Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
STATUS ON PROTECTION OF ONGOLE BREED CATTLE
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per available data, population of Ongole breed of cattle has increased from 6.34 lakh to 7.03 lakh that is by 10.88% between the Livestock Census 2012 (Breed Survey Report 2013) and 2019 (Breed Report 2022). Following steps are being taken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission in the State of Andhra Pradesh for development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle:
(i) Implementation of bovine IVF technology: Under this component, 3 IVF labs have been made operational at Lam Farm Guntur; College of Veterinary Sciences Tirupati and National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre Chintaladevi Nellore. These labs are undertaking development of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed and Punganur breed of cattle through IVF technology.
(ii) National Kamdhenu Breeding Centre for southern region has been established at Chintaladevi Nellore district with the aim of development and conservation of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed in scientific and holistic manner.
(iii) Department has supported establishment of Gokul Gram for development and conservation of Ongole breed of cattle at Chadalwada, Prakasam district. The Gokul Gram is playing important role in production and supply of high genetic merit bulls for use in breeding programme.
(iv) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening of bull mother farm of Ongole breed of cattle located at Chintaladevi.
(v) Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Central Herd Registration Scheme at Ongole for identification, location and propagation of elite animals of indigenous breeds including Ongole breed of cattle.
(vi) Assistance has been made available to the State for strengthening semen stations located at Banawasi, Nandyal and Vizag. At present 24 High Genetic Merit (HGM) bulls of Ongole breed of cattle are available at these semen stations and during 2024-25 a total of 5.07 lakh doses of Ongole semen has been produced in the State.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 23rd July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اونگول نسل کے مویشیوں کے تحفظ کی صورتحال
23 JUL 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 23 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل کی آبادی 6.34 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 7.03 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے جو کہ مویشیوں کی مردم شماری 2012 (بریڈ سروے رپورٹ 2013) اور 2019 (بریڈ رپورٹ 2022) کے درمیان 10.88 فیصد ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل سمیت مقامی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
1. بوائین آئی وی ایف ٹکنالوجی کا نفاذ: اس جزو کے تحت لام فارم گنٹور ،کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنسز تروپتی اور نیشنل کامدھینو بریڈنگ سینٹر چنتلا دیوی نیلور میں 3 آئی وی ایف لیبز کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ لیبز آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مقامی نسلوں بشمول اونگول نسل اور مویشیوں کی پنگنور نسل کی ترقی کا کام کر رہی ہیں۔
2. جنوبی علاقے کے لیے نیشنل کامدھینو بریڈنگ سینٹر چنتلا دیوی نیلور ضلع میں قائم کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی نسلوں بشمول اونگول نسل کو سائنسی اور جامع انداز میں ترقی اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
3. محکمہ نے پرکاسم ضلع کے چڈلواڈا میں مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے گوکل گرام کے قیام کی حمایت کی ہے۔ گوکل گرام افزائش کے پروگرام میں استعمال کے لیے اعلیٰ جینیاتی میرٹ بُل کی پیداوار اور فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
4. چنتلا دیوی میں واقع مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل کے بُل مدر فارم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاست کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
5. مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل سمیت دیسی نسلوں کے ایلیٹ جانوروں کی شناخت، مقام اور ان کی تشہیر کے لیے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری کا محکمہ اونگول میں سنٹرل ہرڈ رجسٹریشن اسکیم کا نفاذ کر رہا ہے۔
6. بنواسی، نندیال اور ویزاگ میں واقع سیمین اسٹیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاست کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس وقت ان سیمین اسٹیشنوں پر مویشیوں کی اونگول نسل کے 24 ہائی جینیٹک میرٹ (ایچ جی ایم) بُل دستیاب ہیں اور25- 2024کے دوران ریاست میں اونگول سیمن کی کل 5.07 لاکھ خوراکیں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔