Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Coal Production
23 JUL 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the coal production during the last three years are as under:
[Figures in Million Tonnes]
Year
Production of Coal
2022-23
893.191
2023-24
997.826
2024-25
1047.50 (provisional)
To promote environmental sustainability in coal mines in the country, various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, as per the provision of the Coal Mine/ Block Development and Production Agreement (CMDPA/CBDPA) executed with coal blocks allocattees, the successful bidders are required to use mechanized methods by adopting modern technologies for coal extraction, transport and evacuation in order to minimize carbon emissions, reduce environmental pollution, and promote sustainability following Good Industry Practice. The successful bidders are also encouraged to make necessary arrangements for mechanized loading and establishing First Mile Connectivity for transportation of coal from the pithead to reduce environmental pollution.
Ministry of Coal has set an ambitious domestic coal production target of about 1.5 BT (billion tonnes) by 2030.
The following activities have been undertaken by the coal companies to reduce carbon emissions from coal mines:
1. Creation of carbon sink through plantations.
2. Restoration of degraded land.
3. Adoption of clean coal technologies including extraction of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) and Coal Gasification.
4. Minimizing road transportation and enhancing mechanized coal loading and transportation including First Mile Connectivity projects.
5. Implementing Energy Efficiency measures.
6. Undertaking Renewable energy projects including solar, wind, pumped storage projects, geo-thermal, etc.
The following steps have been taken by the Government to increase coal production in the country:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mine owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Management Unit (PMU) for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals/ clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mines on revenue sharing basis was launched in 2020. Under this scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50% on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to the above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to increase domestic coal production:
1. In its Underground (UG) mines, Coal India Limited (CIL) is adopting new and modern technologies like Mass Production Technologies (MPT) with the deployment of Continuous Miners (CMs), Longwall (LW) and Highwall (HW) wherever feasible.
2. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators and Dumpers, standardization of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM), deployment of Surface Miners. Digital transformation has been implemented on pilot scale in 7 of its mega mines.
3. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत कोयला उत्पादन
23 JUL 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
[आंकड़े मिलियन टन में]
वर्ष
कोयले का उत्पादन
2022-23
893.191
2023-24
997.826
2024-25
1047.50 (अस्थायी)
देश में कोयला खदानों में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल की गई हैं, जैसे वृक्षारोपण/जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण, सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए खदान जल का उपयोग, इको-पार्कों का विकास और ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों को अपनाना।
इसके अलावा, कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों के साथ निष्पादित कोयला खान/ब्लॉक विकास और उत्पादन समझौते (सीएमडीपीए/सीबीडीपीए) के प्रावधान के अनुसार, सफल बोलीदाताओं को कार्बन उत्सर्जन को न्यूनतम करने, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने और अच्छे उद्योग अभ्यास का पालन करते हुए स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला निष्कर्षण, परिवहन और निकासी के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर मशीनीकृत तरीकों का उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। सफल बोलीदाताओं को पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए खदान से कोयले के परिवहन के लिए मशीनीकृत लोडिंग और फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक लगभग 1.5 बीटी (बिलियन टन) का महत्वाकांक्षी घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
कोयला खदानों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा निम्नलिखित गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गई हैं:
1. वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से कार्बन सिंक का निर्माण।
• ii. क्षरित भूमि का पुनरुद्धार।
1. कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) के निष्कर्षण और कोयला गैसीकरण सहित स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना।
2. सड़क परिवहन को न्यूनतम करना तथा फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं सहित मशीनीकृत कोयला लदान और परिवहन को बढ़ाना।
• v. ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों को लागू करना।
1. सौर, पवन, पंप भंडारण परियोजनाएं, भू-तापीय आदि सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शुरू करना।
देश में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा की जाएगी।
• ii. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] का अधिनियमन, कैप्टिव खदान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद खुले बाजार में अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50% तक बेचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए।
1. कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं को तेजी से शुरू करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल की मंजूरी।
2. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन हेतु विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता हेतु परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू)
• v. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खदानों की नीलामी 2020 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट) प्रदान किया गया है।
1. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम बहुत उदार हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम है, मासिक भुगतान के विरुद्ध अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन है, कोयला खदानों के संचालन में लचीलेपन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता मानदंड हैं, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया है, स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, जहां भी संभव हो, सतत खननकर्ता (सीएम), लांगवॉल (एलडब्ल्यू) और हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) की तैनाती के साथ मास प्रोडक्शन टेक्नोलॉजीज (एमपीटी) जैसी नई और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपना रही है।
• ii. अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खनन और डंपर, हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) का मानकीकरण और सरफेस माइनर्स की तैनाती में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक मौजूद है। इसकी 7 बड़ी खदानों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को पायलट स्तर पर लागू किया गया है।
1. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयला निकासी हेतु कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी), क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास हेतु कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।