Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Pollution Control Vessel ‘Samudra Prachet’ for ICG launched by GSL
23 JUL 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
‘Samudra Prachet’, the last of the two indigenous Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs) constructed by Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) was launched for Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in Goa on July 23, 2025. With 72% indigenous content, the project has significantly contributed to national capability-building, employment generation, and skills enhancement, through active engagement of the local industry and MSMEs. These ships have been fitted with state-of-art Response Equipment and these vessels will help ICG in quick and effective response to any oil spill in the Exclusive Economic Zone.
With a length of 114.5 metres, a breadth of 16.5 metres, and a displacement of 4,170 tonnes, the ship will be manned by 14 officers and 115 sailors. It is equipped with two side-sweeping arms capable of collecting oil spills while underway, as well as a modern radar system for detecting oil slicks. The vessel is engineered to recover oil across the full viscosity spectrum, pump in contaminated water, analyse and separate pollutants, and store recovered oil in dedicated onboard tanks.
The vessel was launched by Guest of Honour Smt Priya Paramesh, in presence of the Chief Guest Director General ICG (DGICG) Paramesh Sivamani. In his address, DGICG highlighted the importance of PCVs for ICG in maritime domain. He appreciated the efforts put in by GSL and industry in ensuring that major ship building requirements of ICG are fulfilled indigenously. Further, he exhorted all present to ensure that the march towards Aatmanirbharta in Defence Production is pursued in the right earnest.
Also speaking on the occasion, Chairman & Managing Director of GSL, Mr. Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, underscored the critical importance of this platform in advancing India’s maritime environmental preparedness. He also commended the dedicated efforts of Team GSL for achieving the exceptional indigenous content, a significant contribution to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The ceremony was also attended by senior officials from Ministry of Defence, ICG and GSL.
The First Pollution Control Vessel was launched on August 29, 2024 and is expected to be delivered soon.
3O52.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए स्वदेशी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत ‘समुद्र प्रचेत’ का जलावतरण
23 JUL 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा निर्मित दो स्वदेशी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोतों (पीसीवी) में से अंतिम पोत ‘समुद्र प्रचेत’ का 23 जुलाई, 2025 को गोवा में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए जलावतरण किया गया। इस पोत परियोजना ने 72% स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ स्थानीय उद्योग और एमएसएमई की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण, रोजगार सृजन तथा कौशल संवर्धन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इन जहाजों में अत्याधुनिक प्रतिक्रिया उपकरण लगाए गए हैं और ये जहाज विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में किसी भी तेल रिसाव पर त्वरित व प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की मदद करेंगे।
114.5 मीटर लंबाई, 16.5 मीटर चौड़ाई और 4,170 टन भार विस्थापन वाले इस जहाज पर 14 अधिकारी और 115 नाविक तैनात होंगे। इसमें दो साइड-स्वीपिंग आर्म्स लगे हैं, जो चलते समय तेल रिसाव को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम हैं। इसके साथ ही पोत में तेल रिसाव का पता लगाने के लिए एक आधुनिक रडार प्रणाली भी है। इस पोत को सम्पूर्ण विस्कोसिटी स्पेक्ट्रम में तेल निकालने, दूषित जल को पंप करने, प्रदूषकों का विश्लेषण एवं पृथक्करण करने और निकाले गए तेल को समर्पित जहाज पर स्थित टैंकों में संग्रहित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इस पोत का जलावतरण मुख्य अतिथि श्रीमती प्रिया परमेश ने किया और इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि महानिदेशक आईसीजी (डीजीआईसीजी) परमेश शिवमणि भी उपस्थित थे। अपने संबोधन में, डीजीआईसीजी ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में आईसीजी के लिए पीसीवी के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आईसीजी की प्रमुख जहाज निर्माण आवश्यकताओं को स्वदेशी रूप से पूरा करने के लिए जीएसएल और रक्षा उद्योग जगत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ा जाए।
इस अवसर पर गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय ने भारत की समुद्री पर्यावरणीय तैयारियों को आगे बढ़ाने में इस पोत के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने असाधारण स्वदेशी सामग्री प्राप्त करने के लिए टीम जीएसएल के समर्पित प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। इस समारोह में रक्षा मंत्रालय, आईसीजी और जीएसएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
पहला प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोत 29 अगस्त, 2024 को जलावतरित किया गया था और जल्द ही इसे सौंपे जाने की उम्मीद है।