Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OF DNTs (SEED)
23 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has launched the ‘Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)’ for empowerment of the DNT communities through
1. Educational Empowerment by giving them financial assistance for free coaching which will enable them getting admission in good institutes/employment in public and private sector;
2. Health: Ayushman Cards are being distributed among DNT communities;
3. Livelihoods: SHGs have been formed in DNT clusters to enable them improve their economic condition;
4. Land and Housing: Facilitates to provide houses to DNT communities under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Grameen and Urban), other government schemes.
So far 3,438 Self Help Groups (SHGs) having 46,067 members exclusively of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities have been formed. Further, National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) does not maintain any segregated information of DNT people into SHGs at the national level.
The Ministry has constituted Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities (DWBDNC) for development and welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities.
Two Corporations namely, National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) and National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) and Non- Government Organizations have been engaged as Partner Agencies by the Board for direct community engagement of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic communities.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ڈی این ٹی(ایس ای ای ڈی ) کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم
23 JUL 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے ڈی این ٹی برادری کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم ( ایس ایس ای ڈی ) شروع کی ہے ، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں :
1. تعلیمی لحاظ سے با اختیار بنانا : انہیں مفت کوچنگ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ان کے لیے اچھے اداروں میں داخلے /سرکاری یا نجی شعبے میں روزگار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
2. صحت: ڈی این ٹی برادری میں آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
3. ذریعہ معاش: ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈی این ٹی کلسٹرز میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنا سکیں۔
4. زمین اور رہائش: پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (گرامین اور شہری)، دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کو مکان فراہم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اب تک 3438 اپنی مدد آپ گروپ ( ایس ایچ جیز ) بنائے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 46067 ممبران خصوصی طور پر ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادری سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ مزید براں ، قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن ( این آر ایل ایم ) قومی سطح پر ایس ایچ جیز میں ڈی این ٹی لوگوں کی الگ الگ معلومات کو برقرار نہیں رکھتا ہے۔
وزارت نے ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹیز ( ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سی ) کے لیے ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادری کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے ترقیاتی اور فلاحی بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔
دو کارپوریشنوں یعنی نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) اور نیشنل شیڈیولڈ کاسٹس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی) اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو بورڈ کی طرف سے ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کی براہ راست کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے لیے شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل نے ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3101