Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
देश भर में आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन केंद्रों का आधुनिकीकरण जारी
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सभी राज्यों में आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन केंद्रों (डीडीके) के आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, प्रसारण आधारभूत संरचना और नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी) के तहत इन केंद्रों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। इसमें सार्वजनिक प्रसारण को मज़बूत करने के लिए बिहार सहित पूरे देश में बड़े बदलाव शामिल हैं।
2021-26 की अवधि के लिए इस योजना को कुल 2,539.61 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया है।
इस योजना का मुख्य मकसद है:
● प्रसारण उपकरणों का डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण
● पुराने उपकरणों में बदलाव
● स्टूडियो और ट्रांसमीटर आधारित आधारभूत संरचना का आधुनिकीकरण
● नई तकनीकों और डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो का परिचय
सरकार ने बिहार में प्रसारण संबंधी आधारभूत संरचना के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कई परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी है। इसमें आकाशवाणी केंद्रों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 64.56 करोड़ रुपये और दूरदर्शन केंद्रों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 4.31 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में दी।