Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL, IIFT, DGTR, and CII Organise Workshop on Trade Remedies and MSMEs to Strengthen Fair Trade Capacity
Workshop Empowers MSMEs with Trade Remedy Tools to Combat Unfair Trade Practices
23 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop on "Trade Remedies and MSMEs: Building Capacity for Fair Trade" was organized by the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on July 15, 2025, at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The workshop's primary objective was to empower Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by sensitizing them to available trade remedy mechanisms and enhancing their active participation in these processes.
The central theme of the workshop was to equip the MSME sector with knowledge on available trade remedy tools, facilitate discussions on existing challenges faced by them, and explore concrete ways forward to strengthen their defense against unfair trade practices. It brought together key policymakers, leading experts in trade remedies, and numerous MSME industry representatives from various sectors for focused discussions.
During the workshop, Shri Siddharth Mahajan, Joint Secretary & Director General, Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce, underscored the crucial need for smaller firms to coalesce and form associations to effectively represent their collective interests in trade remedy proceedings.
The workshop included two comprehensive technical sessions specifically designed to enhance industry understanding of trade remedy frameworks and the unique challenges encountered by MSMEs. These sessions delved into the legal and institutional aspects of trade remedies, along with data-related complexities that often hinder MSME participation in crucial investigations. The event also featured eminent experts including Shri Anant Swarup, Former Additional Secretary and Director General, Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), and Mr. Andrea Mastromatteo, Director, Rules Division, World Trade Organization (WTO).
Shri Sumanta Chaudhuri, Principal Advisor, International Trade Policy Division, CII, highlighted the increasing complexity of the international trade environment and the critical role of institutional support in addressing trade distortions faced by domestic industry.
Prof. James J Nedumpara, Head of Centre for Trade and Investment Law, informed MSMEs about various support initiatives, including the establishment of the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell (TRAC) at CTIL, designed to provide comprehensive assistance to MSMEs in pursuing trade remedy investigations
The workshop concluded with an active engagement session where MSMEs directly interacted with regulatory authorities to discuss practical challenges faced by domestic producers. The industry highlighted specific challenges related to anti-dumping measures, particularly in sectors experiencing intense import competition.
The discussions collectively reaffirmed the critical need for coordinated institutional support and robust legal preparedness to enable MSMEs to effectively defend their interests against unfair trade practices. CTIL, DGTR, and CII reiterated their joint commitment to fostering an enabling environment that empowers MSMEs to participate effectively in India’s trade remedy regime.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سی ٹی آئی ایل، آئی آئی ایف ٹی، ڈی جی ٹی آر، اور سی آئی آئی نے منصفانہ تجارتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تجارتی حل اورایم ایس ایم ایز پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ورکشاپ غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طور طریقوں کی روک تھام کے لیے تجارتی حل کے عوامل کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بناتی ہے
23 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘تجارتی حل اورایم ایس ایم ایز: منصفانہ تجارت کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر’’پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد سنٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر)، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف کامرس، اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے 12 جولائی،2025 کو انڈیا ہبیٹیٹ سینٹرنئی دہلی میں کیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد بہت چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کو دستیاب تجارتی حل کے طریقہ کار کے تئیں حساس بنانا اور اس عمل میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو بڑھا کر بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
ورکشاپ کا مرکزی موضوع ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو دستیاب تجارتی حل کے آلات کے بارے میں معلومات سے آراستہ کرنا، ان کو درپیش موجودہ چیلنجوں پر بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے خلاف اپنے دفاع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس طریقے تلاش کرنا تھا۔ ورکشاپ میں کلیدی پالیسی سازوں، تجارتی علاج کے سرکردہ ماہرین اور متعدد شعبوں سے ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت کے نمائندوں کو مرکوز بات چیت کے لیے یکجا ہوئے ۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران جناب سدھارتھ مہاجن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز ( ڈی جی ٹی آر)، محکمہ تجارت، نے چھوٹی فرموں کو متحد ہونے اور ایسوسی ایشن بنانے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ تجارتی حل سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں ان کے اجتماعی مفادات کی مؤثر نمائندگی کی جاسکے۔
ورکشاپ میں دو جامع تکنیکی اجلاس شامل تھے جو خاص طور پر تجارتی حل کے فریم ورک اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں کے بارے میں صنعت کی سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے وضع کیے گئے تھے۔ ان اجلاس میں تجارتی حل کے قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا سے متعلق پیچیدگیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیاگیا جو اکثر اہم تحقیقات میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں نامور ماہرین بھی شامل تھے جن میں جناب اننت سوروپ، سابق ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) اور جناب اینڈریا ماسٹرومیٹیو، ڈائریکٹر، رولز ڈویژن، عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) شامل تھے۔
محترمہ سمنتا چودھری، پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، بین الاقوامی تجارتی پالیسی ڈویژن، سی آئی آئی نے بین الاقوامی تجارتی ماحول میں بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی اور گھریلو صنعت کو درپیش تجارتی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے قانون کے مرکز کے سربراہ پروفیسر جیمز جے نیڈمپارا نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مختلف معاون اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، بشمول سی ٹی آئی ایل میں ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز ایڈوائزری سیل (ٹی آر اے سی) کا قیام، جو کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تجارتی حل سے متعلق تحقیقات کو آگے بڑھانے میں جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک فعال اور سرگرم سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں ایم ایس ایم ایز نے گھریلو پیداوار کرنے والوں کو درپیش عملی چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کے لیے انضباطی حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی۔ صنعت نے اینٹی ڈمپنگ اقدامات سے متعلق مخصوص چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جو شدید درآمدی مسابقت کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔
بات چیت میں اجتماعی طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کے خلاف مؤثر طریقے سے اپنے مفادات کا دفاع کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے مربوط ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور مضبوط قانونی تیاری کی اہم ضرورت کی تصدیق کی گئی۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر، سی ٹی آئی ایل، اورسی آئی آئی نے ایک ایسے ساز گار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ہندوستان کے تجارتی حل کے نظام میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔