Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
*****
Annexure1/1
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
1. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Annexure1/2
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৩ চনৰ ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতাত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক এটা অধ্যায়ৰ অধীনত ৰখা হৈছে। মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ বাবে মৃত্যুদণ্ডলৈকে কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ১৮ বছৰৰ তলৰ এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ বাবে শাস্তি হৈছে আজীৱন কাৰাবাস অথবা মৃত্যুদণ্ড। নিযুক্তি অথবা পদোন্নতিৰ প্ৰলোভন বা পৰিচয় লুকুৱাই ৰাখি মিছা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ সৈতে শাৰীৰিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা সকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এটা নতুন অপৰাধো ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
নতুন অপৰাধমূলক আইনত মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় মুখ্য ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ সংযোজনত দিয়া হৈছে।
চৰকাৰ মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ অপৰাধ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ ১৪৩ নম্বৰ অনুচ্ছেদে মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ অপৰাধৰ বাবে আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ডলৈকে কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এই অপৰাধত শিশুৰ সৰবৰাহ জড়িত থাকিলে, ইয়াৰ শাস্তি কমেও ১০ বছৰ কাৰাদণ্ড, অথবা ই আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ডলৈ বৃদ্ধি হ'ব পাৰে আৰু জৰিমনাসহ শাস্তিও প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। 'ভিক্ষা' খুজিবলৈ মানৱ সৰবৰাহ কৰা শোষণৰ এক প্ৰকাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ ধাৰা ১৪৩-ৰ অধীনত ই শাস্তিযোগ্য। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ ধাৰা ১৪৪ (১)-ত সৰবৰাহ কৰা শিশুৰ যৌন শোষণৰ অপৰাধৰ বাবে কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এনে অপৰাধৰ বাবে নিম্নতম শাস্তি পাঁচ বছৰৰ পৰা আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ডলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
*****
আনুষংগিক ১/১
মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে থকা বিধানসমূহ
১. ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ এটা নতুন অধ্যায়-৫ত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধসমূহক আন সকলো অপৰাধতকৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
২. ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতাত, দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ বাবে বয়সৰ পাৰ্থক্য আঁতৰ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৬বছৰ আৰু ১২ বছৰৰ তলৰ এগৰাকী ছোৱালীৰ দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ বাবে ভিন ভিন শাস্তি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই ব্যৱস্থা সংশোধন কৰি এতিয়া ১৮ বছৰৰ তলৰ এগৰাকী মহিলাক কৰা দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ বাবে আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ড বা মৃত্যুদণ্ডৰ শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
৩. মহিলাসকলক পৰিয়ালৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্য হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে যিয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ হৈ চমন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
৪. ভুক্তভোগীক অধিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভুক্তভোগীৰ বিবৃতিৰ অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় তদন্তত স্বচ্ছতা বলৱৎ কৰিবলৈ আৰক্ষীয়ে অডিঅ’-ভিডিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰেকৰ্ড কৰিব লাগিব।
৫. মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কিছুমান অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ভুক্তভোগীৰ বিবৃতি, যিমানদূৰ সম্ভৱ এগৰাকী মহিলা ন্যায়াধীশে আৰু তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতিত এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ উপস্থিতিত এজন পুৰুষ ন্যায়াধীশে সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু নিৰপেক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ বাবে এক সহায়ক পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব।
আনুষংগিক ২/২
৬. চিকিৎসকসকলে ৭ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ভুক্তভোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়াৰ ওচৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো বাধ্যতামূলক।
৭. এই বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে পোন্ধৰ বছৰৰ তলৰ বা ৬০ বছৰৰ (পূৰ্বে ৬৫ বছৰ ) ওপৰৰ বয়সৰ কোনো পুৰুষ বা মহিলা বা মানসিক বা শাৰীৰিকভাৱে অক্ষম ব্যক্তি বা জটিল ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত পুৰুষ বা মহিলাই এনে পুৰুষ বা মহিলাৰ বাসস্থানৰ বাহিৰে আন কোনো স্থানত উপস্থিত থাকিব নালাগে। এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত এগৰাকী পুৰুষ বা মহিলাই থানাত উপস্থিত থাকিলৈ ইচ্ছুক হ’লে তেওঁলোকক তেনে কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হ' ব পাৰে।
৮. নতুন আইনসমূহে সকলো চিকিৎসালয়ত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধৰ ভুক্তভোগীসকলক বিনামূলীয়া প্ৰাথমিক চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ কল্যাণ আৰু আৰোগ্যক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বান্দী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।