Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DNTs (SEED)
23 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has launched the ‘Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)’ for empowerment of the DNT communities through
1. Educational Empowerment by giving them financial assistance for free coaching which will enable them getting admission in good institutes/employment in public and private sector;
2. Health: Ayushman Cards are being distributed among DNT communities;
3. Livelihoods: SHGs have been formed in DNT clusters to enable them improve their economic condition;
4. Land and Housing: Facilitates to provide houses to DNT communities under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Grameen and Urban), other government schemes.
So far 3,438 Self Help Groups (SHGs) having 46,067 members exclusively of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities have been formed. Further, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) does not maintain any segregated information of DNT people into SHGs at the national level.
The Ministry has constituted Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC) for development and welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities.
Two Corporations namely, National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) and Non- Government Organizations have been engaged as Partner Agencies by the Board for direct community engagement of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic communities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্ন এবং স্কিম ফর ইকোনমিক এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ ডিএনটি (এসইইডি)
23 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
মন্ত্রক ডিএনটি বর্গের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ‘স্কিম ফর ইকোনমিক এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ ডিএনটি (এসইইডি)’-এর সূচনা করেছে নিম্নলিখিত মাধ্যমে।
১) শিক্ষাসংক্রান্ত ক্ষমতায়ন তাদের বিনামূল্যে পাঠদানের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা যা তাদের সক্ষম করবে সরকারি বেসরকারি ভালো প্রতিষ্ঠানে ভর্তি হতে বা কাজ পেতে।
২) স্বাস্থ্য : আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণ করা হয়েছে ডিএনটি বর্গের মধ্যে।
৩) জীবন-জীবিকা : ডিএনটি গুচ্ছে এসএইচজি গঠন করা হয়েছে তাদের আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি উন্নত করতে।
৪) জমি এবং আবাসন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ এবং আরবান), অন্যান্য সরকারি কর্মসূচিতে ডিএনটি বর্গকে বাসস্থান দেওয়ার সুবিধার্থে।
এপর্যন্ত ৪৬,০৬৭ জন সদস্য বিশিষ্ট ৩,৪৩৮টি সেলফ হেল্প গ্রুপ (এসএইচজি) তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ডিনোটিফায়েড, নোম্যাডিক অ্যান্ড সেমিনোম্যাডিক কমিউনিটিজ (ডিডব্লুবিডিএনসি)-এর জন্য মন্ত্রক উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণ পর্ষদ গঠন করেছে।
ন্যাশনাল ব্যাকওয়ার্ড ক্লাসেস ফিন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনবিসিএফডিসি) এবং ন্যাশনাল শিডিউলড কাস্টস ফিন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনএসএফডিসি) এবং অসরকারি সংস্থাকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে পর্ষদের অংশীদারী সংস্থা হিসেবে ডিডব্লুবিডিএনসি-দের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগের জন্য।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা।