Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently nuclear power contributes about 3% to the total electricity generated in the country. In the year 2024-25, nuclear power plants generated 56681 Million Units (MUs) of electricity.
The Government is making efforts to increase the nuclear fuel sources both by augmenting domestic production and imports from diverse sources. The Government has announced an ambitious Nuclear Energy mission with a target of reaching a nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047. In this regard, the Government has initiated the processes required for enabling large scale participation across the public and private sectors in nuclear power. The Government has also announced measures for enabling R&D in SMRs and new advanced technologies. The target is planned to be achieved by deploying reactors based on existing and new advanced technologies under development. Presently, the installed nuclear power capacity in the country comprises 24 reactors with a total capacity of 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1 (100 MW) under extended shutdown). In addition, a total capacity of 13600 MW (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) is under different stages of implementation. On its progressive completion, the installed nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22380 MW by the year 2031-32.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश में उत्पादित कुल बिजली में परमाणु ऊर्जा का योगदान लगभग 3 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2024-25 में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों द्वारा 56681 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) बिजली का उत्पादन किया गया।
सरकार घरेलू उत्पादन और विविध स्रोतों से आयात बढ़ाकर परमाणु ईंधन स्रोतों को बढ़ाने का प्रयास कर रही है। सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक महत्वाकांक्षी परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है। इस संबंध में, सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक स्तर पर भागीदारी को सक्षम करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रियाएं आरंभ की हैं। सरकार ने एसएमआर और नई उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सक्षम करने के उपायों की भी घोषणा की है। विकास के तहत विद्यमान और नई उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित रिएक्टरों को तैनात करके लक्ष्य हासिल करने की योजना है। वर्तमान में, देश में संस्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता में 24 रिएक्टर शामिल हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 8780 मेगावाट (विस्तारित शटडाउन के तहत आरएपीएस-1 (100 मेगावाट) को छोड़कर) है। इसके क्रमिक रूप से पूरा होने पर, वर्ष 2031-32 तक संस्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 22380 मेगावाट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।