Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL, IIFT, DGTR, and CII Organise Workshop on Trade Remedies and MSMEs to Strengthen Fair Trade Capacity
Workshop Empowers MSMEs with Trade Remedy Tools to Combat Unfair Trade Practices
23 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on "Trade Remedies and MSMEs: Building Capacity for Fair Trade" was organized by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on July 15, 2025, at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop's primary objective was to empower Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by sensitizing them to available trade remedy mechanisms and enhancing their active participation in these processes.
The central theme of the workshop was to equip the MSME sector with knowledge on available trade remedy tools, facilitate discussions on existing challenges faced by them, and explore concrete ways forward to strengthen their defense against unfair trade practices. It brought together key policymakers, leading experts in trade remedies, and numerous MSME industry representatives from various sectors for focused discussions.
During the workshop, Shri Siddharth Mahajan, Joint Secretary & Director General, Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, underscored the crucial need for smaller firms to coalesce and form associations to effectively represent their collective interests in trade remedy proceedings.
The workshop included two comprehensive technical sessions specifically designed to enhance industry understanding of trade remedy frameworks and the unique challenges encountered by MSMEs. These sessions delved into the legal and institutional aspects of trade remedies, along with data-related complexities that often hinder MSME participation in crucial investigations. The event also featured eminent experts including Shri Anant Swarup, Former Additional Secretary and Director General, Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), and Mr. Andrea Mastromatteo, Director, Rules Division, World Trade Organization (WTO).
Shri Sumanta Chaudhuri, Principal Advisor, International Trade Policy Division, CII, highlighted the increasing complexity of the international trade environment and the critical role of institutional support in addressing trade distortions faced by domestic industry.
Prof. James J Nedumpara, Head of Centre for Trade and Investment Law, informed MSMEs about various support initiatives, including the establishment of the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell (TRAC) at CTIL, designed to provide comprehensive assistance to MSMEs in pursuing trade remedy investigations
The workshop concluded with an active engagement session where MSMEs directly interacted with regulatory authorities to discuss practical challenges faced by domestic producers. The industry highlighted specific challenges related to anti-dumping measures, particularly in sectors experiencing intense import competition.
The discussions collectively reaffirmed the critical need for coordinated institutional support and robust legal preparedness to enable MSMEs to effectively defend their interests against unfair trade practices. CTIL, DGTR, and CII reiterated their joint commitment to fostering an enabling environment that empowers MSMEs to participate effectively in India’s trade remedy regime.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीटीआईएल, आईआईएफटी, डीजीटीआर और सीआईआई ने निष्पक्ष व्यापार क्षमता को मज़बूत करने के लिए व्यापार उपायों और एमएसएमई पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से निपटने के लिए एमएसएमई को व्यापार उपाय उपकरणों से सशक्त बनाती है
23 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में 15 जुलाई, 2025 को व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल), भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान द्वारा व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर), वाणिज्य विभाग और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से "व्यापार उपचार और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमईएस): निष्पक्ष व्यापार हेतु क्षमता निर्माण" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमईएस) को उपलब्ध व्यापार उपचार व्यवस्थाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाकर और इन प्रक्रियाओं में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाना था।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य विषय एमएसएमईएस क्षेत्र को उपलब्ध व्यापार उपचार उपकरणों के ज्ञान से सुसज्जित करना, उनके सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों पर चर्चा को सुगम बनाना और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के विरुद्ध उनकी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के ठोस उपाय तलाशना था। इस कार्यशाला से प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, व्यापार उपचारों के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कई एमएसएमईएस उद्योग प्रतिनिधि केंद्रित चर्चाओं के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर एकत्र हुए।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, वाणिज्य विभाग के व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर) के संयुक्त सचिव एवं महानिदेशक, श्री सिद्धार्थ महाजन ने व्यापार उपचार कार्यवाहियों में अपने सामूहिक हितों का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए छोटी फर्मों के एकजुट होने और संघ बनाने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में दो व्यापक तकनीकी सत्र भी शामिल थे, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से व्यापार उपचार ढाँचों और एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली विशिष्ट चुनौतियों के बारे में उद्योग की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। इन सत्रों में व्यापार उपचारों के कानूनी और संस्थागत पहलुओं के साथ-साथ डेटा-संबंधी जटिलताओं पर गहन चर्चा की गई, जो अक्सर महत्वपूर्ण जाँचों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी में बाधा डालती हैं।
सीआईआई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार नीति प्रभाग के प्रधान सलाहकार, श्री सुमंत चौधरी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार परिवेश की बढ़ती जटिलता और घरेलू उद्योग के समक्ष मौजूद व्यापार विकृतियों के समाधान में संस्थागत समर्थन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
व्यापार एवं निवेश विधि केंद्र के प्रमुख, प्रो. जेम्स जे. नेदुम्परा ने एमएसएमई को विभिन्न सहायता पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनमें सीटीआईएल में व्यापार उपचार सलाहकार प्रकोष्ठ (टीआरएसी) की स्थापना भी शामिल है, जिसे व्यापार उपचार जांचों को आगे बढ़ाने में एमएसएमई को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
कार्यशाला का समापन एक सक्रिय सहभागिता सत्र के साथ हुआ, जहाँ एमएसएमई ने घरेलू उत्पादकों के सामने आने वाली व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए नियामक प्राधिकरणों के साथ सीधे संवाद किया। उद्योग जगत ने एंटी-डंपिंग उपायों से जुड़ी विशिष्ट चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहाँ आयात प्रतिस्पर्धा बहुत ज़्यादा है।
चर्चाओं में सामूहिक रूप से समन्वित संस्थागत समर्थन और सुदृढ़ कानूनी तैयारी की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता की पुष्टि की गई ताकि एमएसएमई अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के विरुद्ध अपने हितों की प्रभावी ढंग से रक्षा कर सकें। सीटीआईएल, डीजीटीआर और सीआईआई ने एक ऐसा सक्षम वातावरण बनाने की अपनी संयुक्त प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जो एमएसएमई को भारत की व्यापार सुधार व्यवस्था में प्रभावी रूप से भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाए।