Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF COMMUNITIES/CASTES IN ST LIST IN TAMIL NADU
23 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Dr M Thambidurai , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that government of India on 15.6.1999 (further amended on 25.6.2002 and 14.9.2022) has laid down the modalities for deciding the claims for inclusion in, exclusion from and other modifications in Orders specifying Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes lists. As per the modalities, only those proposals which have been recommended and justified by the concerned State Government / UT Administration and concurred with by Registrar General of India (RGI) and National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) are to be considered and legislation amended. All action on the proposals is taken as per these approved modalities. The recommendation of the concerned State Government is pre-requisite to process the case further.
The Ministry of tribal affairs has received the proposal for inclusion of Valmiki community in the Scheduled Tribes list of Tamil Nadu. The proposals for inclusion in the list of Scheduled Tribes of a State or Union Territory follow certain processes as per the modalities. This is a continuous process. The proposals are examined by the Office of the RGI and then by the NCST. In case the proposal is not recommended by the RGI, the State Governments are communicated the points raised by the RGI, so that additional information, if any, may be furnished by the State Government. Many such proposals may therefore remain under examination at different levels.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में अनुसूचित जनजाति सूची में समुदायों/जातियों को सम्मिलित किया जाना
23 JUL 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा में डॉ. एम. थंबीदुरई के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने 15.6.1999 को जिसे 25.6.2002 और 14.9.2022 को संशोधित किया गया। निर्णय में अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने, हटाने और अन्य संशोधनों के दावों पर निर्णय लेने के लिए तौर-तरीके निर्धारित किए हैं। इनके अनुसार, केवल उन्हीं प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाएगा और कानूनी संशोधन किया जाएगा जिनकी संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा अनुशंसा और औचित्य सिद्ध किया गया हो तथा जिन पर भारत के महापंजीयक (आरजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई हो। प्रस्तावों पर सभी कार्रवाई इन स्वीकृत तौर-तरीकों के अनुरूप की जाती है। अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों में सम्मिलित किए जाने हेतु कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की संस्‍तुति आवश्यक है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को तमिलनाडु की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में वाल्मीकि समुदाय को सम्मिलित करने का प्रस्ताव मिला है। किसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्तावों के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट तौर-तरीकों के अनुसार प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करना होता है। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। प्रस्तावों की जांच भारत के महापंजीयक कार्यालय और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग द्वारा की जाती है। भारत के महापंजीयक की अनुशंसा न मिलने पर राज्य सरकारों को उनके द्वारा उठाए गए बिंदुओं से अवगत कराया जाता है, ताकि राज्य सरकार द्वारा यदि कोई अतिरिक्त जानकारी हो तो प्रदान की जाए। इसलिए, ऐसे कई प्रस्ताव विभिन्न स्तरों पर जांच के अधीन हो सकते हैं।