Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆகாஷ்வாணி, தூர்தர்ஷன் நிலையங்கள் நவீனமயத்திற்கு ரூ. 2,539.61 கோடி ஒப்புதல்
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷன் நிலையங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்காக அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ஒலிபரப்பு உட்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு என்ற மத்திய அரசின் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இத்திட்டத்திற்காக 2021–26 -ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 2,539.61 கோடி செலவிடுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பீகாரில் ஒலிபரப்பு சேவை உட்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஆகாஷ்வாணி நிலையங்களை ரூ. 64.56 கோடி மதிப்பிலும், தூர்தர்ஷன் நிலையங்களை ரூ. 4.31 கோடி மதிப்பிலும் நவீனப்படுத்துவது இதில் அடங்கும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் மக்களவையில் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.