Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Presently nuclear power contributes about 3% to the total electricity generated in the country. In the year 2024-25, nuclear power plants generated 56681 Million Units (MUs) of electricity.
The Government is making efforts to increase the nuclear fuel sources both by augmenting domestic production and imports from diverse sources. The Government has announced an ambitious Nuclear Energy mission with a target of reaching a nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047. In this regard, the Government has initiated the processes required for enabling large scale participation across the public and private sectors in nuclear power. The Government has also announced measures for enabling R&D in SMRs and new advanced technologies. The target is planned to be achieved by deploying reactors based on existing and new advanced technologies under development. Presently, the installed nuclear power capacity in the country comprises 24 reactors with a total capacity of 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1 (100 MW) under extended shutdown). In addition, a total capacity of 13600 MW (including 500 MW PFBR being implemented by BHAVINI) is under different stages of implementation. On its progressive completion, the installed nuclear power capacity is expected to reach 22380 MW by the year 2031-32.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: جوہری توانائی کی تخلیق
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ملک میں پیدا ہونے والی کل بجلی میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ تقریبا 3فیصد ہے ۔ سال 25 – 2024 میں ، جوہری بجلی گھروں نے 56681 ملین یونٹ (ایم یو) بجلی پیدا کی ۔
حکومت گھریلو پیداوار اور مختلف ذرائع سے درآمدات دونوں کو بڑھا کر جوہری ایندھن کے ذرائع کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کی جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ایک امنگوں سے پر جوہری توانائی مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے جوہری توانائی میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ضروری عمل شروع کیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے ایس ایم آر اور نئی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ترقی کے تحت موجودہ اور نئی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی ری ایکٹروں کو تعینات کرکے ہدف حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس وقت ملک میں نصب شدہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 24 ری ایکٹروں پر مشتمل ہے جن کی کل صلاحیت 8780 میگاواٹ ہے (توسیع شدہ بندش کے تحت آر اے پی ایس-1 (100 میگاواٹ) کو چھوڑ کر) اس کے علاوہ ، 13600 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت (بشمول 500 میگاواٹ پی ایف بی آر جسے بھاوینی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے) نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے ۔ اس کی ترقی پسندانہ تکمیل پر ، سال 32 – 2031 تک نصب شدہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 22380 میگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔