Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) Policy
23 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment & Employment) policy in August, 2024 to augment innovation-driven support to R&D and entrepreneurship in 6 thematic sectors and accelerate technology development and commercialization by establishing Biomanufacturing & Bio-AI hubs and Biofoundry. The policy is enabling industrialization of biology to promote sustainable and circular practices to address some of the critical societal issues-such as climate change mitigation, food security and human health. The policy is also building a resilient biomanufacturing ecosystem in our nation to accelerate cutting-edge innovations for developing bio-based products.
Three indigenous robust microalgal species namely, Chlorella sorokiniana-I, Parachlorellakessleri-I and Dysmorphococcus globosus-HI, were experimented on the International Space Station (ISS) to study the impact of microgravity, CO2 and O2 levels simultaneously in space and on the Earth (indoor lab). In the second experiment, two cyanobacteria strains i.e., an Indian isolate of Spirulina, and a very fast-growing Synechococcus strain were also experimented for their growth on two different nitrogen sources nitrate and urea in the microgravity conditions provided by the ISS.
These microalgae have the potential to function effectively in microgravity environments and grow fast on Earth to produce value-added products of industrial importance, while in space, capturing excess CO2 from the ISS cabin and making vital nutrients and food supplements to support the astronauts’ lives in space. On the other hand, the cyanobacteria experiment is expected to demonstrate the ability of cyanobacteria to recycle both C and N and will be an important progress towards developing cyanobacteria-based biological life support systems for futuristic space missions.
The Department of Biotechnology-supported Biofoundry for microbial biomanufacturing will serve as a hub for interdisciplinary collaborations, research, and development in the fields of microbial synthetic biology, metabolic engineering, genetic engineering, and biomanufacturing. The ICGEB Biofoundry will catalyse scientific breakthroughs, drive economic growth, and address key healthcare, agriculture, and environmental sustainability challenges by providing access to cutting-edge technology, expertise, and resources for microbial biomanufacturing. Biofoundry will operate on the principle of Design, Build, Test and Learn (DBTL) model.
The Design component of Biofoundry includes the use of AI, big data, computational biology, and bioinformatics, as well as specific domain knowledge for the DNA sequence, pathway analysis, host selection, and experimental design. The Build component of the Biofoundry includes DNA assembly, combinatorial assembly, and organism transformation. This would be followed by the Test component, which would include screening of the transformants, analysis of the products and optimization of the pathways. Finally, the Learn component of Biofoundry would analyse the outcomes of the experiment and use machine learning for further optimization of the pathway.
The Biofoundry established at ICGEB, New Delhi, will be able to handle bacteria and yeast as microbial platforms and produce products used in food, agriculture, chemicals, drugs and energy sectors. It has a production capacity of up to 20 L scale to achieve higher Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and for convenient transfer of technology to the industries. It will facilitate innovation, promote startups, foster entrepreneurship, advance education and training and foster collaborations.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: بایو ای3 (بایو ٹیکنالوجی برائے معیشت، ماحولیات اور روزگار) پالیسی
23 JUL 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 6 موضوعاتی شعبوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے جدت پر مبنی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بایو فاؤنڈ AI ہب اور بایو فاؤنڈری مرکز قائم کر کے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تجارت کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اگست 2024 میں بایو ای 3 (بایو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرمنٹ اور ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی کچھ اہم سماجی مسائل جیسے کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں میں تخفیف، خوراک کی حفاظت اور انسانی صحت کے حل کے لیے پائیدار اور سرکلر طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حیاتیات کی صنعت کاری کو قابل بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ہمارے ملک میں بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر بھی کر رہی ہے تاکہ حیاتیات پر مبنی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید اختراعات کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
تین مقامی مضبوط مائیکرو ایلگل انواع یعنی Chlorella sorokiniana-I، Parachlorellakessleri-I اور Dysmorphococcus globosus-HI، کو بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) پر خلا اور زمین پر بیک وقت مائکروگرویٹی، کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO2) اور آکسیجن (O2) کی سطحوں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے تجربہ کیا گیا۔ دوسرے تجربے میں، دو سائنوبیکٹیریا اقسام یعنی ہندوستان میں پائی جانے والی اسپیرولینا کی ایک قسم، اور ایک نہایت تیزی سے بڑھنے والی Synechococcus قسم پر بھی تجربات کیے گئے۔ ان کا مشاہدہ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) میں فراہم کردہ مائیکرو گریوِٹی حالات میں دو مختلف نائٹروجن ذرائع، نائٹریٹ اور یوریا پر نشوونما کے لیے کیا گیا۔
یہ مائیکرو ایلگل مائیکرو گریوٹی کے ماحول میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں اور زمین پر بھی تیزی سے نشوونما پا کر صنعتی اہمیت کی حامل ویلیو ایڈیڈ مصنوعات تیار کر سکتی ہیں۔ خلا میں یہ نہ صرف بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایس) کے کیبن سے اضافی کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO) کو جذب کر سکتی ہیں بلکہ خلا نوردوں کی زندگی کو سہارا دینے کے لیے اہم غذائی اجزا اور فوڈ سپلیمنٹس بھی فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔ دوسری جانب، سائنوبیکٹیریا پر کیا گیا تجربہ اس بات کا مظاہرہ کرے گا کہ یہ جاندار کاربن (C) اور نائٹروجن (N) دونوں کو ری سائیکل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، جو مستقبل کے خلائی مشن کے لیے سائنوبیکٹیریا پر مبنی حیاتیاتی لائف سپورٹ سسٹمز کی تیاری کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ثابت ہوگا۔
محکمہ حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے قائم کردہ بایوفاؤنڈری مائیکروبیل بایومینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مرکز کا کردار ادا کرے گی، جہاں بین لسانی اشتراک، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ مرکز مائیکروبیل مصنوعی حیاتیات، میٹابولک انجینئرنگ، جینیاتی انجینئرنگ اور بایومینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں کام کرے گا۔ آئی سی جی ای بی بایو فاؤنڈری سائنسی انقلابات کو مہمیز دے گا، معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور صحت، زراعت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری جیسے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے میں معاون ہوگا۔ اس مرکز کے ذریعے مائیکروبیل بایومینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت اور وسائل تک رسائی ممکن بنائی جائے گی۔
بایوفاؤنڈری کا ڈیزائن جزو مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، بگ ڈیٹا، کمپیوٹیشنل بایولوجی، بایو انفارمیٹکس اور ڈی این اے سیکوینس، راستے کے تجزیے، میزبان کے انتخاب اور تجرباتی خاکے سے متعلق مخصوص شعبہ جاتی علم کے استعمال پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ تعمیر کے مرحلے میں ڈی این اے اسمبلی، کمبی نیشنل اسمبلی اور جانداروں کی تبدیلی شامل ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد جانچ کا مرحلہ آتا ہے، جس میں تبدیل شدہ جانداروں کی اسکریننگ، مصنوعات کا تجزیہ اور راستوں کی اصلاح شامل ہے۔ آخر میں، سیکھنے کا جزو تجربے کے نتائج کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور راستے کی مزید اصلاح کے لیے مشین لرننگ کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔