Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING WEATHER FORECASTING
23 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been using advanced technology for operational monsoon prediction. Since 2017, IMD has been using the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS), a state-of-the-art coupled ocean-atmosphere model, to generate high-resolution (~38km) seasonal and monthly rainfall and temperature forecasts. The MMCFS model is used for the preparation of the monthly El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO), Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) bulletin. Since 2021, IMD has adopted a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country based on both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) based forecasting system. The MME approach uses the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction and research centres, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. The MMCFS and MME data are updated every month. This was to satisfy the demands from different users and Government authorities for forecasting the spatial distribution of seasonal rainfall, along with the regionally averaged rainfall forecasts for better regional planning of activities.
For the short-range forecasting, IMD has recently unveiled the Bharat Forecasting System—the world's highest-resolution operational weather model, operating on a 6 km grid. This is a major leap forward in India's weather prediction capabilities, especially for localised forecasts. Previously, IMD operated numerical models with a resolution of 9 km, which provided district-level forecasts. While effective, these models had limitations in capturing small-scale weather variations that significantly affect local communities, agriculture, and disaster response.
Coastal flood defenses predominantly include the construction of Sea walls/ Revetments/Embankments, etc., and these works are planned & executed by respective Maritime States/UT Governments, as per their requirements. The Central Government only plays a promotional, advisory & catalytic role. These projects are generally funded by States/UTs from their own source of funds or through multilateral funding/Central Assistance.
However, the Central Government has taken certain initiatives to support efforts in addressing coastal flooding by facilitating access to scientific data. One such measure is the development of the Coastal Management Information System (CMIS), which facilitates the collection of critical coastal data to support informed decision-making by stakeholders.
CMIS was initiated by the Government of India during the 12thFive-Year Plan to address the challenges of coastal erosion through a scientific and data-driven approach. Recognizing the absence of a dedicated coastal data repository, CMIS was planned to systematically collect and analyze key coastal parameters.
Under CMIS, nine (9) key coastal data are being collected viz. (i) Wave data (ii) Ocean Current (iii) Bathymetry (iv) Beach Profile (v) Shoreline change (vi) Riverine data (vii) Wind and rainfall data (viii) Tides (ix) Onshore and Offshore sediment data at Eight (8) locations along the Indian coastline.
Details of CMIS sites are as given below:
• Nanidanti-Motidanti (Gujarat) Satpati (Maharashtra)
• Malvan (Maharashtra)
• Baga (Goa)
• Benaulim (Goa)
• Ponnani (Kerala)
• Devaneri (Tamil Nadu)
• Karaikal (Pondicherry)
Another important objective of CMIS is to support effective coastal protection planning, erosion mitigation, and climate adaptation by providing reliable, site-specific data.
As a non-structural measure of flood management, the Central Water Commission (CWC) issues short-range flood forecasts with a lead time of up to 24 hours to concerned State Governments at identified locations. Timely flood forecasts are being issued when a certain threshold limit is reached.
The Government of India, through the National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is expanding its seismic monitoring network by adding 100 seismic observatories. Expansion of the seismic monitoring network will significantly boost India's disaster resilience by enabling faster dissemination of earthquake information to initiate disaster relief activities. Also, the earthquake data is used for seismic hazard assessment, which in turn will be used in the smarter planning and safer infrastructure through seismic microzonation studies.
The Vellore Lok Sabha constituency has a departmental meteorological office with meteorological monitoring and observational facilities. IMD has also established a meteorological facility in Vellore Airport to provide airport met services through an online briefing system. One Automatic Weather Station (AWS) is also functional at Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Vrinchipuram, in Vellore district, providing weather data at 15 15-minute intervals. A meteorological facility has been set up in a Mobile van in Vellore Airport, as commercial operations are yet to start. But, there is an existing provision to provide current weather data when required.
IMD runs a scheme, viz. Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) to render weather forecast-based operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) involving several leading organizations such as Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), State agriculture departments, NGOs, etc., for the benefit of the farming community. This scheme assists farmers in making informed decisions regarding their day-to-day agricultural operations for minimizing crop damage and losses due to unusual weather and taking advantage of favorable weather and climatic conditions.
Under GKMS, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs) covering 127 agroclimatic zones located at various SAUs, IITs, institutes of ICAR, etc., are operational across the country. IMD provides medium-range weather forecasts for rainfall, temperature, relative humidity, cloud cover, wind speed, and direction at district and block levels for the next five days, along with subsequent week rainfall and temperature outlook at the meteorological sub-division level. Based on observed and forecasted weather, AMFUs prepare biweekly Agromet Advisories (every Tuesday and Friday) for their respective districts to help the farming community make appropriate decisions about crop and variety selection, sowing, harvesting, irrigation, and fertilizer application.
Along with the biweekly bulletins, daily weather forecast and nowcast information are also issued by the Regional Meteorological Centers (RMCs) and Meteorological Centers (MCs) of IMD. Impact-based forecasts (IBFs) for agriculture are also being prepared by AMFUs based on the severe weather warnings for different districts of various States and UTs across the country issued by the National Weather Forecasting Centre (NWFC), New Delhi, and RMCs and MCs of IMD.
The Agromet Services mentioned above take care of the impact on different crops due to extreme weather conditions, including deficient rainfall/dry spells along with the necessary guidelines for farming operations during such occasions.
To provide timely weather forecast alerts, including information on monsoon rains, weather forecast, and Agromet advisories, a multichannel dissemination system is being used, including print and electronic media, Doordarshan, radio, internet, and SMS through Kisan Portal and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) initiatives. SMS-based alerts and warnings along with suitable remedial measures, are being sent during extreme weather events like cyclones, deep depressions, etc., through the Kisan Portal. Technological advancements have further enhanced accessibility, enabling farmers to receive location-specific forecasts and advisories through mobile apps such as 'Meghdoot' and 'Mausam', and Social media platforms like WhatsApp, Facebook, etc. Additionally, IMD has integrated its services with IT platforms of 18 State Governments, allowing farmers to access information in both English and regional languages.
IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has recently launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in). To enhance the reach and effectiveness of the GKMS services, IMD is actively engaging with various stakeholders, including state agriculture departments, NGOs, and SAUs, to create awareness among the farming community by organizing Farmers' Awareness Programs (FAPs) in collaboration with AMFUs across different regions of the country. Additionally, IMD, along with experts from AMFUs, actively participates in Kisan Melas, Farmers' Day Programmes, and field visits, facilitating direct interaction with farmers to promote the utilization of these weather-based agricultural advisory services, thereby maximizing their benefits for the farming community.
The automatic weather stations (AWS) are installed as per the requirement. So far, 1008 AWS, 1382 Automatic Rain Guages, and 200 Agro AWS have been installed across the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न : मौसम के पूर्वानुमान को और सुदृढ़ करना
23 JUL 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मॉनसून की परिचालनात्मक भविष्यवाणी के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है। 2017 से आईएमडी उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन (38 किमी) मौसमी और मासिक वर्षा और तापमान पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक युग्मित (संयोजित) महासागर-वायुमंडल मॉडल मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) का उपयोग कर रहा है। एमएमसीएफएस मॉडल का उपयोग मासिक एल नीनो दक्षिणी कंपन (ईएनएसओ), हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) बुलेटिन की तैयारी के लिए किया जाता है। 2021 से आईएमडी ने सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली और नव विकसित मल्टी-मॉडल सामूहिक प्रभाव (एमएमई) आधारित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली दोनों के आधार पर देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा के लिए मासिक और मौसमी परिचालन पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति अपनाई गई है। एमएमई दृष्टिकोण विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और अनुसंधान केंद्रों से युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) का उपयोग करता है, जिसमें आईएमडी का मॉनसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) मॉडल भी शामिल है। एमएमसीएफएस और एमएमई डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किए जाते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य गतिविधियों की बेहतर क्षेत्रीय योजना के लिए क्षेत्रीय औसत वर्षा पूर्वानुमान के साथ-साथ मौसमी वर्षा के स्थानिक वितरण के पूर्वानुमान के लिए विभिन्न यूजर्स और सरकारी संस्थाओं की मांगों को पूरा करना था।
लघु अवधि के पूर्वानुमान के लिए आईएमडी ने हाल ही में भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का अनावरण किया है - जो दुनिया का उच्चतम-रिजॉल्यूशन वाला परिचालन मौसम मॉडल है, जो 6 किमी ग्रिड पर काम करता है। यह भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में विशेष रूप से स्थानीय पूर्वानुमानों के लिए एक बड़ी छलांग है। इससे पहले आईएमडी 9 किमी के रिजॉल्यूशन वाले संख्यात्मक मॉडल संचालित करता था, जो जिलास्तरीय पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता था। प्रभावी होते हुए भी इन मॉडलों में छोटे पैमाने पर मौसम की विविधताओं को पकड़ने की अपनी सीमाएं थीं जो स्थानीय समाज, कृषि और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करती हैं।
तटीय बाढ़ सुरक्षा में मुख्य रूप से समुद्री दीवारों/तटबंधों/बांधों आदि का निर्माण शामिल है और इन कार्यों की योजना और निष्पादन संबंधित समुद्री राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किया जाता है। केन्द्र सरकार केवल प्रोत्साहन, सलाहकार और उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाती है। इन परियोजनाओं को आम तौर पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के धन स्रोतों से या बहुपक्षीय वित्तपोषण/केन्द्रीय सहायता के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाता है। हालांकि, केंद्र सरकार ने वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाकर तटीय बाढ़ से निपटने के प्रयासों को सहयोग देने के लिए कुछ पहल की हैं। ऐसा ही एक उपाय तटीय प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (सीएमआईएस) का विकास है, जो हितधारकों द्वारा सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तटीय डेटा के संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। सीएमआईएस की शुरुआत भारत सरकार द्वारा 12वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के दौरान वैज्ञानिक और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से तटीय क्षरण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए की गई थी। एक समर्पित तटीय डेटा भंडार की अनुपस्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मुख्य तटीय मापदंडों को व्यवस्थित रूप से एकत्रित करने और उनका विश्लेषण करने के लिए सीएमआईएस की योजना बनाई गई थी।
सीएमआईएस के तहत नौ (9) प्रमुख तटीय डेटा एकत्र किए जा रहे हैं जैसे (i) तरंग डेटा (ii) महासागरीय धारा (iii) बाथिमेट्री (iv) समुद्र तट प्रोफ़ाइल (v) तटरेखा परिवर्तन (vi) नदी डेटा (vii) हवा और वर्षा डेटा (viii) ज्वार (ix) भारतीय तटरेखा के साथ आठ (8) स्थानों पर तटवर्ती और अपतटीय तलछट डेटा।
• सीएमआईएस साइटों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
• नानीदंती-मोतिदंती (गुजरात) सतपति (महाराष्ट्र)
• मालवन (महाराष्ट्र)
• बागा (गोवा)
• बेनौलीम (गोवा)
• पोन्नानी (केरल)
• देवानेरी (तमिलनाडु)
• कराईकल (पांडिचेरी) {पुदुचेरी}
सीएमआईएस का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य विश्वसनीय, स्थल-विशिष्ट डेटा प्रदान करके प्रभावी तटीय संरक्षण योजना, कटाव शमन और जलवायु अनुकूलन का समर्थन करना है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन के एक गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) चिह्नित स्थानों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक के समय के साथ लघु-अवधि बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। एक निश्चित सीमा तक पहुंचने पर समय पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) के माध्यम से 100 भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं को जोड़कर अपने भूकंपीय निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर रही है। भूकंपीय निगरानी नेटवर्क के विस्तार से भारत की आपदा प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, क्योंकि इससे आपदा राहत गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए भूकंप संबंधी जानकारी का तेजी से प्रसार संभव हो सकेगा। इसके अलावा, भूकंप के आंकड़ों का उपयोग भूकंपीय खतरे के आकलन के लिए किया जाता है, जिसका उपयोग भूकंपीय माइक्रोज़ोनेशन अध्ययनों के माध्यम से बेहतर योजना और सुरक्षित बुनियादी ढांचे में किया जाएगा।
वेल्लोर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मौसम विज्ञान निगरानी और अवलोकन सुविधाओं वाला एक विभागीय मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय है। आईएमडी ने ऑनलाइन ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डे की मौसम संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वेल्लोर हवाई अड्डे पर एक मौसम विज्ञान सुविधा भी स्थापित की है। वेल्लोर जिले के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, वृंचिपुरम में एक स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) भी कार्यरत है, जो 15-15 मिनट के अंतराल पर मौसम संबंधी आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराता है। वेल्लोर हवाई अड्डे पर एक मोबाइल वैन में मौसम विज्ञान सुविधा स्थापित की गई है, लेकिन अभी तक इसका वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू नहीं हुआ है। हालांकि, आवश्यकता पड़ने पर वर्तमान मौसम संबंधी आंकड़े उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान पहले से ही मौजूद है।
आईएमडी ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) नामक एक योजना चलाता है। इसके तहत मौसम पूर्वानुमान आधारित परिचालन कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान परामर्श सेवाएं (एएएस) प्रदान की जाती हैं। इसमें कृषक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (एसएयू), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), राज्य कृषि विभाग, गैर सरकारी संगठन आदि जैसे कई अग्रणी संगठन शामिल हैं। यह योजना किसानों को असामान्य मौसम के कारण फसल की क्षति और नुकसान को कम करने तथा अनुकूल मौसम और जलवायु परिस्थितियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपने दैनिक कृषि कार्यों के संबंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करती है।
जीकेएमएस के तहत देश भर में विभिन्न राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईसीएआर के संस्थानों आदि में स्थित 127 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली 130 कृषि-मौसम क्षेत्र इकाइयां (एएमएफयू) कार्यरत हैं। आईएमडी अगले पांच दिनों के लिए जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर वर्षा, तापमान, सापेक्ष आर्द्रता, बादल आवरण, हवा की गति और दिशा के लिए मध्यम अवधि के मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है, साथ ही मौसम विज्ञान उप-विभाग स्तर पर अगले सप्ताह की वर्षा और तापमान का पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान करता है। पूर्वानुमानित मौसम के आधार पर एएमएफयू अपने-अपने जिलों के लिए द्विसाप्ताहिक कृषि मौसम परामर्श (प्रत्येक मंगलवार और शुक्रवार) तैयार करते हैं, ताकि कृषक समुदाय को फसल और उसके किस्म के चयन, बुवाई, कटाई, सिंचाई और उर्वरक के प्रयोग के बारे में उचित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिल सके।
द्विसाप्ताहिक बुलेटिनों के साथ-साथ, आईएमडी के क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (आरएमसी) और मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (एमसी) द्वारा दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और वर्तमान जानकारी भी जारी की जाती है। नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूएफसी) और आईएमडी के आरएमसी और एमसी की ओर से देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न जिलों के लिए जारी गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियों के आधार पर एएमएफयू द्वारा कृषि के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) भी तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
कृषि विज्ञान संबंधी (एग्रोमेट) सेवाएं अत्यधिक मौसम की स्थिति के कारण विभिन्न फसलों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का ध्यान रखती हैं, जिसमें कम वर्षा/सूखा दौर भी शामिल है, साथ ही ऐसे अवसरों के दौरान कृषि कार्यों के लिए आवश्यक दिशानिर्देश भी प्रदान करती हैं। मॉनसून की बारिश, मौसम पूर्वानुमान और कृषि मौसम संबंधी सलाह सहित समय पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान अलर्ट प्रदान करने के लिए किसान पोर्टल और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) पहल के माध्यम से प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, दूरदर्शन, रेडियो, इंटरनेट और एसएमएस सहित एक मल्टीचैनल प्रसार प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से चक्रवात, गहरे दबाव आदि जैसी चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान उपयुक्त उपचारात्मक उपायों के साथ एसएमएस-आधारित अलर्ट और चेतावनियां भेजी जाती हैं। तकनीकी प्रगति ने पहुंच को और बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे किसान 'मेघदूत' और 'मौसम' जैसे मोबाइल ऐप और वॉट्सऐप, फेसबुक आदि जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से स्थान-विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान और सलाह प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त आईएमडी ने अपनी सेवाओं को 18 राज्य सरकारों के आईटी प्लेटफार्मों के साथ एकीकृत किया है, जिससे किसानों को अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय दोनों भाषाओं में जानकारी प्राप्त करने की सुविधा मिल रही है।
आईएमडी ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से हाल ही में भारत की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करते हुए पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान शुरू किया है। ये पूर्वानुमान डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर के ई-मानचित्र और आईएमडी, एमओईएस के मौसमग्राम (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं। जीकेएमएस सेवाओं की पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए आईएमडी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एएमएफयू के सहयोग से किसान जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (एफएपी) आयोजित करके कृषक समाज के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य कृषि विभागों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और एसएयू सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त आईएमडी एएमएफयू के विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर किसान मेलों, किसान दिवस कार्यक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय दौरों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेता है। इससे इन मौसम आधारित कृषि परामर्श सेवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों के साथ सीधे संपर्क की सुविधा मिलती है, जिससे कृषक समाज को इनका अधिकतम लाभ मिलता है।
आवश्यकतानुसार स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित किए जाते हैं। अब तक देश भर में 1008 एडब्ल्यूएस, 1382 स्वचालित वर्षामापी और 200 कृषि एडब्ल्यूएस स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।