Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHOLARSHIP FOR SC STUDENTS
23 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Financial assistance and scholarship provided through the Schemes of Post Matric Scholarship (PMS) and Top-Class Education for Scheduled Caste Students have contributed in enhancing the educational standard of Scheduled Caste students for pursuing higher education in educational Institutes/Colleges of the country.
This has not only helped in reducing financial burden but also has enabled Scheduled Caste students to access quality education. By improving educational opportunities, the schemes have fostered greater socio-economic mobility, enhanced career prospects, and addressed both economic and social backwardness among SC communities.
In the past five years, 2,22,31,139 and 20,340 SC students have benefitted under Post Matric Scholarship Scheme and Top-Class Education Scheme respectively.
Under these Schemes Scheduled Caste students pursue their higher education in Colleges, Universities and Institutions including IIT, IIMs, IIITs, AIIMSs, NITs, NIFTs, NIDs, IHMs, NLUs etc. and have achieved notable success in their respective fields.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর: তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত পড়ুয়াদের জন্য বৃত্তি
23 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
মাধ্যমিক পরবর্তী বৃত্তি বা পোস্ট ম্যাট্রিক স্কলারশিপ (পিএমএস) এবং সেরা শিক্ষা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত পড়ুয়াদের আর্থিক সহায়তা ও বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়, যাতে তারা দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান/কলেজগুলি থেকে উচ্চশিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন।
এটি কেবল তাদের আর্থিক বোঝা কমাতেই সাহায্য করছে না, বরং তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত পড়ুয়াদের মানসম্মত শিক্ষার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। শিক্ষার সুযোগ উন্নত করার মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পগুলি বৃহত্তর আর্থ-সামাজিক গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করেছে, কর্মজীবনে সম্ভাবনা বাড়িয়েছে এবং তপশিলি জাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক অনগ্রসরতা দূর করেছে।
গত ৫ বছরে পিএমএস এবং সেরা শিক্ষা প্রকল্পের আওতায় যথাক্রমে ২,২২,৩১,১৩৯ এবং ২০,৩৪০ জন তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত পড়ুয়া উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির আওতায় তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত পড়ুয়ারা আইআইটি, আইআইএম, আইআইআইটি, এইমস, এনআইটি, এনআইএফটি, এনআইডি, আইএইচএম, এনএলইউ-এর মতো কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে উচ্চশিক্ষা গ্রহণ করে তাদের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস অটওয়ালে।