Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STATUS ON PROTECTION OF ONGOLE BREED CATTLE
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per available data, population of Ongole breed of cattle has increased from 6.34 lakh to 7.03 lakh that is by 10.88% between the Livestock Census 2012 (Breed Survey Report 2013) and 2019 (Breed Report 2022). Following steps are being taken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission in the State of Andhra Pradesh for development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle:
(i) Implementation of bovine IVF technology: Under this component, 3 IVF labs have been made operational at Lam Farm Guntur; College of Veterinary Sciences Tirupati and National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre Chintaladevi Nellore. These labs are undertaking development of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed and Punganur breed of cattle through IVF technology.
(ii) National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre for southern region has been established at Chintaladevi Nellore district with the aim of development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed in scientific and holistic manner.
(iii) Department has supported establishment of Gokul Gram for development and conservation of Ongole breed of cattle at Chadalwada, Prakasam district. The Gokul Gram is playing important role in production and supply of high genetic merit bulls for use in breeding programme.
(iv) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening of bull mother farm of Ongole breed of cattle located at Chintaladevi.
(v) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Central Herd Registration Scheme at Ongole for identification, location and propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle.
(vi) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening semen stations located at Banawasi, Nandyal and Vizag. At present 24 High Genetic Merit (HGM) bulls of Ongole breed of cattle are available at these semen stations and during 2024-25 a total of 5.07 lakh doses of Ongole semen has been produced in the State.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 23rd July, 2025.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒంగోలు జాతి పశువుల సంరక్షణలో ప్రస్తుత స్థితి
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం- ఒంగోలు జాతి పశువుల సంఖ్య 6.34 లక్షల నుంచి 7.03 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది. పశుగణన 2012 (జాతి సర్వే నివేదిక 2013) - 2019 (జాతి సర్వే నివేదిక 2022) గణాంకాల ప్రకారం.. వీటి సంఖ్య 10.88 శాతం పెరిగింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్లో ఒంగోలు జాతితో సహా దేశీయ జాతులను అభివృద్ధి, సంరక్షణ కోసం రాష్ట్రీయ గోకుల్ మిషన్ ద్వారా దిగువ పేర్కొన్న చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు.
(i) బొవైన్ ఐవీఎఫ్ సాంకేతికత అమలు: ఈ విభాగం కింద గుంటూరులోని లాంఫామ్, తిరుపతిలోని వెటర్నరీ సైన్సెస్ కళాశాల, నెల్లూరులోని చింతలదేవి వద్ద ఉన్న జాతీయ కామధేను బ్రీడింగ్ సెంటర్‌లో 3 ఐవీఎఫ్ ప్రయోగశాలల్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఐవీఎఫ్ సాంకేతికత ద్వారా ఒంగోలు, పుంగనూరు పశువులతో సహా దేశీయ జాతుల అభివృద్ధికి ఈ ప్రయోగశాలలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
(ii) దక్షిణ ప్రాంతానికి జాతీయ కామధేను బ్రీడింగ్ సెంటర్‌ను నెల్లూరు జిల్లాలోని చింతలదేవి వద్ద ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఒంగోలు జాతితో సహా దేశీయ జాతులను శాస్త్రీయమైన, సమగ్రమైన విధానంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసి, సంరక్షించడమే దీని లక్ష్యం.
(iii) ఒంగోలు జాతి పశువుల అభివృద్ధి, పరిరక్షణకు ప్రకాశం జిల్లాలోని చదలవాడలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన గోకుల్ గ్రామ్‌కు అవసరమైన తోడ్పాటును ఈ విభాగం అందించింది. మేలురకపు జన్యువులను కలిగిన ఎద్దుల సంతానోత్పత్తి, సరఫరా విషయంలో గోకుల్ గ్రామ్ కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
(iv) ఒంగోలు జాతి ఎద్దుల వృద్ధి కోసం చింతలదేవిలో నిర్వహిస్తున్న మాతృపశుశాలను బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా రాష్ట్రానికి సహాయం అందించారు.
(v) ఒంగోలు జాతితో సహా దేశీయ జాతి పశువులను గుర్తించి, ప్రవర్ధనం చేయడానికి పశు సంవర్థక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం కేంద్రీయ పశువుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ పథకాన్ని ఒంగోలులో అమలు చేస్తున్నది.
(vi) బనవాసి, నంద్యాల, విశాఖల్లో ఉన్న వీర్య కేంద్రాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అవసరమైన సాయం రాష్ట్రానికి లభించింది. ప్రస్తుతం 25 హై జెనెటిక్ మెరిట్ (హెచ్జీఎం) కలిగిన ఒంగోలు జాతి ఎద్దులు ఈ వీర్య కేంద్రాల వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. 2024-25లో మొత్తం 5.07 లక్షల డోసుల ఒంగోలు వీర్యం రాష్ట్రంలో ఉత్పత్తి అయింది.
రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్పీ సింగ్ బఘేల్ లిఖిత పూర్వకంగా అందించారు.