Ministry of Home Affairs
STRICT ACTION FOR CRIMES AGAINST WOMEN
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is committed to prevention and countering of the crime of human trafficking. Section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides penal provisions for strict punishment upto life imprisonment for offence of human trafficking. Where the offence involves the trafficking of a child, it shall be punished with imprisonment not less than 10 years, but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and fine. ‘Beggary’ has been introduced as a form of exploitation for trafficking and is punishable under section 143 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. In addition, section 144 (1) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 provides for strict punishment for the offence of sexual exploitation of trafficked children. The minimum punishment for such offences is five years extendable to life imprisonment.
*****
Annexure1/1
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMAN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
1. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
1. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
Annexure1/2
1. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
1. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے ارتکاب میں سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی
23 JUL 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ نیا ئے سنہیتا ، 2023 میں ، پہلی بار ، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق دفعات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اسے ایک باب کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے ۔ خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے لیے سزائے موت تک کی سخت سزائیں دی گئی ہیں ۔ 18 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا مجرم کی بقیہ فطری زندگی یا موت تک عمر قید ہے ۔ شادی ، ملازمت ، ترقی یا شناخت چھپانے وغیرہ کے جھوٹے وعدے پر جنسی تعلقات بنانے جیسے نئے جرم کو بھی بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔نئے فوجداری قوانین میں خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہم دفعات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ بھارتیہ نیا ئے سنہیتا ، 2023 کی دفعہ 143 میں انسانی اسمگلنگ کے جرم کے لیے عمر قید تک کی سخت سزا کے لیے تعزیراتی دفعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس میں بچے کی اسمگلنگ کا جرم بھی شامل ہے ، اسے کم از کم 10 سال قید کی سزا دی جائے گی اور اس میں عمر قید اور جرمانہ ہو سکتا ہے ۔’بھکاری‘ کو اسمگلنگ کے لیے استحصال کی ایک شکل کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا ، 2023 کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت قابل سزا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بھارتیہ نیا ئےسنہیتا ، 2023 کی دفعہ 144 (1) اسمگل شدہ بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی استحصال کے جرم کے لیے سخت سزا فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے جرائم کے لیے کم از کم سزا پانچ سال ہے جس میں عمر قید تک توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
* * * *
ضمیمہ 1/1
خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے قرارداد
1. بھارتیہ نیا ئےسنہیتا ، 2023 کے ایک نئے پانچویں باب میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کو دیگر تمام جرائم پر فوقیت دی گئی ہے۔
2. بھارتیہ نیا ئے سنہیتا میں اجتماعی عصمت دری کے نابالغ متاثرین کے لیے عمر کا فرق ختم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے 16 سال اور 12 سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کے لیے مختلف سزائیں تجویز کی جاتی تھیں ۔ اس شق میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور اب اٹھارہ سال سے کم عمر کی لڑکی کے ساتھ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی سزا عمر قید یا موت ہے ۔
• iii. خواتین کو خاندان کے ایک بالغ رکن کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جو طلب کیے گئے شخص کی جانب سے سمن وصول کر سکتی ہیں ۔ 'کچھ بالغ مرد ممبر' کے سابقہ حوالہ جات کو 'کچھ بالغ ممبر' سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• iv. متاثرہ کو مزید تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور عصمت دری کے جرم سے متعلق تحقیقات میں شفافیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ، متاثرہ کا بیان پولیس کے ذریعے آڈیو ویڈیو کی شکل میں ریکارڈ کیاجائے گا۔
1. خواتین کے خلاف بعض جرائم کے لیے ، متاثرہ کا بیان ، جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، ایک خاتون مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے اور اس کی غیر موجودگی میں ایک مرد مجسٹریٹ کے ذریعے ایک خاتون کی موجودگی میں ریکارڈ کیا جائے گا تاکہ حساسیت اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور متاثرین کے لیے ایک سازگار اور معاون ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے ۔
ضمیمہ ½
• vi. میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو عصمت دری کی متاثرہ کی میڈیکل رپورٹ 7 دن کے اندر تفتیشی افسر کو بھیجنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ۔
1. یہ تجویز رکھی گئی ہے کہ پندرہ سال سے کم عمر یا 60 سال (پہلے 65 سال) سے زیادہ عمر کا کوئی مرد یا خواتین یا ذہنی یا جسمانی طور پر معذور شخص یا شدید بیماری میں مبتلا شخص کو اس جگہ کے علاوہ کسی اور جگہ پر حاضر ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی جہاں وہ مرد یا خاتون رہتے ہیں ۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ایسے شخص پولیس اسٹیشن جانے کو تیار ہو ،تو انہیں ایسا کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے ۔
2. نئے قوانین میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کے متاثرین کو تمام اسپتالوں میں مفت ابتدائی طبی امداد یا طبی علاج فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ شق ضروری طبی دیکھ بھال تک فوری رسائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، جس میں مشکل وقت کے دوران متاثرین کی فلاح و بہبود اور صحت یابی کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔