Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਜਾਰੀ
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਡੀਡੀਕੇ) ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
2021-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 2,539.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਕਸਦ ਹੈ:
* ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ
* ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ
* ਸਟੂਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ
* ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਰਕਫਲੋ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 64.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 4.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।