Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Glorious Legacy of Rajendra Chola I Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival - 23rd to 27th July, 2025
Grand Finale on 27th July to be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other Eminent Dignitaries
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is all set to celebrate the birth anniversary of the great Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I with the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival, to be held from 23rd to 27th July 2025 at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu. This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of Rajendra Chola’s legendary maritime expedition to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
The grand finale of the festival on 27th July will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will attend the event as Chief Guest. He will be joined by the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Dr. L. Murugan, along with other dignitaries.
On this day, Kalakshetra Foundation will present a special Bharatanatyam group recital, followed by Devaram Thirumurai chanting by traditional Othuvars. A booklet on Devaram hymns, published by the Sahitya Akademi, will be formally released. The festival will conclude with a musical presentation by the legendary maestro Padma Vibhushan Ilaiyaraaja and his troupe, offering a fitting tribute to the spiritual and cultural brilliance of the Chola era.
The five-day festival will feature vibrant cultural performances each evening, beginning 23rd July. Visitors will witness Bharatanatyam presentations by artists from Kalakshetra Foundation, and Devaram Thirumurai chanting by students trained under the South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur—both reflecting the deep spiritual and artistic traditions that flourished under the Chola reign.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will curate special exhibitions on Chola Shaivism and temple architecture, in addition to organizing heritage walks and guided tours that offer rare insights into the cultural and architectural legacy of the period.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.
The key aims of the festival are to highlight the profound philosophical roots of Shaiva Siddhanta and the role of Tamil in its dissemination; to honour the contributions of the Nayanmars to the spiritual fabric of Tamil culture; and to celebrate the extraordinary legacy of Rajendra Chola I and the Chola dynasty in promoting Shaivism, temple architecture, literature, and classical arts.

وزارات ثقافت
راجندر چولا اول آدی تھرووتھیرائی فیسٹیول کی شاندار میراث کا جشن-23 سے 27 جولائی ، 2025 ء
مورخہ 27 جولائی کو ہونے والے گرانڈ فنالے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات شرکت کریں گے
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت عظیم چولا شہنشاہ راجندر چولا اوّل کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ‘‘ آدی تھرو وتھیرائی ’’ فیسٹیول منانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جو 23 سے 27 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک تمل ناڈو کے گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم میں منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ خاص تہوار راجندر چولا کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی عظیم سمندری مہم اور شاندار گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم مندر کی تعمیر کے آغاز کی ایک ہزار سالہ یادگار کا بھی موقع ہے ۔
فیسٹیول کی شاندار اختتامی تقریب 27 جولائی کو منعقد ہوگی، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی شرکت کریں گی ۔
اس دن کلاشیتر فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے خصوصی بھرَت ناٹیَم گروپ پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی، جس کے بعد روایتی اوتھووار کی جانب سے دیوَرم تھرو مُرئی کا پاٹھ ہوگا ۔ ساہتیہ اکادمی کی جانب سے دیورم کے بھجنوں پر مبنی ایک کتابچہ بھی رسمِ اجرا کے ساتھ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کے اختتام میں سرکردہ موسیقار پدم وبھوشن الائیاراجہ اور ان کے گروپ کی جانب سے موسیقی کا خصوصی پروگرام پیش کیا جائے گا، جو چولا عہد کے روحانی و ثقافتی عظمت کو خراجِ تحسین ہوگا۔
پانچ روزہ فیسٹیول کے دوران ہر شام رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد ہوں گے، جن کا آغاز 23 جولائی سے ہوگا۔ اس دوران کلا شیتر فاؤنڈیشن کے فنکاروں کی بھرَت ناٹیَم پیشکش اور جنوب زون کلچرل سینٹر، تھنجاوور سے تربیت یافتہ طلباء کی جانب سے دیورم تھرو مُرئی کا پاٹھ شامل ہوگا ، جو چولا عہد کے روحانی اور فنکارانہ روایات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی آثارِ قدیمہ ( اے ایس آئی ) اس موقع پر چولا شیو مت اور مندر فنِ تعمیر پر خصوصی نمائشوں کا اہتمام کرے گا نیز تاریخی ورثے کی سیر اور رہنمائی کے ساتھ سیاحتی دورے بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جو اس دور کی ثقافتی اور تعمیراتی عظمت سے روشناس ہونے کا نایاب موقع فراہم کریں گے۔
راجندر چولا اوّل (1014–1044 عیسوی) بھارتی تاریخ کے سب سے طاقتور اور بصیرت افروز حکمرانوں میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں چولا سلطنت نے جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک اپنا اثر و رسوخ قائم کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اپنی فتوحات کے بعد گنگائی کونڈا چولا پورم کو شاہی دارالحکومت کے طور پر قائم کیا اور وہاں تعمیر کردہ مندر 250 سال سے زائد عرصے تک شیو بھکتی، عظیم فنِ تعمیر اور زبردست انتظامی صلاحیتوں کی علامت رہا۔ آج یہ مندر یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ میں شامل ہے اور اپنی نفیس مجسمہ سازی، چولا دور کے کانسے کے مجسموں اور قدیم تحریروں کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
آدی تھرو وتھیرائی فیسٹیول تمل شیو بھکتی روایت کا بھی جشن ہے، جسے چولا حکمرانوں نے فروغ دیا اور جو 63 نایَنمار یعنی تمل شیو مت کے سنت شاعروں کے ذریعے امر ہوئی۔ خاص طور پر راجندر چولا کا جنم نکشترا ‘‘ تھرو وتھیرائی ’’ (آردرا) 23 جولائی کو شروع ہوتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس سال کا فیسٹیول اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے اہم مقاصد میں شیو سدھانت کے گہرے فلسفیانہ نظریات اور تمل زبان کے ذریعے اس کے فروغ کو اجاگر کرنا؛ تمل ثقافت میں نایَنمار سنتوں کی روحانی خدمات کو سراہنا؛ اور شیو مت، مندر کا فنِ تعمیر، ادب اور کلاسیکی فنون کے فروغ میں راجندر چولا اوّل اور چولا خاندان کی غیر معمولی میراث کا جشن منانا شامل ہے۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3100