Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPLICATION OF ATOMIC ENERGY IN VARIOUS SECTORS
23 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic energy has been considered beneficial in the sectors of Agriculture, Food Preservation, Defence & Security, Healthcare, Water Treatment etc., besides meeting the energy demand of the nation. Major contributions of atomic energy in various fields are mentioned below:
Nuclear Agriculture:
Radiation induced mutagenesis and cross breeding have enabled development of 71 new crop varieties including rice, pulses, oilseeds, jute, sorghum, wheat etc. for commercial cultivation. These varieties developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent Unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) have attributes like high-yield, early maturity, biotic & abiotic stress-tolerant, climate resilience etc. These varieties are being cultivated across the country, providing economic benefits to the farmer community.
The Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT), an industrial unit of DAE produces and supplies Co-60 based sealed radiation sources for radiation processing of food and agricultural products.
Food Preservation:
Radiation processing has been effectively used to extend the shelf life of agricultural produce, fish and spices. The shelf-life extension of mangoes up to 35 days has enabled cost effective export of mangoes by sea route. The shelf-life extension of onion & potatoes up to 7.5 months and 8 months respectively reduces the spoilage and economically beneficial to the farmers. The radiation processing of various food items is also approved by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).
Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology (RRCAT) a constituent Unit of DAE has also developed 10 MeV, 10 kW food irradiation linac useful for setting up food irradiation facilities within the country. Technology of the food irradiation linac is available to the Indian industries and institutes.
Sheetal Vahak Yantra - “SHIVAY” Technology” has been developed for transportation of fruits and vegetables under combination of controlled Temperature, Humidity and inert atmosphere to maintain freshness during transportation. The technology is patented in India and China. The technology uses liquid nitrogen for refrigeration source. Therefore, it is economic, 100% eco-friendly with no consumption of diesel or electricity for cooling. The technology has been transferred to M/s Tata Motors, Pune under incubation mode and to M/s Furmech, Indore for development of standalone liquid nitrogen based refrigerated containers.
“MATSYA” system, which is derived from “SHIVAY” technology, is developed for transportation of fisheries. The system is installed on Sagar Harita, fishing vessel of Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), Kochi for trials of storage of fresh catch of fish in controlled temperature, controlled humidity and inert atmosphere for freshness.
Defence & Security:
BARC has indigenously developed a spin-off technology of lightweight and cost effective Bhabha Kavach, a bullet-proof jacket qualified for threat level III+ [Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Level 5 protection], now in use by Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), and Indian Army. The technology has been successfully transferred to Indian companies for commercialisation. Indigenous Cargo Container Scanner system has been successfully designed, developed & demonstrated. This import substitute technology is available for field trials and subsequent deployment.
Healthcare:
In BARC Radio isotopes for health care are produced either through research reactors or separation of useful isotopes from processing of spent nuclear fuel. BARC has indigenously developed import substitute & cost-effective Ruthenium-106 (Ru-106) eye plaques for treatment of eye cancer. These plaques are produced from Ru-106 extracted from nuclear waste. Other useful radio-isotopes extracted from the nuclear waste is Strontium-90 (Sr-90) and Caesium-137 (Cs-137) for production of Yttrium 90 (Y-90) for cancer treatment and Cs glass pencil for blood irradiator. BARC also produces several radioisotopes like Iodine-125 (I-125), Iodine-131 (I-131), Lutetium 177 (Lu-177), and Samarium (Sm-153), for radio-pharmaceuticals and supplies to various hospitals through BRIT for cancer diagnostic and therapeutic applications.
Radio-isotope Production: The indigenous production of Strontium-89 (Sr-89) is an important societal need and a valuable import substitution; it is a pure beta emitter with a half-life of 50.5 days and used for palliative care of bone metastatic cancer. Production of Sr-89 with high specific activity at Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR), Kalpakkam was successfully demonstrated. The product satisfied all the Quality Control Parameters as per the US, European and International Pharmacopeia. Bio distribution study has been completed. This technology ensures increased availability and complete import substitution.
The radioisotopes produced at Medical Cyclotron Facility (MCF) are used for cancer diagnostics and therapy. The radioisotopes/radiopharmaceuticals, produced in collaboration with BRIT, are supplied to various hospitals/Nuclear Medicine Centres, on regular basis, which have reduced the cost of treatment of common man.
Linac for irradiation: RRCAT has indigenously developed 10 MeV industrial electron linacs, process technology and electron beam radiation processing facility for terminal sterilization of medical device. First of its kind facility in the country, this is operating in commercial mode at Indore with Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) and Food and Drug Administration (FDA) licenses and is regularly providing electron beam processing services for terminal sterilization of regulated medical devices. Since starting operations in year 2021, the facility has provided electron beam services for sterilization of more than 1 Crore medical devices for various medical devices industries.
BRIT remains the major producer and supplier of diagnostic and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals for early diagnosis of diseases and for cancer treatment.
Water Treatment:
Another spin-off technology of radiation-grafted cotton cloth-based matrix has been developed for effective treatment of textile/ dye effluents for removal of dye. The filtered water can be re-used for industrial purposes. This innovation offers a low cost, efficient solution for environmental protection. The technology is transferred to private entrepreneur for commercialisation.
Nuclear Power:
Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) generated about 56681 Million Units (MUs) of clean electricity, contributing to about 3% of the total electricity generated in the country and saved about 49 Million Tons of CO2(e) emissions into the environment. The average tariff of electricity from nuclear power plants during the year 2024-25 was Rs 3.83 per unit.
Other such significant contributions in various fields:
U-233 fuelled Kalpakkam Mini Reactor (KAMINI) is continuing its successful operation for neutron radiography of critical components for the nuclear and strategic sectors, neutron shielding and neutron activation of materials. This facility is also utilized for conducting neutron beam experiments. The pyro devices used in the space programme were routinely tested in KAMINI.
BRIT manufactures and supplies Iridium-192 (Ir-192) radiography exposure devices to industry and provides isotope application services to the petrochemical and other industries for troubleshooting the issues encountered.
Nuclear radiation is used to develop improved crop varieties suitable for different agro-ecologies of the country. These varieties exhibit higher yield compared to existing check varieties. These varieties also have better nutritional quality or resistance to biotic and abiotic stresses. Farmers in several states have experienced enhanced crop productivity by cultivating these improved varieties which in turn is helpful for improving farm income. Crop losses due to soil borne diseases can be minimised by using gamma ray-induced Trichoderma mutant strain.
The radiation technology for food preservation is being commercially used across the country. Today there are 28 food irradiation facilities operational in the country, out of which 22 are owned by the private players.
In Uttar Pradesh, a radiation facility, M/s. Solas Industries Private Limited, Kosi Kalan, Mathura is operational for food preservation since 2021. One more irradiation facility is under construction in Lucknow by M/s. Q-Line Health Care Private Limited.
BRIT helps Private/State Government Sectors in setting up gamma radiation processing facilities for food irradiation & medical devices sterilization by providing necessary technical inputs & supplying Co-60 sources. Till date, 39 such facilities have been commissioned in the country. Two such facilities have been commissioned in private sector in the state of Uttar Pradesh and they are providing radiation processing services on demand basis.
DAE has been involved in the use of radiations and radioisotopes in agricultural production through continuous R&D programmes. These programmes are being conducted in collaboration with various Agricultural Universities in different states and research institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Further, department has planned many more MoUs with existing and new state agricultural universities and other research organizations towards application of atomic energy in agriculture for societal benefit.
DAE helps Private/State Government Sectors in setting up gamma radiation processing facilities for food irradiation & medical devices sterilization by providing necessary technical inputs & supplying Co-60 sources.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परमाणु ऊर्जा के अनुप्रयोग
23 JUL 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश की ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के अलावा परमाणु ऊर्जा को कृषि, खाद्य संरक्षण, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जल उपचार आदि क्षेत्रों में फायदेमंद माना गया है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परमाणु ऊर्जा के प्रमुख योगदान नीचे दिए गए हैं:
परमाणु कृषि:
रेडिएशन से प्रेरित उत्परिवर्तन और क्रॉस ब्रीडिंग ने चावल, दालों, तिलहन, जूट, ज्वार, गेहूं आदि सहित 71 नई फसल किस्मों का विकास व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए किया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) द्वारा विकसित इन किस्मों में उच्च उपज, शीघ्र परिपक्वता, जैविक और अजैविक तनाव-सहिष्णुता, जलवायु लचीलापन जैसे गुण हैं। इन किस्मों की पूरे देश में खेती की जा रही हैं, जिससे किसान समुदाय को आर्थिक लाभ मिल रहा है।
डीएई की एक औद्योगिक इकाई, विकिरण एवं आइसोटोप प्रौद्योगिकी बोर्ड (ब्रिट) खाद्य और कृषि उत्पादों के रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण के लिए Co-60 आधारित सीलबंद रेडिएशन स्रोतों का उत्पादन और आपूर्ति करता है।
खाद्य संरक्षण:
रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण का उपयोग कृषि उत्पादों, मछली और मसालों के शेल्फ-लाइफ को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया गया है। आमों की शेल्फ-लाइफ को 35 दिनों तक बढ़ाने से समुद्री मार्ग से आमों के लागत प्रभावी निर्यात में मदद मिली है। प्याज और आलू की शेल्फ-लाइफ को क्रमशः 7.5 महीने और 8 महीने तक बढ़ाने से खराब होने में कमी आती है और यह किसानों के लिए आर्थिक रूप से फायदेमंद है। विभिन्न खाद्य पदार्थों के रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण को भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा भी अनुमोदित किया गया है।
डीएई की एक घटक इकाई, राजा रमन्ना प्रगत प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरआरसीएटी) ने देश के भीतर खाद्य रेडिएशन सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए उपयोगी 10 मेगाइलेक्ट्रान वोल्ट, 10 किलोवॉट फूड इरेडिएशन लिनैक भी विकसित किया है। फूड इरेडिएशन लिनैक की तकनीक भारतीय उद्योगों और संस्थानों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
"शीतल वाहक यंत्र - "शिवाय" प्रौद्योगिकी" को नियंत्रित तापमान, आर्द्रता और निष्क्रिय वातावरण के संयोजन में फलों और सब्जियों के परिवहन के लिए विकसित किया गया है ताकि परिवहन के दौरान ताजगी बनी रहे। यह तकनीक भारत और चीन में पेटेंट कराई गई है। यह तकनीक रेफ्रिजरेशन स्रोत के लिए तरल नाइट्रोजन का उपयोग करती है। इसलिए, यह किफायती, 100% पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है, जिसमें शीतलन के लिए डीजल या बिजली की कोई खपत नहीं होती है। इस तकनीक को इनक्यूबेशन मोड के तहत मैसर्स टाटा मोटर्स, पुणे और स्टैंडअलोन तरल नाइट्रोजन आधारित रेफ्रिजेरेटेड कंटेनर के विकास के लिए मैसर्स फर्मेक, इंदौर को हस्तांतरित किया गया है।
"मत्स्य" प्रणाली, जो "शिवाय" तकनीक से पैदा हुयी है, को मत्स्य पालन के परिवहन के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इस प्रणाली को केंद्रीय मत्स्य प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईएफटी), कोच्चि के मछली पकड़ने वाले पोत सागर हरिता पर स्थापित किया गया है ताकि नियंत्रित तापमान, नियंत्रित आर्द्रता और निष्क्रिय वातावरण में ताजी पकड़ी गई मछली के भंडारण के परीक्षण किए जा सकें।
रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा:
भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) ने भाभा कवच नाम से एक हल्की और लागत प्रभावी बुलेट-प्रूफ जैकेट की एक स्पिन-ऑफ तकनीक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित की है। यह जैकेट थ्रेट लेवल III+ [भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) लेवल 5 सुरक्षा] के लिए योग्य है, और अब इसका उपयोग सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ), भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी), और भारतीय सेना द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इस तकनीक को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों को सफलतापूर्वक हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
स्वदेशी कार्गो कंटेनर स्कैनर प्रणाली को सफलतापूर्वक डिजाइन, विकसित और प्रदर्शित किया गया है। यह आयात का विकल्प बनने वाली तकनीक फील्ड ट्रायल और उसके बाद के तैनाती के लिए उपलब्ध है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा:
बार्क में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए रेडियो आइसोटोप अनुसंधान रिएक्टरों या खर्च किए गए परमाणु ईंधन के प्रसंस्करण से उपयोगी आइसोटोप के पृथक्करण के माध्यम से उत्पन्न होते हैं। बार्क ने आंख के कैंसर के इलाज के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से आयात के विकल्प के तौर पर और लागत प्रभावी रूथेनियम-106 (Ru-106) आई प्लेक्स विकसित किए हैं। ये प्लेक्स परमाणु कचरे से निकाले गए Ru-106 से उत्पादित होते हैं। परमाणु कचरे से निकाले गए अन्य उपयोगी रेडियो-आइसोटोप स्ट्रोंटियम-90 (Sr-90) और सीज़ियम-137 (Cs-137) हैं, जिनका उपयोग कैंसर के इलाज के लिए यट्रियम-90 (Y-90) के उत्पादन और रक्त विकिरणक के लिए सीज़ियम ग्लास पेंसिल के लिए किया जाता है। बार्क आयोडीन-125 (I-125), आयोडीन-131 (I-131), ल्यूटेटियम-177 (Lu-177), और समेरियम (Sm-153) जैसे कई रेडियोआइसोटोप भी उत्पन्न करता है, जो रेडियो-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए होते हैं और ब्रिट के माध्यम से विभिन्न अस्पतालों को कैंसर निदान और चिकित्सीय अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आपूर्ति किए जाते हैं।
रेडियो-आइसोटोप उत्पादन: स्ट्रोंटियम-89 (Sr-89) का स्वदेशी उत्पादन एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक आवश्यकता और एक मूल्यवान आयात का विकल्प है; यह 50.5 दिनों के आधे जीवन के साथ एक शुद्ध बीटा उत्सर्जक है और इसका उपयोग हड्डी के मेटास्टेटिक कैंसर की विशेष चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए किया जाता है। कलपक्कम में फास्ट ब्रीडर टेस्ट रिएक्टर (एफबीटीआर) में उच्च विशिष्ट गतिविधि के साथ Sr-89 का उत्पादन सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उत्पाद ने यूएस, यूरोपीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोपिया के अनुसार सभी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण मापदंडों को पूरा किया। बायो वितरण अध्ययन पूरा हो गया है। यह तकनीक बढ़ी हुई उपलब्धता और पूर्ण आयात का पूर्ण विकल्प बनना सुनिश्चित करती है।
मेडिकल साइक्लोट्रॉन फैसिलिटी (एमसीएफ) में तैयार रेडियोआइसोटोप का उपयोग कैंसर निदान और चिकित्सा के लिए किया जाता है। ब्रिट के सहयोग से उत्पादित रेडियोआइसोटोप/रेडियोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स नियमित रूप से विभिन्न अस्पतालों/परमाणु चिकित्सा केंद्रों को आपूर्ति किए जाते हैं, जिससे आम आदमी के इलाज की लागत कम हुई है।
किरणन के लिए लिनैक: आरआरसीएटी ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के टर्मिनल स्टेरलाइजेशन के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से 10 मेगाइलेक्ट्रान वोल्ट औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉन लिनैक, प्रक्रिया प्रौद्योगिकी और इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण सुविधा विकसित की है। देश में अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा, यह इंदौर में परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) और खाद्य एवं औषधि प्रशासन (एफडीए) लाइसेंस के साथ व्यावसायिक मोड में काम कर रही है और विनियमित चिकित्सा उपकरणों के टर्मिनल स्टेरलाइजेशन के लिए नियमित रूप से इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम प्रसंस्करण सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। 2021 में संचालन शुरू होने के बाद से, सुविधा ने विभिन्न चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योगों के लिए एक करोड़ से अधिक चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्टेरलाइजेशन के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
ब्रिट बीमारियों के शुरुआती निदान और कैंसर के इलाज के लिए नैदानिक और चिकित्सीय रेडियोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स का प्रमुख उत्पादक और आपूर्तिकर्ता बना हुआ है।
जल शोधन:
रेडिएशन-ग्राफ्टेड सूती कपड़े पर आधारित एक नई तकनीक विकसित की गई है, जिसका उपयोग कपड़ा/रंग उद्योगों से निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट जल से रंग निकालने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जाता है। उपचारित पानी को औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों के लिए फिर से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। यह नवाचार पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एक कम लागत वाला, कुशल समाधान प्रदान करता है। इस तकनीक को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक निजी उद्यमी को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा:
परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र (एनपीपी) ने लगभग 56681 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) स्वच्छ बिजली का उत्पादन किया, जो देश में कुल बिजली उत्पादन का लगभग 3% है और पर्यावरण में लगभग 49 मिलियन टन CO2(e) उत्सर्जन को बचाया। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों से बिजली का औसत शुल्क ₹3.83 प्रति यूनिट था।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अन्य महत्वपूर्ण योगदान:
U-233 ईंधन से चलने वाला कल्पाक्कम मिनी रिएक्टर (कामिनी) परमाणु और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के न्यूट्रॉन रेडियोग्राफी, न्यूट्रॉन शील्डिंग और सामग्रियों के न्यूट्रॉन एक्टीवेशन के लिए अपना सफल संचालन जारी रखे हुए है। इस सुविधा का उपयोग न्यूट्रॉन बीम प्रयोगों को आयोजित करने के लिए भी किया जाता है। अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में उपयोग किए जाने वाले पाइरो उपकरणों का कामिनी में नियमित रूप से परीक्षण किया जाता था।
ब्रिट उद्योग को इरिडियम-192 (Ir-192) रेडियोग्राफी एक्सपोजर उपकरण का निर्माण और आपूर्ति करता है और पेट्रोकेमिकल और अन्य उद्योगों को आने वाली समस्याओं के निवारण के लिए आइसोटोप अनुप्रयोग सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
परमाणु रेडिएशन का उपयोग देश की विभिन्न कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी के लिए उपयुक्त संशोधित फसल किस्मों को विकसित करने के लिए किया जाता है। ये किस्में मौजूदा चेक किस्मों की तुलना में अधिक उपज देती हैं। इन किस्मों में बेहतर पोषण गुणवत्ता या जैविक और अजैविक तनावों के प्रति प्रतिरोध भी होता है। कई राज्यों के किसानों ने इन सुधरी हुई किस्मों की खेती करके फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि का अनुभव किया है, जो बदले में कृषि आय में सुधार के लिए सहायक है। गामा किरण-प्रेरित ट्राइकोडर्मा म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन का उपयोग करके मृदा जनित रोगों के कारण होने वाले फसल नुकसान को कम किया जा सकता है।
खाद्य संरक्षण के लिए रेडिएशनण प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायिक रूप से पूरे देश में उपयोग किया जा रहा है। आज देश में 28 खाद्य किरणन सुविधाएँ कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से 22 निजी क्षेत्र के स्वामित्व में हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में मैसर्स सोलस इंडस्ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोसी कलां, मथुरा में एक रेडिएशन सुविधा 2021 से खाद्य संरक्षण के लिए कार्यरत है। मैसर्स क्यू-लाइन हेल्थ केयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लखनऊ में एक और रेडिएशन सुविधा निर्माणाधीन है।
ब्रिट खाद्य रेडिएशन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्टेरलाइजेशन के लिए गामा रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएँ स्थापित करने में निजी/राज्य सरकार क्षेत्रों की मदद करता है, जिसमें आवश्यक तकनीकी जानकारी और Co-60 स्रोतों की आपूर्ति शामिल है। अब तक, देश में 39 ऐसी सुविधाएँ चालू की जा चुकी हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में निजी क्षेत्र में दो ऐसी सुविधाएँ चालू की गई हैं और वे मांग के आधार पर रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रही हैं।
डीएई लगातार आर एंड डी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादन में रेडियेशन्स और रेडियोआइसोटोप के उपयोग में शामिल रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम विभिन्न राज्यों में विभिन्न कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से चलाए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने सामाजिक लाभ के लिए कृषि में परमाणु ऊर्जा के अनुप्रयोग की दिशा में मौजूदा और नए राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ कई और एमओयू की योजना बनाई है।
डीएई निजी और राज्य सरकार के क्षेत्रों को खाद्य किरणन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के स्टेरलाइजेशन के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी जानकारी और Co-60 स्रोतों की आपूर्ति कर गामा रेडिएशन प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएँ स्थापित करने में सहायता करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री, एमओएस पीएमओ, एमओएस कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।