Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROADMAP FOR INDIA'S ENERGY SECTOR THROUGH NUCLEAR POWER
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The specific measures outlined to reach this goal involve a multi-faceted approach, leveraging both indigenous development and international collaboration. Key strategies include the continued deployment of Indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs), building upon the 24 reactors with 8780 MW capacity. There are also 8 reactors under construction contributing 6600 MW, which include indigenous 700 MW PHWRs like RAPP 8 and GHAVP 1&2, alongside the Indigenous Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) PFBR, and Light Water Reactors (LWRs) with foreign cooperation such as KKNPP 3&4 and KKNPP 5&6. Furthermore, 10 reactors are at the pre-project activities stage (sanctioned), set to add another 7000 MW, encompassing PHWRs like Kaiga 5&6, GHAVP 3&4, Chutka 1&2, and Mahi Banswara 1&2 and 3&4. With the progressive completion of these projects, the nuclear power capacity in India is projected to reach 22480 MW by 2031-32.
Future plans also emphasize the development of Indigenous Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs), which align with India's unique three-stage nuclear power program designed for optimal utilization of its modest uranium and abundant thorium resources through a closed fuel cycle. Additionally, the strategy includes the deployment of Bharat Small Reactors (BSR) for decarbonisation of hard to abate industries, development of Bharat Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), including indigenous SMRs of varying capacities, and Indian LWRs. Enhanced international cooperation is also envisioned, particularly concerning SMRs and fuel, alongside the export of reactors, services, and supplies.
The government has also launched a Nuclear Energy Mission with an outlay of Rs. 20,000 crore for research and development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
परमाणु ऊर्जा के माध्यम से भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए रोडमैप
23 JUL 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
इस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए स्वदेशी विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग दोनों का लाभ उठाते हुए निर्धारित विशिष्ट उपायों में एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। प्रमुख कार्यनीतियों में 8780 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले 24 रिएक्टरों पर आधारित स्वदेशी दाबयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) की निरंतर तैनाती शामिल है। 6600 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले 8 रिएक्टर निर्माणाधीन भी हैं, जिनमें आरएपीपी 8 और जीएचएवीप 1 व 2 जैसे स्वदेशी 700 मेगावाट पीएचडब्ल्यूआर, स्वदेशी तीव्र प्रजनक रिएक्टर (एफबीआर) पीएफबीआर, और केकेएनपी 3 व 4 तथा केकेएनपीपी 5 व 6 जैसे विदेशी सहयोग से निर्मित हल्के जल रिएक्टर (एलडब्ल्यूआर) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 10 रिएक्टर परियोजना-पूर्व कार्यकलाप चरण (स्वीकृत) में हैं, जिनसे 7000 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त क्षमता जुड़ने की उम्मीद है। इनमें कैगा 5 और 6, जीएचएवीपी 3 और 4, चुटका 1 और 2, तथा माही बांसवाड़ा 1 और 2 तथा 3 एवं 4 जैसे पीएचडब्ल्यूआर शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के क्रमिक रूप से पूरा होने के साथ, भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 2031-32 तक 22480 मेगावाट तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
भविष्य की योजनाओं में स्वदेशी फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टरों (एफबीआर) के विकास पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया है, जो भारत के अनूठे त्रि-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप हैं, जिसे एक बंद ईंधन चक्र के माध्यम से अपने सीमित यूरेनियम और प्रचुर थोरियम संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस कार्यनीति में उद्योगों के कार्बन-मुक्तिकरण के लिए भारत लघु रिएक्टरों (बीएसआर) की स्थापना, विविध क्षमताओं वाले स्वदेशी एसएमआर और भारतीय एलडब्ल्यूआर सहित भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) का विकास शामिल है। विशेष रूप से एसएमआर और ईंधन के संबंध में रिएक्टरों, सेवाओं और आपूर्ति के निर्यात के साथ-साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
सरकार ने लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 20,सरकार ने लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन भी आरंभ किया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।