Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GAGANYAAN MISSION
23 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The following is the current status & key milestones achieved in Gaganyaan Programme:
1. New Developments
1. Human Rated Launch Vehicle (HLVM3): Development and ground testing completed.
2. Orbital Module: Propulsion systems for Crew Module and Service Module developed and tested. ECLSS engineering model realized.
3. Crew Escape System (CES): 5 types of motors developed and static tested.
4. Infrastructure established: Orbital Module Preparation Facility, Gaganyaan Control Centre, Gaganyaan Control facility, Crew training facility, Second Launch pad modifications.
5. Precursor Missions: A Test Vehicle developed for validating CES and flight tested in TV-D1. Activities are in progress for TV-D2 and IADT-01.
6. Flight Operations and Communication Network: Ground network configuration finalized. IDRSS-1 feeder stations and terrestrial links established.
7. Crew Recovery Operations: Recovery assets finalized. Recovery Plan worked out.
1. First Uncrewed Mission (G1): C32-G stage and CES motors realized. HS200 Motors and CES Fore end up to Crew Module Jettisoning Motor stacked. Crew Module and Service module structure realized. Crew Module Phase-1 checks completed.
The human spaceflight programme is aimed at fulfilling aspirations of an established space fairing nation. The technological and manufacturing capabilities towards the goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ will hinge on a transformative shift in the national research and technology development landscape. After proving the basic capabilities for human space activities under Gaganyaan Programme, the next logical step is to initiate the development activities for a human habitat or a space station in the low earth orbit to enable longer human space missions. In this regard, the long-term vision of Indian Human Space Programme includes Bharatiya Antariksha Station (BAS) by 2035 and Indian Moon Landing by 2040.
Plans for establishing five modules of Bharatiya Antariksha Station (BAS) by 2035 towards which approval for development of 1st module of BAS is obtained.
As per the vision envisaged by Government of India to land an Indian on moon by 2040, the mission aspects, configuration of launch vehicle and orbital module systems have been taken up.
Training modules including incremental training for the ongoing Gaganyaan programme and proposed landing of an Indian on Moon is in line with the requirement of mission timelines.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
সংসদে প্রশ্ন : গগনযান মিশন
23 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
গগনযান কর্মসূচির বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্যের মাইলফলক নিম্নলিখিত:
১) নতুন প্রাপ্তি
ক) হিউম্যান রেটেড লঞ্চ ভেহিকল (এইচএলভিএম৩) : প্রস্তুতি এবং পরীক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ
খ) অরবিট্যাল মডিউল : ক্রু মডিউল এবং সার্ভিস মডিউলের জন্য প্রোপালশন ব্যবস্থা প্রস্তুত এবং পরীক্ষিত। ইসিএলএসএস ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং মডেল প্রাপ্তি
গ) ক্রু এসকেপ সিস্টেম (সিইএস): ৫ ধরনের মোটর তৈরি এবং পরীক্ষিত
ঘ) পরিকাঠামো স্থাপন : অর্বিটাল মডিউল প্রিপারেশন সুবিধা, গগনযান নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র, গগনযান নিয়ন্ত্রণ সুবিধা, নভশ্চর প্রশিক্ষণ সুবিধা, দ্বিতীয় লঞ্চ প্যাড মোডিফিকেশন
ঙ) প্রি কারসর মিশন : সিইএস এবং টিভি-ডি১ –এ পরীক্ষিত উড়ানের ছাড়পত্রের জন্য একটি পরীক্ষামূলক যান প্রস্তুত
চ) উড়ান কার্যাবলী এবং যোগাযোগ নেটওয়ার্ক : গ্রাউন্ড নেটওয়ার্কের কনফিগারেশন চূড়ান্ত। আইডিআরএসএস – ১ ফিডার স্টেশন এবং টেরেস্ট্রিয়াল লিঙ্ক স্থাপিত
ছ) নভশ্চরদের উদ্ধারকাজ : উদ্ধারের প্রণালী ও পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত।
২) প্রথম মানববিহীন অভিযান (জি১) : সি৩২ – জি স্তর এবং সিইএস মোটর প্রাপ্তি।
মানব সহ মহাকাশ অভিযান কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে দক্ষ একটি দেশের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ। ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর লক্ষ্যের দিকে কারিগরী এবং উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা জাতীয় গবেষণা এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন পরিমণ্ডলে রূপান্তরকারী বদল ঘটাবে। গগনযান কর্মসূচিতে প্রাথমিক সক্ষমতা প্রমাণ করার পর পরবর্তী যুক্তিসিদ্ধ পদক্ষেপ হবে মানবোপযোগী বাসস্থান অথবা নিম্ন কক্ষপথে একটি মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র গঠনের প্রাথমিক কাজকর্ম যাতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদে মানুষের মহাকাশ অভিযান সফল করে তোলা যায়। এই সূত্রে ভারতের মানব মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্যের মধ্যে আছে ২০৩৫-এর মধ্যে ভারতীয় অন্তরীক্ষ স্টেশন (বিএএস) স্থাপন এবং ২০৪০-এর মধ্যে চাঁদে কোনও ভারতীয়ের পা রাখা।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, পৃথ্বীবিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ এবং অবসরভাতা মন্ত্রক, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।