Ministry of Tribal Affairs
BUDGETARY ALLOCATION AND FUND UTILIZATION UNDER TRIBAL WELFARE SCHEMES
23 JUL 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Sandeep Kumar Pathak , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/Departments are allocating certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. Schemes along-with funds allocated by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are given at Statement 10B of Expenditure Profile of Union Budget document in the link:
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2024-25/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2023-24/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2022-23/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2021-22/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2020-21/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
An online monitoring system has been put in place by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with web address: https://stcmis.gov.in for monitoring of DAPST funds. The framework captures data directly from Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and enables MoTA to see the expenditure vis-a-vis allocations of different Ministries/Departments under DAPST. State wise releases made by the obligated Ministries/Depts is also available on the STCMIS portal.
State Governments are also supposed to earmark TSP funds with respect to the total Scheme allocation, in proportion to ST population (Census 2011) in the State. The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs out of their own funds are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in.
Further, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare and development of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) in the country.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) for providing quality education to tribal students, both boys and girls, in their own environment. The EMRSs are to be at par with NavodayaVidyalayas with special facilities for preserving local art and culture besides providing training in sports and skill development. As on date, 728 schools have been approved, out of which 479 EMRSs have been reported to be functional across the country with the enrolment of 138336 students.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under MoTA has been established to manage and implement the scheme of EMRS in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. Funds are released to NESTS by Ministry and NESTS further releases funds to States/ UTs/ PSUs/ Construction Agencies/ State Societies as per their requirements for construction of EMRSs and recurring cost for running of the schools.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت بجٹ کی تقسیم اور فنڈ کا استعمال
23 JUL 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سندیپ کمار پاٹھک کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ حکومت درج فہرست قبائل اور ملک میں قبائلی ارتکاز والے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر ڈیولپمنٹ ایکشن پلان برائے شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ، 41 وزارتیں/ محکمے ہر سال اپنے کل اسکیم بجٹ کا کچھ فیصد قبائلی ترقی کے لیے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت تعلیم، صحت، زراعت، آب پاشی، سڑکیں، ہاؤسنگ، بجلی، روزگار پیدا کرنے، ہنر کی ترقی وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مختص کر رہے ہیں۔ درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے ذمہ دار وزارتوں/ محکموں کی طرف سے مختص فنڈ کے ساتھ اسکیمیں مرکزی بجٹ دستاویز کے اخراجات کی پروفائل کے بیان 10B میں لنک میں دی گئی ہیں:
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2024-25/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2023-24/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2022-23/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2021-22/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/budget2020-21/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf
ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی فنڈ کی نگرانی کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ویب ایڈریس: https://stcmis.gov.in کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم قائم کیا ہے۔ فریم ورک پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) سے براہ راست ڈیٹا حاصل کرتا ہے اور ایم او ٹی اے کو ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں کے مختص اخراجات کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ذمے دار وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ذریعے کی گئی ریاستی ریلیز بھی STCMIS پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی (مردم شماری 2011) کے تناسب سے، کل اسکیم مختص کرنے کے سلسلے میں ٹی ایس پی فنڈز مختص کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے ذریعے ٹی ایس پی کے لیے ان کے اپنے فنڈ سے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی طلبا، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں دونوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ای ایم آر ایس کو نوودیہ ودیالیوں کے برابر ہونا ہے جس میں کھیلوں اور ہنر کی ترقی میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی فن اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ آج تک، 728 اسکولوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 479 ای ایم آر ایس کے ملک بھر میں فعال ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے جس میں 138336 طلبا کے اندراج ہیں۔
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس)، ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ای ایم آر ایس کی اسکیم کو منظم کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایم او ٹی اے کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم قائم کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کو فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں اور این ای ایس ٹی ایس مزید ریاستوں/ یو ٹی/ پی ایس یو/ تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں/ ریاستی سوسائٹیوں کو ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر اور اسکولوں کو چلانے کے لیے بار بار آنے والی لاگت کے مطابق فنڈ جاری کرتا ہے۔