Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
As stipulated in the Patents Act, 1970 Section 4, which stipulates: "No patent shall be granted for an invention related to atomic energy that falls within sub-section (1) of Section 20 of the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 (33 of 1962)”, the intellectual property generated by the Department related to Atomic Energy can’t be patented in India. However, the Department obtains a significant number of patent rights through R&D and spin-off technologies developed for the nuclear power program of India. These patents pertain to application of its products, processes and technologies in various domains other than atomic energy.
DAE has obtained 235 patent rights in India since 1985. (Details attached as Annexure 1) DAE obtained 143 patent rights outside India since 2001. (Details attached as Annexure -2)
There are many significant achievements with respect to commercialization of patented technologies.
The details of the significant achievements are listed below:
(i) Electronic Voting Machine – Indian Patent No. 199087.
(ii) A Method for Treating Exhaust Gas Emission Produced During Combustion of Coal in a Coal Combustion Plant for Reducing Suspended Particulate Matters – Indian Patent No. 194122.
(iii) An Improved Process for the Preparation of Magnetisable Cellulose Particle – Indian Patent No. 193445.
(iv) Nanotube Incorporated Ballistic Resistant Armour Panels and Products Thereof – Indian Patent No. 528921 (BHABHA Kavach).
(v) Hybrid granular SBR for waste water treatment (GST) – Indian Patent No. 381341
(vi) An Apparatus to Generate Large Plasma Arc Plume for Waste Disposal and Thermal Processing Applications – Indian Patent No. 432380.
(vii) Plasma pyrolysis system and process for the disposal of waste using graphite plasma torch – Indian Patent No. 272122
(viii) Plasma pyrolysis system for safe disposal of organic waste using plasma torch with a novel endogenous gas source – Indian Patent No 281527
(ix) A Liquid Nitrogen Based Portable Refrigeration System for Carrying Refrigerated Goods – Indian Patent No. 502550 (SHIVAY).
(x) Ultrafiltration Membrane Water Purification Device– Indian Patent No. 195961 (xi) Process for Preparation of Anti-Leprosy Vaccine– Indian Patent No. 153031.
(xii) A Penetration Enhancing Flux Formulation for Tungsten Inert Gas (TIG) Welding of Austenitic Stainless Steel and its Application– Indian Patent No. 266346.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
जैसा कि पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970 की धारा 4 में निर्धारित है: "परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 33) की धारा 20 की उपधारा (1) के अंतर्गत आने वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा से संबंधित किसी आविष्कार के लिए किसी पेटेंट की मंजूरी नहीं दी जाएगी", परमाणु ऊर्जा से संबंधित विभाग द्वारा सृजित बौद्धिक संपदा को भारत में पेटेंट नहीं कराया जा सकता है। तथापि, विभाग भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के लिए विकसित अनुसंधान एवं विकास और स्पिन-ऑफ प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण संख्या में पेटेंट अधिकार प्राप्त करता है। ये पेटेंट परमाणु ऊर्जा के अतिरिक्त विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों में अपने उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग से संबंधित हैं।
डीएई ने 1985 से भारत में 235 पेटेंट अधिकार प्राप्त किए हैं। (विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है) डीएई ने 2001 से भारत के बाहर 143 पेटेंट अधिकार प्राप्त किए हैं। (विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में संलग्न है)
पेटेंट प्राप्त प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण के संबंध में कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 199087।
• ii. निलंबित कणिकीय पदार्थों को कम करने के लिए कोयला कम्बशन प्लांट में कोयले के दहन के दौरान उत्पादित एक्झॉस्ट गैस उत्सर्जन के उपचार की एक विधि - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 194122।
1. चुंबकीय सेल्यूलोज कण तैयार करने की एक उन्नत प्रक्रिया - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 193445।
• iv. नैनोट्यूब इन्कॉर्पोरेटेड बैलिस्टिक रेसिस्टेंट आर्मर पैनल और उसके उत्पाद - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 528921 (भाभा कवच)।
1. अपशिष्ट जल उपचार के लिए हाइब्रिड ग्रेनुलर एसबीआर (जीएसटी) - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 381341
• vi. अपशिष्ट निपटान और थर्मल प्रसंस्करण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बड़े प्लाज्मा आर्क प्लम उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक उपकरण - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 432380।
1. ग्रैफाइट प्लाज्मा टॉर्च का उपयोग करके अपशिष्ट के निपटान के लिए प्लाज्मा पायरोलिसिस प्रणाली और प्रक्रिया - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 272122
2. एक नवीन अंतर्जात गैस स्रोत के साथ प्लाज्मा टॉर्च का उपयोग करके जैविक अपशिष्ट के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए प्लाज्मा पायरोलिसिस प्रणाली - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 281527
• ix. रेफ्रीजरेटेड वस्तुओं को ले जाने के लिए एक तरल नाइट्रोजन आधारित पोर्टेबल रेफ्रीजरेशन प्रणाली - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 502550 (शिवाय)।
1. अल्ट्राफिल्ट्रेशन मेम्ब्रेन जल शोधन उपकरण - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 195961
• xi. कुष्ठ रोग रोधी टीका तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया - भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 153031।
1. ऑस्टेनिटिक स्टेनलेस स्टील की टंगस्टन इनर्ट गैस (टीआईजी) वेल्डिंग के लिए एक पैठ बढ़ाने वाला फ्लक्स फॉर्मूलेशन और इसका अनुप्रयोग – भारतीय पेटेंट संख्या 266346।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।