Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DOMESTIC RESEARCH ECOSYSTEM
23 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
There is no statistical evidence or data which shows that large number of Indian students and researchers are going abroad to pursue advanced research due to lack of adequate infrastructure, funding and opportunities in India.
Several initiatives have been taken up by the Government to improve the domestic research ecosystem like: instituting high-stakes mission-driven initiatives, namely National Quantum Mission; National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems, National Geospatial Mission focusing on the development of key technologies to reduce dependency on imports, promote domestic innovation, and position India as a global leader in the identified sectors. Government has launched several programmes to catalyze startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. Several policy measures have been introduced by the Government including the Geospatial Policy 2022 and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024.
The Government has established the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023 towards strengthening our technological leadership, marking a paradigm shift in our R&D ecosystem. The government has been strengthening research infrastructure through multiple schemes / programs such as: Fund for Improvement of S&T infrastructures in universities and higher educational institutions (FIST), Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE), Scientific Infrastructure Access for Harnessing Academia University Research Joint Collaboration (DBT-SAHAJ Infrastructure) etc. The schemes of ANRF (erstwhile, Science and Engineering Research Board) such as Core Research Grant (CRG), Prime Minister’s Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG), Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) program, etc. have been instrumental in strengthening the domestic research ecosystem of the country. The government is also fostering International cooperation in Science & Technology through bilateral cooperation with several developed and developing countries including USA, UK, France, Germany, Russia, Japan; regional cooperation such as with ASEAN, BIMSTEC, etc; and multilateral cooperation through EU, TWAS, IBSA, BRICS, UNESCO, SCO, QUAD etc.
Further, government has taken up several programme/schemes aimed at empowering the young researchers in the country to pursue world-class research in cutting edge areas of science and technology by improving access to better funding, high-end research laboratories, mentorship, and international-level collaboration opportunities. Some of the key programmes like National Post-Doctoral Fellowship (NPDF), Ramanujan Fellowship; INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship; Ramalingaswami Re-entry Fellowship; Biomedical Research Career Programme and MK Bhan-Young Researcher Fellowship have supported a large number of young researchers and have also attracted brilliant Indian researchers from abroad to return to India and conduct high quality research.
The VAIBHAV fellowship of DST provides a platform for overseas scientists including Non-Resident Indians to undertake collaborative research in Indian Institutions and Universities for a finite period of time. In addition, the Flexible Complementing Scheme / Merit based promotion scheme positioned in scientific departments and introduction of Performance Related Incentive Scheme (PRIS) in strategic Departments have also been instrumental in recruiting and retaining the scientists. All these efforts made by the government contribute towards promoting research excellence within the country and thereby reversing the brain drain.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: घरेलू अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम
23 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसा कोई सांख्यिकीय साक्ष्य या डेटा नहीं है जो यह दर्शाता हो कि भारत में पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे, वित्त पोषण और अवसरों की कमी के कारण बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय छात्र और शोधकर्ता उन्नत शोध के लिए विदेश जा रहे हैं।
घरेलू अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम में सुधार के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं। इनमें उच्च-दांव वाले मिशन-संचालित पहलों की स्थापना, जैसे राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन; अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत को चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने हेतु प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन शामिल हैं। सरकार ने स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और देश में नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। सरकार द्वारा भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 और बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति 2024 सहित कई नीतिगत उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने हमारे तकनीकी नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एएनआरएफ अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना की है, जो हमारे अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक बड़ा बदलाव है। सरकार कई योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अनुसंधान के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर रही है। इनमें विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए कोष (एफआईएसटी), विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना (पीयूआरएसई), अकादमिक विश्वविद्यालय अनुसंधान संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए वैज्ञानिक बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच (डीबीटी-सहज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त एएनआरएफ (पूर्ववर्ती, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड) की योजनाएं जैसे कोर रिसर्च ग्रांट (सीआरजी), प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक करियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (पीएमईसीआरजी), त्वरित नवाचार और अनुसंधान के लिए साझेदारी (पीएआईआर) कार्यक्रम और यूरोपीय संघ, टीडब्ल्यूएएस, आईबीएसए, ब्रिक्स, यूनेस्को, एससीओ, क्वाड आदि के माध्यम से बहुपक्षीय सहयोग आदि देश के घरेलू अनुसंधान इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने में सहायक रही हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सरकार ने देश के युवा शोधकर्ताओं को बेहतर वित्त पोषण, उच्च-स्तरीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं, मार्गदर्शन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहयोग के अवसरों तक पहुंच में सुधार करके विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान करने हेतु सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से कई कार्यक्रम/योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। राष्ट्रीय पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल फेलोशिप (एनपीडीएफ), रामानुजन फेलोशिप; इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप; रामलिंगस्वामी री-एंट्री फेलोशिप; बायोमेडिकल रिसर्च करियर प्रोग्राम और एमके भान-यंग रिसर्चर फेलोशिप जैसे कुछ प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों ने बड़ी संख्या में युवा शोधकर्ताओं को सहयोग दिया है। साथ ही विदेशों से प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को भारत लौटने और उच्च-गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान करने के लिए आकर्षित किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की वैभव फ़ेलोशिप, प्रवासी भारतीयों सहित विदेशी वैज्ञानिकों को एक निश्चित अवधि के लिए भारतीय संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वैज्ञानिक विभागों में लागू लचीली पूरक योजना/योग्यता आधारित पदोन्नति योजना और रणनीतिक विभागों में प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीआरआईएस) की शुरुआत भी वैज्ञानिकों की भर्ती और उन्हें जोड़े रखने में सहायक रही है। सरकार द्वारा किए गए ये सभी प्रयास देश में अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिभा पलायन को रोकने में योगदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।