Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
23 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Replying to an un-starred question of Dr Sikander Kumar , the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey stated in a written reply in Rajya Sabha that Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) & National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC) are the two major entities under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs which are engaged in promoting self-employment among the tribal communities across the country including Himachal Pradesh.
Under the scheme of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)’, TRIFED envisions to strengthen tribal entrepreneurship initiatives and to facilitate livelihood opportunities by promoting more efficient, equitable, self-managed, optimum use of natural resources, Agri / Minor Forest Produce (MFPs) / Non-farm produce. Under the scheme, financial support of INR 15.00 lakhs is provided to the State Governments for setting up of each Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centres of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs. Till date, 4 VDVKs have been sanctioned in Himachal Pradesh associating 1,110 beneficiaries.
National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides credit linkage by extending concessional loans to the eligible Scheduled Tribe persons for undertaking income generation activities/ self-employment under its various schemes. During the last five years, NSTFDC has disbursed an amount of Rs. 1.17 cr to 159 tribal beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh under various schemes of NSTFDC.
An amount of Rs. 13.69 crores have been released in the last two years to the State Government of Himachal Pradesh under the scheme of DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA). The Ministry of Tribal Affairs identifies the gaps in the socio-economic indicators of tribal communities including women and children through GatiShakti Portal and implements various schemes including DA-JGUA for addressing the same.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش میں آدیواسی برادریوں کے لیے اسکیمیں
23 JUL 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر سکندر کمار کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے آدیواسی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائی فیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) آدیواسی امور کی وزارت کے تحت دو بڑے ادارے ہیں جو ہماچل پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں آدیواسی برادریوں کے درمیان خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف ہیں۔
’پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم)‘ کی اسکیم کے تحت ٹرائی فیڈ کا مقصد آدیواسی کاروباری اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانا اور قدرتی وسائل، زرعی / معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) / غیر زرعی پیداوار کے زیادہ موثر، منصفانہ، خود انتظام، زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دے کر ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے 15.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ایم ایف پی / غیر ایم ایف پی کی ویلیو ایڈیشن سرگرمیوں کے مراکز ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش میں اب تک 4 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے جس سے 1110 افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
آدیواسی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں / خود روزگار کے لیے اہل درج فہرست قبائل کے افراد کو رعایتی قرض فراہم کرکے کریڈٹ لنک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہماچل پردیش میں 159 آدیواسی مستحقین کو 1.17 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کو گذشتہ دو سالوں میں دھرتی آبا جنتیا گرام اتکارش ابھیان (ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے) اسکیم کے تحت 13.69 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ آدیواسی امور کی وزارت گتی شکتی پورٹل کے ذریعے خواتین اور بچوں سمیت آدیواسی برادریوں کے سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریوں میں فرق کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور اس کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈی اے-جے جی یو اے سمیت مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔