Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHOLARSHIP FOR SC STUDENTS
23 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Financial assistance and scholarship provided through the Schemes of Post Matric Scholarship (PMS) and Top-Class Education for Scheduled Caste Students have contributed in enhancing the educational standard of Scheduled Caste students for pursuing higher education in educational Institutes/Colleges of the country.
This has not only helped in reducing financial burden but also has enabled Scheduled Caste students to access quality education. By improving educational opportunities, the schemes have fostered greater socio-economic mobility, enhanced career prospects, and addressed both economic and social backwardness among SC communities.
In the past five years, 2,22,31,139 and 20,340 SC students have benefitted under Post Matric Scholarship Scheme and Top-Class Education Scheme respectively.
Under these Schemes Scheduled Caste students pursue their higher education in Colleges, Universities and Institutions including IIT, IIMs, IIITs, AIIMSs, NITs, NIFTs, NIDs, IHMs, NLUs etc. and have achieved notable success in their respective fields.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை மூலம் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 2.22 கோடி மாணவர்கள் பயன்பெற்றுள்ளனர்
23 JUL 2025 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
மெட்ரிக் படிப்பிற்கு பிறகான கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டம் மற்றும் உயர்தர கல்வித்திட்டம் (டாப் கிளாஸ் கல்வித் திட்டம்) ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் வாயிலாக வழங்கப்படும் நிதிஉதவி மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகையானது பட்டியலின மாணவர்களின் கல்வித் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு அவர்கள் உயர்கல்வி கற்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கித் தருகின்றது.
பட்டியலின மாணவர்களின் நிதிச்சுமையை இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குறைப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் அவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வி கிடைக்கவும் உதவுகிறது. கல்வி வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் இம்மாணவர்களின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு பணிவாய்ப்புகளையும் அதிகரிக்கிறது.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மெட்ரிக் படிப்பிற்குப் பிறகான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2,22,31,139 பட்டியலின மாணவர்களும் உயர்தர கல்வித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 20,340 பட்டியலின மாணவர்களும் பலன் அடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பட்டியலின மாணவர்கள் ஐஐடி, ஐஐஎம், என்ஐடி, எய்ம்ஸ் போன்ற உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் தங்களது கல்வியைத் தொடர்கின்றனர்.
இந்தத் தகவலை சமூகநீதி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே இன்ற மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.