Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آکاش وانی اور دوردرشن مراکز کی جدید کاری کا کام پورے بھارت میں جاری ہے
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے تمام ریاستوں میں آکاش وانی اور دوردرشن مراکز (ڈی ڈی کے) کی جدید کاری اور توسیع کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مرکزوں کو سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم – براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ (بی آئی این ڈی) کے تحت اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں بہار سمیت پورے ملک میں عوامی نشریات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بڑے اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو 2021-26 کی مدت کے لیے کل 2,539.61 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی توجہ ان باتوں پر مرکوز ہے:
• براڈکاسٹنگ آلات کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور جدیدکاری
• پرانے نظاموں کی تبدیلی
• اسٹوڈیو اور ٹرانسمیٹر انفراسٹرکچر کی اپ گریڈیشن
• نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو کا استعمال
حکومت نے بہار میں براڈکاسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس میں آکاش وانی کیندروں کی جدید کاری کے لیے 64.56 کروڑ روپے اور دوردرشن مراکز کی جدید کاری کے لیے 4.31 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں یہ جانکاری پیش کی۔