Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIA’S SPACE TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATIONS
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and five multilateral bodies. The major areas of collaborations are satellite remote sensing, satellite navigation, satellite communication, space science and planetary exploration and capacity building.
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is already working with the space agency of USA (NASA) for realizing a joint satellite mission, named ‘NISAR (NASA ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar)’ which is in the advanced stages of realization. ISRO is working with CNES (French National Space Agency) for realizing a joint satellite mission named ‘TRISHNA (Thermal Infrared Imaging Satellite for High Resolution Natural Resource Assessment)’, which is in the initial stages. ISRO and JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) have carried out a feasibility study to realize a joint lunar polar exploration mission. ISRO also collaborated with NASA and Axiom Space for sending its astronaut to the International Space Station.
The details of support given to private sector to launch large scale missions in space is as detailed below:
1. The space sector is liberalized to allow Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) to engage in full space activities.
2. The Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) is established to promote, enable, authorize and supervise the activities of NGEs.
3. The Indian Space Policy, 2023 is formulated along with Norms, Guidelines & Procedures (NGP) and FDI policy to ensure regulatory clarity and foster a thriving space ecosystem.
4. Various schemes were introduced like Technology Adoption Fund, Venture Capital Fund for Space sector, Seed Fund Scheme, Pricing Support, Mentorship and Technical Labs to support start-ups and NGEs in Space Sector, signed 79 MoUs with NGEs and issued 77 authorizations as of 31.03.2025.
5. Announcement of Opportunity was made for making available Indian Orbital Resources to the NGEs in which 1 entity is selected as successful bidder.
6. IN-SPACe has facilitated 2 successful sub-orbital flights from Indian Space startups in November, 2022 and May, 2024 respectively. In addition to this, 6 NGEs have launched 14 satellites into orbit, demonstrating their capabilities.
As part of approval received by the Government for Gaganyaan Follow-on Missions leading to Precursor for Bhartiya Space Station (BAS) – Revision in Gaganyaan Programme on 9th October 2024, the integrated schedule includes the following:
1. Gaganyaan missions comprising of three uncrewed missions and one crewed mission
2. Precursor missions for BAS comprising of one crewed mission, International Space Station (ISS) docking mission, BAS-1 mission and BAS-1 docking mission
The current status and key milestones achieved in the Gaganyaan programme, are as follows:
New Developments:
1. Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3): Development and ground testing completed.
2. Orbital Module: Propulsion systems for Crew Module and Service Module developed and tested. Environmental Control & Life Support System (ECLSS) engineering model realized.
3. Crew Escape System (CES): 5 types of motors developed and static tested.
4. Infrastructure established:Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre, Gaganyaan Control facility, Crew training facility, Second Launch pad modifications.
5. Precursor Missions: A Test Vehicle developed for validating CES and flight tested in TV-D1. Activities progressing for TV-D2 and IADT-01.
6. Flight Operations and Communication Network: Ground network configuration finalized. IDRSS-1 feeder stations and terrestrial links established.
7. Crew Recovery Operations: Recovery assets finalized. Recovery Plan worked out.
First Uncrewed Mission (G1): C32-G stage and CES motors realized. HS200 Motors and CES Fore end up to Crew Module Jettisoning Motor stacked. Crew Module and Service module structure realized. Crew Module Phase-1 checks completed.
Towards BAS-1 mission
1. Major activities carried out including preliminary configuration and preliminary accommodation studies for various systems.
2. Overall system engineering of BAS-01 module and detailed engineering of various identified subsystems have commenced.
3. Hardware specification identification and interface requirements finalization are being carried out.
4. Configuration of various systems are being finalized.
Indigenous technologies can be used for space exploration in the domain of several remote sensing and in – situ payloads. For remote sensing, matured indigenous technologies exist for spectrometers, cameras, telescopes, seismometers, as well as thermal probes. Such instruments have been flown in missions like AstroSat, Chandrayaan 1,2,3, Mars Mission, Aditya – L1, as well as XpoSat mission.
ISRO has achieved significant achievements in the use of indigenous technologies for space exploration missions. Some of the key missions wherein the indigenous technologies are recently developed are- docking and rendezvous in Spadex mission, lander and rover in Chandrayaan-3 mission, critical payloads in Aditya-L1 mission, satellite subsystems realized for earth observation, communication and navigation satellites, etc.
While key technologies and some of the parts/ materials/ components are being realized within the country, few of the Electrical, Electronics & Electro-Mechanical (EEE) components, carbon fibres, solar cells. Detectors, Travelling Wave Tube Amplifier (TWTAs), etc., are being imported.
Indian Space programme is self-reliant to a large extent towards realizing satellites and launch vehicles. As on today, the Department is not exporting any aerospace product at any level.
As mentioned above, significant amount of progress has been achieved in terms of development of indigenous technologies. However, certain parts/ materials/ components are being imported for realization of the satellite systems. As on today, ISRO has achieved capabilities in building expendable launch vehicles which can launch up to 4.2 tonne to Geo-Transfer Orbit (GTO). ISRO has also achieved self-reliance in building satellites for various applications like remote sensing, communication and navigation along with other scientific missions to the moon and Mars. With regard to emerging space technologies, ISRO has already taken up development of a partially reusable launch vehicle towards low-cost access to space and for which a LOX-Methane propulsion system is being developed by ISRO. During the past two years, ISRO conducted landing experiments of a winged body vehicle which performed autonomous runway landing. Further, an orbital flight of the winged body vehicle is also planned which will perform re-entry from an orbit and land on a runway autonomously.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत का अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग
23 JUL 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
61 देशों और पांच बहुपक्षीय निकायों के साथ अंतरिक्ष सहयोग दस्तावेज़ों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्र उपग्रह सुदूर संवेदन, उपग्रह नेविगेशन, उपग्रह संचार, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और ग्रह अन्वेषण तथा क्षमता निर्माण हैं।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) पहले से ही अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (नासा) के साथ मिलकर 'निसार (नासा इसरो सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार)' नामक एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन पर काम कर रहा है, जो अपने अंतिम चरण में है। इसरो, सीएनईएस (फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी) के साथ मिलकर 'तृष्णा (उच्च विभेदन प्राकृतिक संसाधन आकलन के लिए थर्मल इन्फ्रारेड इमेजिंग सैटेलाइट)' नामक एक संयुक्त उपग्रह मिशन पर काम कर रहा है, जो अपने प्रारंभिक चरण में है। इसरो और जाक्सा (जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी) ने एक संयुक्त चंद्र ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण मिशन को साकार करने के लिए एक व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किया है। इसरो ने अपने अंतरिक्ष यात्री को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर भेजने के लिए नासा और एक्सिओम स्पेस के साथ भी सहयोग किया है।
अंतरिक्ष में बड़े पैमाने पर मिशन शुरू करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र को दी गई सहायता का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) को पूर्ण अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में संलग्न होने की अनुमति देने के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को उदार बनाया गया है।
2. एनजीई की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, सक्षम बनाने, अधिकृत करने और पर्यवेक्षण करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (IN-SPACe) की स्थापना की गई है।
3. नियामक स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने और एक संपन्न अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मानदंड, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रिया (एनजीपी) और एफडीआई नीति के साथ भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति, 2023 तैयार की गई है।
4. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप और एनजीई का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने निधि, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए उद्यम पूंजी निधि, सीड फंड योजना, मूल्य निर्धारण सहायता, मेंटरशिप और तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला जैसी विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की गईं, एनजीई के साथ 79 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और 31.03.2025 तक 77 प्राधिकरण जारी किए गए।
5. एनजीई को भारतीय कक्षीय संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के अवसर की घोषणा की गई जिसमें 1 संस्था को सफल बोलीदाता के रूप में चुना गया।
6. IN-SPACe ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स को क्रमशः नवंबर 2022 और मई 2024 में दो सफल उप-कक्षीय उड़ानें प्रदान की हैं। इसके अलावा, 6 NGE ने अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करते हुए 14 उपग्रहों को कक्षा में प्रक्षेपित किया है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) के लिए अग्रदूत बनने वाले गगनयान अनुवर्ती मिशनों के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्राप्त अनुमोदन के भाग के रूप में - 9 अक्टूबर 2024 को गगनयान कार्यक्रम में संशोधन, एकीकृत कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. गगनयान मिशन जिसमें तीन मानवरहित मिशन और एक मानवयुक्त मिशन शामिल हैं
2. बीएएस के पूर्ववर्ती मिशन जिसमें एक मानवयुक्त मिशन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) डॉकिंग मिशन, बीएएस-1 मिशन और बीएएस-1 डॉकिंग मिशन शामिल हैं
गगनयान कार्यक्रम की वर्तमान स्थिति और प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
नए घटनाक्रम:
I. मानव-निर्धारित प्रक्षेपण यान (HLVM3): विकास और भू-परीक्षण पूरा हो गया।
II. कक्षीय मॉड्यूल: क्रू मॉड्यूल और सर्विस मॉड्यूल के लिए प्रणोदन प्रणालियां विकसित और परीक्षण की गईं। पर्यावरण नियंत्रण एवं जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली (ECLSS) इंजीनियरिंग मॉडल साकार हुआ।
III. क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम (CES): 5 प्रकार की मोटरें विकसित और स्थैतिक परीक्षण की गईं।
IV. अवसंरचना स्थापित: कक्षीय मॉड्यूल तैयारी सुविधा, गगनयान नियंत्रण केंद्र, गगनयान नियंत्रण सुविधा, चालक दल प्रशिक्षण सुविधा, द्वितीय प्रक्षेपण पैड संशोधन।
V. पूर्ववर्ती मिशन: CES के सत्यापन के लिए एक परीक्षण वाहन विकसित किया गया और TV-D1 में उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया। TV-D2 और IADT-01 के लिए गतिविधियां प्रगति पर हैं।
VI. उड़ान संचालन और संचार नेटवर्क: भू-नेटवर्क विन्यास को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। IDRSS-1 फीडर स्टेशन और स्थलीय संपर्क स्थापित किए गए।
VII. चालक दल पुनर्प्राप्ति संचालन: पुनर्प्राप्ति परिसंपत्तियों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। पुनर्प्राप्ति योजना तैयार की गई।
पहला मानवरहित मिशन (G1): C32-G चरण और CES मोटर्स का निर्माण पूरा हुआ। HS200 मोटर्स और CES फ़ोर एंड से लेकर क्रू मॉड्यूल जेटिसनिंग मोटर तक, सभी को एक साथ रखा गया। क्रू मॉड्यूल और सर्विस मॉड्यूल संरचना का निर्माण पूरा हुआ। क्रू मॉड्यूल चरण-1 की जाँच पूरी हुई।
BAS-1 मिशन की ओर
I. विभिन्न प्रणालियों के लिए प्रारंभिक विन्यास और प्रारंभिक समायोजन अध्ययन सहित प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ की गईं।
II. BAS-01 मॉड्यूल की समग्र प्रणाली इंजीनियरिंग और विभिन्न पहचानी गई उप-प्रणालियों की विस्तृत इंजीनियरिंग शुरू हो गई है।
III. हार्डवेयर विनिर्देश पहचान और इंटरफ़ेस आवश्यकताओं को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
IV. विभिन्न प्रणालियों के विन्यास को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है।
अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के लिए कई सुदूर संवेदन और इन-सीटू पेलोड के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। सुदूर संवेदन के लिए, स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर, कैमरा, दूरबीन, भूकंपमापी और तापीय जांच उपकरणों के लिए परिपक्व स्वदेशी तकनीकें मौजूद हैं। ऐसे उपकरणों का उपयोग एस्ट्रोसैट, चंद्रयान 1, 2, 3, मंगल मिशन, आदित्य-एल1 और एक्सपोसैट मिशन जैसे अभियानों में किया गया है।
इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण अभियानों में स्वदेशी तकनीकों के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। हाल ही में विकसित कुछ प्रमुख मिशनों में स्पैडेक्स मिशन में डॉकिंग और रेंदेवू, चंद्रयान-3 मिशन में लैंडर और रोवर, आदित्य-एल1 मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण पेलोड, पृथ्वी अवलोकन के लिए निर्मित उपग्रह उप-प्रणालियाँ, संचार और नेविगेशन उपग्रह आदि शामिल हैं।
जबकि प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों और कुछ भागों/सामग्री/घटकों का निर्माण देश में ही किया जा रहा है, कुछ विद्युत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल (ईईई) घटक, कार्बन फाइबर, सौर सेल, डिटेक्टर, ट्रैवलिंग वेव ट्यूब एम्पलीफायर (टीडब्ल्यूटीए) आदि का आयात किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम उपग्रहों और प्रक्षेपण यानों के निर्माण में काफी हद तक आत्मनिर्भर है। आज तक, विभाग किसी भी स्तर पर किसी भी एयरोस्पेस उत्पाद का निर्यात नहीं कर रहा है।
जैसा कि ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। हालाँकि, उपग्रह प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए कुछ पुर्जे/सामग्री/घटक आयात किए जा रहे हैं। आज तक, इसरो ने ऐसे व्यय योग्य प्रक्षेपण यान बनाने की क्षमता हासिल कर ली है जो 4.2 टन तक के भार को भू-स्थानांतरण कक्षा (जीटीओ) में प्रक्षेपित कर सकते हैं। इसरो ने चंद्रमा और मंगल ग्रह के अन्य वैज्ञानिक मिशनों के साथ-साथ सुदूर संवेदन, संचार और नेविगेशन जैसे विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपग्रहों के निर्माण में भी आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की है। उभरती अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में, इसरो ने कम लागत में अंतरिक्ष तक पहुँच के लिए आंशिक रूप से पुन: प्रयोज्य प्रक्षेपण यान का विकास शुरू कर दिया है और जिसके लिए इसरो द्वारा एक एलओएक्स-मीथेन प्रणोदन प्रणाली विकसित की जा रही है। पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान, इसरो ने एक पंख वाले वाहन के लैंडिंग प्रयोग किए, जो स्वचालित रनवे लैंडिंग करता था। इसके अलावा, पंखयुक्त वाहन की एक कक्षीय उड़ान की भी योजना बनाई गई है, जो एक कक्षा से पुनः प्रवेश करेगी और स्वचालित रूप से रनवे पर उतरेगी।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के स्वतंत्र प्रभार राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।