooperative Database Portal.
The Government of India has approved the Plan for strengthening the cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of 2 lakh new multipurpose PACS (M-PACS), Dairy, Fishery Cooperative Societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country in five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc., with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State Governments.
Margdarshika, which outlines the roles and responsibilities of all stakeholders, was launched on 19th September 2024. As per the National Cooperative Database, as on 30.6.2025, a total of 21 new PACS have been registered in the State of Haryana.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ
23 JUL 2025 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 02.09.2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਨਾਬਾਰਡ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਡੀਆਈਡੀਐੱਫ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਡੀਡੀ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ/ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੈਕਸ (ਐੱਮ-ਪੈਕਸ), ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮਤਸਯ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਿਕਾ 19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 30.6.2025 ਤੱਕ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 21 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।