Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT UNDER VIGYAN DHARA SCHEME
23 JUL 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology implements the Vigyan Dhara Scheme as a Central Sector Scheme across the country. To strengthen scientific infrastructure, the scheme supports various components on a competitive basis, such as the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST), Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE), Sophisticated Analytical Instrument Facilities (SAIF), Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI), and Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence (CURIE). Through these components, numerous projects have been supported for the development of scientific infrastructure across various States and Union Territories, including the State of Andhra Pradesh.
Details of support provided for the development of scientific infrastructure under Vigyan Dhara in various States and Union Territories:
Component Name / Program
Funds Allocated (in Crores)
Number of Supported Projects
States/ UT Covered
Number of Departments /Institutions supported
Number of Scientific infrastructural facilities supported
FIST
31.71
27
Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal.
27
86
PURSE
65.66
13
Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand.
13
81
SAIF
10.00
5
Chandigarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh.
5
8
SATHI
76.86
4
Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal.
4
71
CURIE
1.00
3
Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
3
23
Details of support provided for the development of scientific infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh:
Component Name / Program
Funds Allocated (in Crores)
Number of Supported Projects
Institutions name and address
Details of Scientific infrastructural facilities supported
PURSE
3.45
1
Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation (Deemed to be University),
Guntur ( Dt).
Atomic Force Microscope, EM Scanner and EMI/EMC Test Bench, Glove box with Spin coater, RF Sputtering, Prototype Machine, High Precision Inkjet Printer, Electromagnetic Simulation tool and Safety infrastructure
CURIE
0.42
1
Sri Venkateswara College of Nursing RVS Nagar, Tirupati
2D Ultrasound Machine, ABG Machine, Ambu Bag Resuscitator, Cardiac Monitor, Defibrillator, USG Mammogram, Infusion Pump, Incubator Neonatal, ECG Machine, Ventilator
Under the Vigyan Dhara scheme, the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations – Inclusive Technology Business Incubators (NIDHI-iTBI) program is actively supporting innovators and startups by providing essential infrastructure, including prototyping labs and related facilities. As part of this initiative, DST has established NIDHI-iTBIs at NIT Silchar in Assam and NIT Agartala in Tripura. Additionally, under the Technology, Translation and Innovation (TTI) Division’s program, two Centres of Excellence focused on Agricultural Residue Management have been set up at VNIT Nagpur in Maharashtra and Chitkara University in Punjab.
To promote balanced regional distribution of scientific infrastructure, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) extends support to a wide range of centrally funded institutions including IITs, NITs, AIIMSs, IISERs, and IISc as well as State Universities, Postgraduate Colleges, and private academic institutions across various States and Union Territories through its infrastructure development programs. The selection process is designed to be inclusive, with a strong emphasis on ensuring regional equity. In line with this objective, DST launched a special call in 2022 under the PURSE initiative to specifically support underrepresented regions such as the Northeast, Jammu & Kashmir, and several Central and Eastern states, enabling universities in these areas to strengthen their scientific infrastructure. This dual approach targeting underserved regions while maintaining national competitiveness underscores DST’s commitment to fostering inclusive and balanced scientific growth across the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: وگیان دھارا سکیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
23 JUL 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ وگیان دھارا اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ کرتا ہے۔ سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، یہ اسکیم مسابقتی بنیادوں پر تکنیکی مدد کے لیے مختلف اجزاء کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جیسے کہ ایس اینڈ ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فنڈ (ایف آئی ایس ٹی)، یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹیفک ایکسیلنس (پرس) کا فروغ، جدید ترین تجزیاتی آلات کی سہولیات ( ایس اے آئی ایف)، جدید ترین تجزیاتی اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے(ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی) یونیورسٹی ریسرچ فار اینوویشن اینڈایکسیلینس۔ (سی یو آر آئی ای )ان اجزاء کے ذریعے، ریاست آندھرا پردیش سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وگیان دھارا کے تحت سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے فراہم کردہ تعاون کی تفصیلات:
تفصیلات:
اجزاء کا نام / پروگرام
مختص فنڈز )کروڑ میں)
تعاون یافتہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
تعاون یافتہ محکموں/ اداروں کی تعداد
تعاون یافتہ سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تعداد
ایف آئی ایس ٹی
31.71
27
آسام، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تامل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال۔
27
86
پی یو آر ایس ای
65.66
13
آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چنڈی گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، جموں و کشمیر، مہاراشٹر، نئی دہلی، پنجاب، تامل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ۔
13
81
ایس اے آئی ایف
10.00
5
چنڈی گڑھ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش۔
5
8
ایس اے ٹی ایچ آئی
76.86
4
راجستھان، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال۔
4
71
سی یو آر آئی ای
1.00
3
آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو
3
23
آندھرا پردیش میں سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے فراہم کردہ تعاون کی تفصیلات:
اجزاء کا نام / پروگرام
مختص فنڈز (کروڑ میں)
تعاون یافتہ منصوبوں کی تعداد
اداروں کا نام اور پتہ
تعاون یافتہ سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تفصیلات
پی یو آر ایس ای
3.45
1
کونیرو لکشمیا ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن (ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی)،
گنٹور (ڈی ٹی)۔
اٹامک فورس مائکروسکوپ، ای ایم سکینر اور ای ایم سی/ای ایم آئی ٹیسٹ بینچ، اسپن کوٹر کے ساتھ گلوو باکس، آر ایف سپٹرنگ، پروٹوٹائپ مشین، ہائی پریسجن انکجیٹ پرنٹر، برقی مقناطیسی سمولیشن ٹول اور سیفٹی انفراسٹرکچر
سی یو آر آئی ای
0.42
1
سری وینکٹیشورا کالج آف نرسنگ آر وی ایس نگر، تروپتی
2 ڈی الٹرا ساؤنڈ مشین، اے بی جی مشین، امبو بیگ ریسیسیٹیٹر، کارڈیک مانیٹر، ڈیفبریلیٹر، یو ایس جی میموگرام، انفیوژن پمپ، انکیوبیٹر نوزائیدہ، ای سی جی مشین، وینٹی لیٹر
وگیان دھارا اسکیم کے تحت اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور استعمال کرنے کے لیے قومی پہل – جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (ندھی- آئی ٹی بی آئی) پروگرام پروٹوٹائپنگ لیبز اور متعلقہ سہولیات سمیت ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرکے اختر کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈی ایس ٹی نے آسام میں این آئی ٹی سلچر اور تریپورہ میں این آئی ٹی اگرتلہ میں ندھی- آئی ٹی بی آئی قائم کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ٹیکنالوجی، ترجمہ اور اختراع (ٹی ٹی آئی) ڈویژن کے پروگرام کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں وی این آئی ٹی ناگپور اور پنجاب کی چٹکارا یونیورسٹی میں پرالی سے نمٹنے کے انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے دو مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی متوازن علاقائی تقسیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) مرکزی مالی تعاون سے چلنے والے اداروں بشمول آئی آئی ایس ای آر ایس، اے آئی آئی ایم ایسس، این آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ٹیز، اور آئی آئی ایس سی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں، پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالجوں، اور نجی تعلیمی اداروں کو مختلف ریاستوں اور یونین کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ترقیاتی پروگرام کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسےانتخابی عمل کے جامع بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں علاقائی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے مطابق، ڈی ایس ٹی نے 2022 میں پی یو آر ایس ای پہل کے تحت شمال مشرقی، جموں و کشمیر، اور کئی وسطی اور مشرقی ریاستوں جیسے غیر نمائندگی والے خطوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی، جس سے ان علاقوں میں یونیورسٹیوں کو ان کے سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ قومی مسابقت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ضروری خدمات سے محروم علاقوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ دوہرہ نقطۂ نظر پورے ملک میں جامع اور متوازن سائنسی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمہ، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔