Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CARBON CAPTURE AND UTILISATION (CCU) TESTBEDS
23 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science & Technology (DST) is in the process of considering the recommendation of the Expert Panel for five Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) testbeds in the Cement sector in different parts of the country. The objectives of these CCU testbeds are to capture Carbon Dioxide (CO₂) emission from cement manufacturing and convert it into value-added products like synthetic fuels, urea, soda ash, concrete aggregates, and food- grade CO₂. These testbeds are going to act as a platform for validating and demonstrating CCU technologies at small scale in real industrial settings through Industry-Academia collaborations. This initiative has significant relevance to enable Industrial decarbonisation in the country with special focus on emissions-intensive sectors like Cement by promoting circular carbon economy, thereby aligning well with India’s overarching target of net-zero by 2070.
The Expert Panel constituted by DST has recommended five CCU testbeds, and the Department is in the process of considering the recommendations of the Expert Panel for further processing and financial sanctions. The site-wise details of Institutions and Industry partners involved
in these recommended CCU testbeds along with proposed technological solutions to be deployed, are given below:
Sl.
No.
Site location
Institutions
Industry
Partner
Technological Solutions
1.
Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
National Council for Cement and Building Material, Ballabhgarh and Indian Institute of Technology,
Roorkee
JK
Cement Limited
Oxygen-based Calcination to capture 2 TPD (Tonnes Per Day) of CO2 and its utilization (0.4 TPD) in lightweight concrete
products and olefins.
2.
Sundergarh, Odisha
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
JSW
Cement Limited
Carbon-negative using solvent-based carbon capture technology at a scale of 1 TPD and utilizing captured CO2 for mineralization into concrete using ICCM (Integrated Carbon Capture and Mineralization technology)
3.
Rajganjpur, Odisha
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.
Water-based catalyst‑driven CO2 capture process, at a scale of 2 TPD, designed for integration within a live cement plant, enabling conversion of captured CO2 into calcium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate and formic
acid.
4.
Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, Indian Institute of
Technology, Tirupati, and Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
JSW
Cement Limited
Vacuum Swing Adsorption Process for CO2 capture (1 TPD) from Cement Kiln Gas and its utilization within the construction material value chain.
5.
Reddipalayam, Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras and Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani, Goa
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
New kiln burning technology based on oxygen-enriched burning, capture using
adsorption/absorption, and mineralization of captured CO2 (2 TPD) using concrete blocks, waste concrete fines and
concrete plant sludge.
The Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) testbeds are expected to lower Carbon Dioxide (CO2) emissions within India's cement sector, which constitutes approximately 7-8% of the Nation's industrial carbon emissions. These recommended CCU testbeds are envisaged to demonstrate the carbon capture and utilization at small scale i.e. up to 02 TPD (Tonnes Per Day). Apart from reduction in CO2 emissions, these testbeds are expected to generate valuable by-products, such as synthetic fuels and construction materials, and thereby contributing to the circular carbon economy.
Further, the successful implementation of testbeds is going to enable Indian industries to adopt the technologies and scale up them to a full commercial level. These modular solutions have the potential to replicate in other hard-to- abate sectors, including power, iron & steel, oil & natural gas, chemical industry, etc. through customized engineering into pre-existing industrial frameworks.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن(سی سی یو) ٹیسٹ بیڈز
23 JUL 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس اور تکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سیمنٹ سیکٹر میں پانچ کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) ٹیسٹ بیڈز کے لیے ماہرین کے پینل کی سفارشات پر غور کر رہا ہے۔ ان سی سی یو ٹیسٹ بیڈز کا مقصد سیمنٹ کی تیاری سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO) کے اخراج کو پکڑنا اور اسے مصنوعی ایندھن، یوریا، سوڈا ایش، کنکریٹ ایگریگیٹس، اور فوڈ گریڈ CO جیسی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ بیڈز انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا کے تعاون کے ذریعے حقیقی صنعتی ترتیبات میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر سی سی یو ٹیکنالوجیز کی توثیق اور مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ سرکلر کاربن اکانومی کو فروغ دے کر سیمنٹ جیسے اخراج والے شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ملک میں صنعتی ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو قابل بنانے کے لیے یہ اقدام اہم اہمیت رکھتا ہے، اس طرح 2070 تک ہندوستان کے خالص صفر کے بڑے ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو جائے گا۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ ماہر پینل نے پانچ سی سی یو ٹیسٹ بیڈز کی سفارش کی ہے، اور محکمہ مزید کارروائی اور مالی پابندیوں کے لیے ماہرین کے پینل کی سفارشات پر غور کر رہا ہے۔ ان تجویز کردہ سی سی یو ٹیسٹ بیڈز میں شامل اداروں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی سائٹ وار تفصیلات کے ساتھ مجوزہ تکنیکی حل جو تعینات کیے جائیں گے، ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
Sl.
No.
Site location
Institutions
Industry
Partner
Technological Solutions
1.
Chittorgarh, Rajasthan
National Council for Cement and Building Material, Ballabhgarh and Indian Institute of Technology,
Roorkee
JK
Cement Limited
Oxygen-based Calcination to capture 2 TPD (Tonnes Per Day) of CO2 and its utilization (0.4 TPD) in lightweight concrete
products and olefins.
2.
Sundergarh, Odisha
Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
JSW
Cement Limited
Carbon-negative using solvent-based carbon capture technology at a scale of 1 TPD and utilizing captured CO2 for mineralization into concrete using ICCM (Integrated Carbon Capture and Mineralization technology)
3.
Rajganjpur, Odisha
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.
Water-based catalyst‑driven CO2 capture process, at a scale of 2 TPD, designed for integration within a live cement plant, enabling conversion of captured CO2 into calcium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate and formic
acid.
4.
Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, Indian Institute of
Technology, Tirupati, and Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
JSW
Cement Limited
Vacuum Swing Adsorption Process for CO2 capture (1 TPD) from Cement Kiln Gas and its utilization within the construction material value chain.
5.
Reddipalayam, Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras and Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani, Goa
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
New kiln burning technology based on oxygen-enriched burning, capture using
adsorption/absorption, and mineralization of captured CO2 (2 TPD) using concrete blocks, waste concrete fines and
concrete plant sludge.
کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) ٹیسٹ بیڈز سے ہندوستان کے سیمنٹ سیکٹر میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO2) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی توقع ہے، جو کہ ملک کے صنعتی کاربن کے اخراج کا تقریباً 7-8فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ ان تجویز کردہ سی سی یو ٹیسٹ بیڈز کا تصور چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاربن کی گرفت اور استعمال کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے یعنی ٹی پی ڈی 02 (ٹن فی دن)۔ CO2 کے اخراج میں کمی کے علاوہ، ان ٹیسٹ بیڈز سے قیمتی ضمنی مصنوعات، جیسے مصنوعی ایندھن اور تعمیراتی مواد پیدا کرنے کی توقع ہے، اور اس طرح کاربن کی سرکلر معیشت میں تعاون دیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹیسٹ بیڈز کا کامیاب نفاذ ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور انہیں مکمل تجارتی سطح تک بڑھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ ان ماڈیولر سولوشنز میں پہلے سے موجود صنعتی فریم ورک میں حسب ضرورت انجینئرنگ کے ذریعے پاور، آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل، تیل اور قدرتی گیس، کیمیائی صنعت وغیرہ سمیت دیگر مشکل شعبوں میں نقل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔