Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WIND TURBINES IN GENERATING WATER
23 JUL 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Electricity produced from Wind Turbines can be utilized to generate water from moisture in air through condensation process. However, this technology is still at a nascent R&D stage. Suitable proposals in this area are considered under the Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development (RE-RTD) Program of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. National Institute of Ocean Technology under Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed on experimental basis, an Air conditioner cum Water generator system capable of generating 100 litres of fresh water per day, while serving as a normal air conditioner. The system works on the principle that in the process of cooling air, water vapour present in the air is also condensed to produce water. The system can be powered using electricity produced from wind turbines.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदेतील प्रश्न : जलनिर्मितीसाठी पवनचक्की
23 JUL 2025 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
पवनचक्कीच्या सहाय्याने निर्माण झालेल्या ऊर्जेचा वापर करून हवेतील आर्द्रतेपासून पाणी निर्माण करता येईल. हे तंत्रज्ञान अद्याप बाल्यावस्थेत म्हणजेच संशोधन आणि विकास या टप्प्यावर आहे. या क्षेत्रातील योग्य प्रस्तावांचा विचार नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञान अंतर्गत केला जाईल. भूशास्त्र मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील राष्ट्रीय सागरी तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर एयर कंडीशनर अधिक जल निर्मिती प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. सामान्य एयरकंडीशनर सारखे काम करत असतानाच 100 लिटर पर्यंत ताजे पाणी निर्माण करण्याचे क्षमता असणारी ही प्रणाली आहे. हवा थंड करत असतानाच हवेत असलेल्या बाष्पाचे द्रवीभवन करून त्यातून पाणी निर्माण करता येते या तत्त्वावर ही प्रणाली चालते. पवनचक्कीपासून निर्माण होणाऱ्या ऊर्जेवर प्रणाली काम करु शकते.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण , निवृत्तीवेतन , अणुऊर्जा आणि अवकाश राज्यमंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरादाखल ही माहिती दिली.