Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Pollution Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prachet’ for ICG launched by GSL
23 JUL 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
‘Samudra Prachet’, the last of the two indigenous Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs) constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) was launched for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in Goa on July 23, 2025. With 72% indigenous content, the project has significantly contributed to national capability-building, employment generation, and skills enhancement, through active engagement of the local industry and MSMEs. These ships have been fitted with state-of-art Response Equipment and these vessels will help ICG in quick and effective response to any oil spill in the Exclusive Economic Zone.
With a length of 114.5 metres, a breadth of 16.5 metres, and a displacement of 4,170 tonnes, the ship will be manned by 14 officers and 115 sailors. It is equipped with two side-sweeping arms capable of collecting oil spills while underway, as well as a modern radar system for detecting oil slicks. The vessel is engineered to recover oil across the full viscosity spectrum, pump in contaminated water, analyse and separate pollutants, and store recovered oil in dedicated onboard tanks.
The vessel was launched by Guest of Honour Smt Priya Paramesh, in presence of the Chief Guest Director General ICG (DGICG) Paramesh Sivamani. In his address, DGICG highlighted the importance of PCVs for ICG in maritime domain. He appreciated the efforts put in by GSL and industry in ensuring that major ship building requirements of ICG are fulfilled indigenously. Further, he exhorted all present to ensure that the march towards Aatmanirbharta in Defence Production is pursued in the right earnest.
Also speaking on the occasion, Chairman & Managing Director of GSL, Mr. Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, underscored the critical importance of this platform in advancing India’s maritime environmental preparedness. He also commended the dedicated efforts of Team GSL for achieving the exceptional indigenous content, a significant contribution to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The ceremony was also attended by senior officials from Ministry of Defence, ICG and GSL.
The First Pollution Control Vessel was launched on August 29, 2024 and is expected to be delivered soon.
3O52.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جی ایس ایل نے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے لیے اندرونِ ملک تیار کردہ آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق جہاز ‘سمُدر پرچیت ’ کو لانچ کیا
23 JUL 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
‘سمدر پرچیت ’، جو کہ گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ ( جی ایس ایل ) کی جانب سے تیار کردہ دو مقامی آلودگی کنٹرول جہازوں ( پی سی ویز ) میں آخری دو میں سے ایک جہاز ہے ۔ اسے 23 جولائی ، 2025 ء کو گوا میں بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ ( آئی سی جی )کے لیے لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس جہاز کی لمبائی 114.5 میٹر، چوڑائی 16.5 میٹر اور وزن 4170 ٹن ہے۔ ان جہازوں کو جدید ترین رسپانس آلات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، جو ہماری خصوصی اقتصادی زون ( ای ای زیڈ ) میں کسی بھی تیل کے اخراج کے واقعے پر فوری اور مؤثر ردِعمل میں آئی سی جی کی مدد کریں گے۔
دوسرے جہاز کی لانچنگ کے ساتھ، یہ منصوبہ مقامی ایکوسسٹم کی ترقی اور ورک فورس / کاروباری حضرات / چھوٹے و درمیانے درجے کے اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز ) کو تعاون دے کر ملک کی معیشت کی بہتری میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ گوا میں سمندری پیداوار سے وابستہ مقامی صنعتوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے خاطر خواہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اس جہاز کے لانچ کی رسم معزز مہمان محترمہ پریا پرمیش نے انجام دی، جب کہ مہمانِ خصوصی ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ( ڈی جی آئی سی جی ) جناب پرمیش سیوامنی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اُپادھیائے، وزارتِ دفاع، آئی سی جی اور جی ایس ایل کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی جی آئی سی جی نے سمندری شعبے میں آئی سی جی کے لیے آلودگی کنٹرول جہازوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے جی ایس ایل اور مقامی صنعت کی ان کوششوں کو سراہا ، جن کے باعث کوسٹ گارڈ کی بڑی بحری ضروریات مقامی سطح پر پوری کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ دفاعی پیداوار میں ‘ آتم نربھرتا ’ (خود کفالت) کی سمت میں پیش رفت کو پوری سنجیدگی سے جاری رکھا جائے۔
پہلا آلودگی کنٹرول جہاز 29 اگست ، 2024 ء کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور جلد ہی اسے بھی سپرد کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
3O52.jpeg)
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3107