Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RECLASSIFICATION OF DENOTIFIED, NOMADIC, AND SEMI-NOMADIC COMMUNITIES
23 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All actions on the proposals are taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is a pre-requisite to process the case further. The modalities mentioned above will be the same for notification of denotified, nomadic and semi-nomadic communities as Scheduled Tribes.
The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes as per the modalities. This is a continuous process. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the RGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the RGI, so that additional information, if any, maybe furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels. .

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों का पुनर्वर्गीकरण
23 JUL 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में जातियों को शामिल करने, बाहर करने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए 15.6.1999 को तथा 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को पुनर्संशोधित तौर-तरीके निर्धारित किए हैं। इन प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार, केवल उन्हीं प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और कानून में संशोधन किया जाएगा जिनके बारे में संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसा की गई हो और जिन्हें भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) की सहमति मिली हो। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन अनुमोदित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाती है। इन पर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकार की अनुशंसा पूर्व अपेक्षित है। विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध-घुमंतू समुदायों को अनुसूचित जनजाति के रूप में अधिसूचित करने में ऊपर उल्लिखित प्रक्रियाएं समान होंगी।
किसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्तावों में कुछ प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया जाता है। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। प्रस्तावों की जांच भारत के महापंजीयक कार्यालय और फिर राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग द्वारा की जाती है। यदि प्रस्ताव को आरजीआई की अनुशंसा नहीं मिलती है, तो राज्य सरकारों को आरजीआई द्वारा उठाए गए बिंदुओं से अवगत कराया जाता है, ताकि वे यदि कोई अतिरिक्त जानकारी हो तो प्रदान करें। इसलिए, ऐसे कई प्रस्ताव विभिन्न स्तरों पर विचाराधीन हो सकते हैं।