Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Glorious Legacy of Rajendra Chola I Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival - 23rd to 27th July, 2025
Grand Finale on 27th July to be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other Eminent Dignitaries
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is all set to celebrate the birth anniversary of the great Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I with the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival, to be held from 23rd to 27th July 2025 at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu. This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of Rajendra Chola’s legendary maritime expedition to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
The grand finale of the festival on 27th July will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will attend the event as Chief Guest. He will be joined by the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Dr. L. Murugan, along with other dignitaries.
On this day, Kalakshetra Foundation will present a special Bharatanatyam group recital, followed by Devaram Thirumurai chanting by traditional Othuvars. A booklet on Devaram hymns, published by the Sahitya Akademi, will be formally released. The festival will conclude with a musical presentation by the legendary maestro Padma Vibhushan Ilaiyaraaja and his troupe, offering a fitting tribute to the spiritual and cultural brilliance of the Chola era.
The five-day festival will feature vibrant cultural performances each evening, beginning 23rd July. Visitors will witness Bharatanatyam presentations by artists from Kalakshetra Foundation, and Devaram Thirumurai chanting by students trained under the South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur—both reflecting the deep spiritual and artistic traditions that flourished under the Chola reign.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will curate special exhibitions on Chola Shaivism and temple architecture, in addition to organizing heritage walks and guided tours that offer rare insights into the cultural and architectural legacy of the period.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.
The key aims of the festival are to highlight the profound philosophical roots of Shaiva Siddhanta and the role of Tamil in its dissemination; to honour the contributions of the Nayanmars to the spiritual fabric of Tamil culture; and to celebrate the extraordinary legacy of Rajendra Chola I and the Chola dynasty in promoting Shaivism, temple architecture, literature, and classical arts.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव की गौरवशाली विरासत का जश्न 23 से 27 जुलाई, 2025 तक मनाया जा रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिती में 27 जुलाई को होगा भव्य समापन
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय महान चोल सम्राट राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम की जयंती को तमिलनाडु के गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम में 23 से 27 जुलाई 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव के साथ मनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। यह विशेष उत्सव राजेंद्र चोल के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया तक की पौराणिक समुद्री यात्रा के 1,000 वर्ष पूरे होने और प्रतिष्ठित गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर के निर्माण की शुरुआत का भी स्मरण कराता है, जो चोल वास्तुकला का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
27 जुलाई को महोत्सव के भव्य समापन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। उनके साथ तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस दिन कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन एक विशेष भरतनाट्यम समूह गायन प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिसके बाद पारंपरिक ओथुवरों द्वारा देवराम थिरुमुराई का गायन होगा। साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा प्रकाशित देवराम भजनों पर एक पुस्तिका का औपचारिक विमोचन भी किया जाएगा। महोत्सव का समापन महान उस्ताद पद्म विभूषण इलैयाराजा और उनकी मंडली द्वारा एक संगीतमय प्रस्तुति के साथ होगा, जो चोल युग की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा को एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी।
23 जुलाई से शुरू होने वाले इस पांच दिवसीय महोत्सव में हर शाम जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां होंगी। आगंतुक कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन के कलाकारों द्वारा भरतनाट्यम प्रस्तुतियां देखेंगे और तंजावुर स्थित दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के प्रशिक्षित छात्रों द्वारा देवराम थिरुमुराई मंत्रोच्चार का आनंद लेंगेये दोनों ही चोल शासन के दौरान फली-फूली गहरी आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक परंपराओं को दर्शाते हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) चोल शैव धर्म और मंदिर वास्तुकला पर विशेष प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करेगा, इसके अलावा विरासत यात्राएं और निर्देशित दौरे भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो इस अवधि की सांस्कृतिक और स्थापत्य विरासत में दुर्लभ अंतरदृष्टि प्रदान करेगें।
राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम (1014-1044 सीई) भारतीय इतिहास के सबसे शक्तिशाली और दूरदर्शी शासकों में से एक थे। उनके नेतृत्व में चोल साम्राज्य ने दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में अपना प्रभाव बढ़ाया। उन्होंने अपने विजयी अभियानों के बाद गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम को अपनी शाही राजधानी के रूप में स्थापित किया और वहां उनके द्वारा निर्मित मंदिर 250 वर्षों से भी अधिक समय तक शैव भक्ति, मोनुमेंटल वास्तुकला और प्रशासनिक कौशल का प्रतीक रहा। आज, यह मंदिर एक यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल के रूप में खड़ा है, जो अपनी जटिल मूर्तियों, चोल कांस्य और प्राचीन शिलालेखों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है।
आदि तिरुवथिरई महोत्सव समृद्ध तमिल शैव भक्ति परंपरा का भी जश्न मनाता है, जिसें चोलों द्वारा उत्साहपूर्वक समर्थन दिया गया था और 63 नयनमारों- तमिल शैव धर्म के संत-कवियों- द्वारा अमर कर दिया गया था। गौरतलब है कि राजेंद्र चोल का जन्म नक्षत्र, तिरुवथिरई (आर्द्रा), 23 जुलाई को शुरू होता, जो इस वर्ष का महोत्सव को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनाता है।
महोत्सव के मुख्य उद्देश्य शैव सिद्धांत की गहन दार्शनिक जड़ों और इसके प्रसार में तमिल की भूमिका को उजागर करना; तमिल संस्कृति के आध्यात्मिक ताने-बाने में नयनमारों के योगदान को सम्मानित करना; और शैव धर्म, मंदिर वास्तुकला, साहित्य और शास्त्रीय कलाओं को बढ़ावा देने में राजेंद्र चोल प्रथम और चोल राजवंश की असाधारण विरासत का जश्न मनाना है।