Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
As stipulated in the Patents Act, 1970 Section 4, which stipulates: "No patent shall be granted for an invention related to atomic energy that falls within sub-section (1) of Section 20 of the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 (33 of 1962)”, the intellectual property generated by the Department related to Atomic Energy can’t be patented in India. However, the Department obtains a significant number of patent rights through R&D and spin-off technologies developed for the nuclear power program of India. These patents pertain to application of its products, processes and technologies in various domains other than atomic energy.
DAE has obtained 235 patent rights in India since 1985. (Details attached as Annexure 1) DAE obtained 143 patent rights outside India since 2001. (Details attached as Annexure -2)
There are many significant achievements with respect to commercialization of patented technologies.
The details of the significant achievements are listed below:
(i) Electronic Voting Machine – Indian Patent No. 199087.
(ii) A Method for Treating Exhaust Gas Emission Produced During Combustion of Coal in a Coal Combustion Plant for Reducing Suspended Particulate Matters – Indian Patent No. 194122.
(iii) An Improved Process for the Preparation of Magnetisable Cellulose Particle – Indian Patent No. 193445.
(iv) Nanotube Incorporated Ballistic Resistant Armour Panels and Products Thereof – Indian Patent No. 528921 (BHABHA Kavach).
(v) Hybrid granular SBR for waste water treatment (GST) – Indian Patent No. 381341
(vi) An Apparatus to Generate Large Plasma Arc Plume for Waste Disposal and Thermal Processing Applications – Indian Patent No. 432380.
(vii) Plasma pyrolysis system and process for the disposal of waste using graphite plasma torch – Indian Patent No. 272122
(viii) Plasma pyrolysis system for safe disposal of organic waste using plasma torch with a novel endogenous gas source – Indian Patent No 281527
(ix) A Liquid Nitrogen Based Portable Refrigeration System for Carrying Refrigerated Goods – Indian Patent No. 502550 (SHIVAY).
(x) Ultrafiltration Membrane Water Purification Device– Indian Patent No. 195961 (xi) Process for Preparation of Anti-Leprosy Vaccine– Indian Patent No. 153031.
(xii) A Penetration Enhancing Flux Formulation for Tungsten Inert Gas (TIG) Welding of Austenitic Stainless Steel and its Application– Indian Patent No. 266346.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹنٹ ایکٹ، 1970 کی دفعہ 4 کے مطابق، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ: "جوہری توانائی سے متعلق کسی ایجاد کے لیے کوئی پیٹنٹ جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا جو ایٹمک انرجی ایکٹ، 1962 (33 کا 1962) کی دفعہ 20 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کے تحت آتی ہو"، اس لیے جوہری توانائی سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے تیار کردہ دانشورانہ املاک کو ہندوستان میں پیٹنٹ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ تاہم، محکمہ ہندوستان کے جوہری توانائی پروگرام کے لیے تیار کردہ تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈڈی) اور اسپن آف ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے کافی تعداد میں پیٹنٹ حقوق حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ پیٹنٹس مختلف شعبوں میں جوہری توانائی کے علاوہ اس کے ذریعے تیار کاردہ اشیاء، عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے متعلق ہیں۔
ڈی اے ای نے 1985 سے ہندوستان میں 235 پیٹنٹ حقوق حاصل کیے ہیں۔ (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 )کے طور پر منسلک ہیں ڈی اے ای نے 2001 سے ہندوستان کے باہر 143 پیٹنٹ حقوق حاصل کیے ہیں (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-2 )کے طور پر منسلک ہیں
پیٹنٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے حوالے سے کئی اہم کامیابیاں ہیں۔
اہم کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشین – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 199087۔
(ii) کوئلے کے دہن کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی گیس کے اخراج کے علاج کا ایک طریقہ جو کوئلے کے دہن پلانٹ میں معلق ذرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہے – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 194122۔
(iii) میگنیٹائز ایبل سیلولوز پارٹیکل کی تیاری کے لیے ایک بہتر عمل – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 193445۔
(iv) نینو ٹیوب شامل بیلسٹک ریزسٹنٹ آرمر پینلز اور اس کے پروڈکٹس – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 528921 (بھابھا کویچ)۔
(v) آلودہ پانی صاف کرنے کے لیے ہائبرڈ گرینولر ایس بی آر (جی ایس ٹی) – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 381341۔
(vi) کچرے کے انتظام اور تھرمل پروسیسنگ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بڑے پلازما آرک پلوم پیدا کرنے کا ایک آلہ – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 432380۔
(vii) گریفائٹ پلازما ٹارچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے پلازما پائرولیسس سسٹم اور عمل – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 272122۔
(viii) نئے اینڈوجینس گیس سورس کے ساتھ پلازما ٹارچ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی کچرے کے محفوظ طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے پلازما پائرولیسس سسٹم – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 281527۔
(ix) ریفریجریٹڈ سامان لے جانے کے لیے مائع نائٹروجن پر مبنی پورٹیبل ریفریجریشن سسٹم – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 502550 (شیوائے)۔
(x) الٹرا فلٹریشن میمبرین واٹر پیوریفیکیشن ڈیوائس – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 195961۔
(xi) کوڑھ یعنی لیپروسی ویکسین کی تیاری کا عمل – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 153031۔
(xii) آسٹنیٹک سٹینلیس سٹیل کی ٹنگسٹن انرٹ گیس (ٹی آئی جی) ویلڈنگ کے لیے دخول بڑھانے والی فلکس فارمولیشن اور اس کا اطلاق – انڈین پیٹنٹ نمبر 266346
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔