Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CLOUD SEEDING
23 JUL 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), had conducted a research study named Cloud Aerosol Interaction and Precipitation Enhancement Experiment (CAIPEEX) during 2018-2019. The CAIPEEX study was carried out using specially hired cloud seeding and research aircraft over the rain shadow region of the Indian peninsula. The study has drawn guidelines for conducting cloud seeding over the rain shadow region.
IITM has developed the knowledge and expertise in the subject. The research and technology capabilities are being developed at IITM under the Mission Mausam Weather_MoD vertical. This includes the development of a 16m tall cloud chamber, the hiring of seeding aircraft, the collaborative development of cloud seeding drones, seeding materials, and dispensers, and other relevant technology with industry and startup companies. There will be capacity development in the country. Operational readiness is hindered by not having the aircraft at disposal and the associated permissions required to operate in the areas relevant for weather modification applications. Although most of the relevant technology is available for import, more development is needed in India to achieve operational readiness.
Cloud seeding tests during the CAIPEEX was conducted as a research experiment in 2018 and 2019 over the rain shadow region of Solapur, Maharastra. The main objectives were:
• to investigate aerosol-cloud-precipitation interaction-the science of cloud seeding and
• to conduct the randomized cloud seeding to investigate the impact on surface rainfall as per the recommendations of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO).
The report was released to the public and is available at the below link:
https://www.tropmet.res.in/~lip/Publication/Technical-Reports/CAIPEEX-Report-July2023.pdf
The report gives a scientific experiment strategy for enhancing rainfall from warm-based clouds. It was found that rainfall can be enhanced by up to ≅ 46±13 per cent at some locations, as indicated by the Automatic Rain Gauges, and on average, and ≅ 18±2.6 per cent in a 100 square kilometres (km2) area downwind of the seeding location. Detailed scientific publication is available at: https://doi.org/10.1175/BAMS-D-21-0291.1
Potential applications include:
• A targeted cloud seeding effort for catchment-scale applications to enhance rainfall.
• The suppression of rainfall by overseeding.
• Other relevant targeted weather modification aspects include fog suppression, hail suppression, marine cloud brightening, etc.
• The intervention in extreme weather events has significant uncertainty.
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) had conducted a research study named Cloud Aerosol Interaction and Precipitation Enhancement Experiment (CAIPEEX) and IITM had developed the knowledge and expertise in the subject and continuously working on this.
The environmental and health hazards of cloud seeding and whether cloud seeding-induced rainfall can help reduce air pollution particularly in highly polluted urban areas is an area of research to be investigated with proper documentation and investigation following the guidelines developed in the CAIPEEX. This is the prerequisite for Government policy on the regulation and future deployment of cloud seeding technology in the country.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: क्लाउड सीडिंग
23 JUL 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) ने 2018-2019 के दौरान क्लाउड एरोसोल इंटरेक्शन एंड प्रीसिपिटेशन एन्हांसमेंट एक्सपेरिमेंट (सीएआईपीईईएक्स) नामक एक अनुसंधान अध्ययन किया था। यह सीएआईपीईईएक्स अध्ययन भारतीय प्रायद्वीप के वृष्टि छाया क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से किराए पर लिए गए क्लाउड सीडिंग और अनुसंधान केंद्रित विमानों का उपयोग करके किया गया था। इस अध्ययन में वृष्टि छाया क्षेत्र में क्लाउड सीडिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं।
आईआईटीएम ने इस विषय में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता विकसित की है। आईआईटीएम में "मिशन मौसम वेदर_एमओडी" वर्टिकल के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान और तकनीकी क्षमताओं का विकास किया जा रहा है। इसमें 16 मीटर ऊंचे क्लाउड चैंबर का विकास, सीडिंग एयरक्राफ्ट किराए पर लेना, क्लाउड सीडिंग ड्रोन, सीडिंग सामग्री और डिस्पेंसर का सहयोगात्मक विकास और उद्योग एवं स्टार्टअप कंपनियों के साथ अन्य प्रासंगिक तकनीक से देश में क्षमता विकास करना शामिल है। मौसम परिवर्तन संबंधी अनुप्रयोगों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में संचालन के लिए आवश्यक विमान और संबंधित अनुमतियों की उपलब्धता न होने के कारण परिचालन संबंधी तैयारी में बाधा आ रही है। हालांकि अधिकांश प्रासंगिक तकनीक आयात के लिए उपलब्ध है, फिर भी परिचालन संबंधी तैयारी हासिल करने के लिए भारत में और अधिक विकास की आवश्यकता है।
सीएआईपीईईएक्स के दौरान क्लाउड सीडिंग परीक्षण 2018 और 2019 में महाराष्ट्र के सोलापुर के वृष्टिछाया क्षेत्र में एक अनुसंधान प्रयोग के रूप में किए गए थे। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्य थे:
• एरोसोल-बादल-वर्षा अंतःक्रिया की जांच करना - क्लाउड सीडिंग का विज्ञान और
• विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्लूएमओ) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार सतही वर्षा पर प्रभाव की जांच करने के लिए रैंडम क्लाउड सीडिंग का संचालन करना।
जनता के लिए रिपोर्ट जारी कर दी गई है और नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.tropmet.res.in/~lip/Publication/Technical-Reports/CAIPEEX-Report-July2023.pdf
रिपोर्ट में गर्म-आधारित बादलों से वर्षा बढ़ाने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग रणनीति दी गई है। यह पाया गया कि स्वचालित वर्षामापी उपकरणों के अनुसार, कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा में लगभग 46±13 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि हो सकती है, और औसतन, बुवाई स्थल से हवा की दिशा में 100 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में लगभग 18±2.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो सकती है। विस्तृत वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन वेबसाईट https://doi.org/10.1175/BAMS-D-21-0291.1 पर उपलब्ध है।
संभावित अनुप्रयोगों में शामिल हैं:
• वर्षा बढ़ाने के लिए जलग्रहण-स्तर के अनुप्रयोगों हेतु लक्षित क्लाउड सीडिंग प्रयास।
• ओवरसीडिंग द्वारा वर्षा का दमन।
• अन्य प्रासंगिक लक्षित मौसम बदलाव संबंधी पहलुओं में कोहरा दमन, ओला दमन, समुद्री बादल चमकाना आदि शामिल हैं।
• प्रतिकूल मौसम के मामलों में हस्तक्षेप की काफी कम गुंजाइश है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) ने क्लाउड एरोसोल इंटरेक्शन और वर्षा संवर्धन प्रयोग (सीएआईपीईएक्स) नामक एक अनुसंधान अध्ययन किया था और आईआईटीएम ने इस विषय में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता विकसित की थी और इस पर लगातार काम कर रहा है।
क्लाउड सीडिंग के पर्यावरणीय और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे और क्या क्लाउड सीडिंग से होने वाली वर्षा, विशेष रूप से अत्यधिक प्रदूषित शहरी क्षेत्रों में, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद कर सकती है, यह अनुसंधान का एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसकी उचित दस्तावेजीकरण और सीएआईपीईईएक्स में विकसित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जांच-पड़ताल की जानी चाहिए। देश में क्लाउड सीडिंग तकनीक के नियमन और भविष्य में इसके इस्तेमाल पर सरकारी नीति के लिए यह एक पूर्वापेक्षा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।