Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy
23 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) policy in August, 2024 to augment innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship in 6 thematic sectors and accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. The policy is enabling industrialization of biology to promote sustainable and circular practices to address some of the critical societal issues-such as climate change mitigation, food security and human health. The policy is also building a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in our nation to accelerate cutting-edge innovations for developing bio-based products.
Three indigenous robust microalgal species namely, Chlorella sorokiniana-I, Parachlorellakessleri-I and Dysmorphococcus globosus-HI, were experimented on the International Space Station (ISS) to study the impact of microgravity, CO2 and O2 levels simultaneously in space and on the Earth (indoor lab). In the second experiment, two cyanobacteria strains i.e., an Indian isolate of Spirulina, and a very fast-growing Synechococcus strain were also experimented for their growth on two different nitrogen sources nitrate and urea in the microgravity conditions provided by the ISS.
These microalgae have the potential to function effectively in microgravity environments and grow fast on Earth to produce value-added products of industrial importance, while in space, capturing excess CO2 from the ISS cabin and making vital nutrients and food supplements to support the astronauts’ lives in space. On the other hand, the cyanobacteria experiment is expected to demonstrate the ability of cyanobacteria to recycle both C and N and will be an important progress towards developing cyanobacteria-based biological life support systems for futuristic space missions.
The Department of Biotechnology-supported Biofoundry for microbial biomanufacturing will serve as a hub for interdisciplinary collaborations, research, and development in the fields of microbial synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, genetic engineering, and biomanufacturing. The ICGEB Biofoundry will catalyse scientific breakthroughs, drive economic growth, and address key healthcare, agriculture, and environmental sustainability challenges by providing access to cutting-edge technology, expertise, and resources for microbial biomanufacturing. Biofoundry will operate on the principle of Design, Build, Test and Learn (DBTL) model.
The Design component of Biofoundry includes the use of AI, big data, computational biology, and bioinformatics, as well as specific domain knowledge for the DNA sequence, pathway analysis, host selection, and experimental design. The Build component of the Biofoundry includes DNA assembly, combinatorial assembly, and organism transformation. This would be followed by the Test component, which would include screening of the transformants, analysis of the products and optimization of the pathways. Finally, the Learn component of Biofoundry would analyse the outcomes of the experiment and use machine learning for further optimization of the pathway.
The Biofoundry established at ICGEB, New Delhi, will be able to handle bacteria and yeast as microbial platforms and produce products used in food, agriculture, chemicals, drugs and energy sectors. It has a production capacity of up to 20 L scale to achieve higher Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and for convenient transfer of technology to the industries. It will facilitate innovation, promote startups, foster entrepreneurship, advance education and training and foster collaborations.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति
23 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अगस्त, 2024 में बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति को मंजूरी दी है, ताकि 6 विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और उद्यमिता के लिए नवाचार-संचालित समर्थन को बढ़ाया जा सके और जैव विनिर्माण और जैव-एआई हब और बायोफाउंड्री की स्थापना करके प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाई जा सके। यह नीति जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानव स्वास्थ्य जैसे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु स्थायी और चक्रीय प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने हेतु जीव विज्ञान के औद्योगीकरण को सक्षम बना रही है। यह नीति हमारे देश में जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के विकास के लिए अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों में तेजी लाने के लिए एक लचीले जैव-विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण भी कर रही है।
तीन स्वदेशी मजबूत सूक्ष्म शैवाल प्रजातियों, क्लोरेला सोरोकिनियाना-I, पैराक्लोरेलाकेस्लेरी-I और डिस्मोर्फोकोकस ग्लोबोसस-HI, का प्रयोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (ISS) पर किया गया, ताकि अंतरिक्ष और पृथ्वी (इनडोर लैब) में एक साथ सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण, CO2 और O2 के स्तर के प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया जा सके। दूसरे प्रयोग में, दो सायनोबैक्टीरिया उपभेदों अर्थात् स्पाइरुलिना का एक भारतीय पृथक्कीकरण, तथा एक बहुत तेजी से बढ़ने वाले सिनेकोकस उपभेद को भी आई.एस.एस. द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व स्थितियों में दो अलग-अलग नाइट्रोजन स्रोतों नाइट्रेट और यूरिया पर उनकी वृद्धि के लिए प्रयोग किया गया।
इन सूक्ष्म शैवालों में सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व वातावरण में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने और पृथ्वी पर तेजी से बढ़ने की क्षमता है, जिससे औद्योगिक महत्व के मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद तैयार होते हैं, जबकि अंतरिक्ष में ये आईएसएस केबिन से अतिरिक्त CO2 को अवशोषित करते हैं और अंतरिक्ष में अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के जीवन को सहारा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पोषक तत्व और खाद्य पूरक बनाते हैं। दूसरी ओर, सायनोबैक्टीरिया प्रयोग से सायनोबैक्टीरिया की C और N दोनों को पुनः चक्रित करने की क्षमता प्रदर्शित होने की उम्मीद है और यह भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए सायनोबैक्टीरिया-आधारित जैविक जीवन समर्थन प्रणालियों को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होगी।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित माइक्रोबियल जैव-विनिर्माण के लिए बायोफाउंड्री, माइक्रोबियल सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान, मेटाबोलिक इंजीनियरिंग, जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव-विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में अंतःविषयक सहयोग, अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगी। आईसीजीईबी बायोफाउंड्री वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं को उत्प्रेरित करेगी, आर्थिक विकास को गति देगी, तथा माइक्रोबियल बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगी। बायोफाउंड्री डिजाइन, निर्माण, परीक्षण और सीख (डीबीटीएल) मॉडल के सिद्धांत पर काम करेगी।
बायोफाउंड्री के डिजाइन घटक में एआई, बिग डेटा, कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी और बायोइन्फॉर्मेटिक्स के उपयोग के साथ-साथ डीएनए अनुक्रम, मार्ग विश्लेषण, मेजबान चयन और प्रयोगात्मक डिजाइन के लिए विशिष्ट डोमेन ज्ञान शामिल है। बायोफाउंड्री के निर्माण घटक में डीएनए असेंबली, कॉम्बिनेटरियल असेंबली और जीव परिवर्तन शामिल हैं। इसके बाद परीक्षण घटक होगा, जिसमें ट्रांसफॉर्मेंट्स की स्क्रीनिंग, उत्पादों का विश्लेषण और मार्गों का अनुकूलन शामिल होगा। अंत में, बायोफाउंड्री का लर्न घटक प्रयोग के परिणामों का विश्लेषण करेगा और मार्ग के आगे अनुकूलन के लिए मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करेगा।
आईसीजीईबी, नई दिल्ली में स्थापित बायोफाउंड्री बैक्टीरिया और यीस्ट को माइक्रोबियल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में संभालने और खाद्य, कृषि, रसायन, दवाओं और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम होगी। उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) प्राप्त करने तथा उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी का सुविधाजनक हस्तांतरण करने के लिए इसकी उत्पादन क्षमता 20 लीटर तक है। इससे नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।