Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
देशभरातील आकाशवाणी आणि दूरदर्शन केंद्रांचे आधुनिकीकरण प्रगतीपथावर
23 JUL 2025 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
सरकारने सर्व राज्यांमधील आकाशवाणी आणि दूरदर्शन केंद्रांचे (डीडीके) आधुनिकीकरण आणि विस्तार करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत.
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना - प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि महाजाल विकास (बी आय एन डी) अंतर्गत केंद्रांचे उन्नतीकरण केले जात आहे. यामध्ये सार्वजनिक प्रसारण मजबूत करण्यासाठी बिहारसह देशभरातील प्रमुख उन्नतीकरणाचा समावेश आहे.
2021-26 या कालावधीसाठी एकूण 2,539.61 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या या योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेचा भर पुढील गोष्टींवर आहे:
• प्रसारण उपकरणांचे डिजिटलायझेशन आणि आधुनिकीकरण
• जुन्या प्रणाली बदलणे
• स्टुडिओ आणि ट्रान्समीटर पायाभूत सुविधांचे उन्नतीकरण
• नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि डिजिटल कार्यप्रवाहांचा वापर
बिहारमध्ये प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी सरकारने विविध प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. त्यात आकाशवाणी केंद्रांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी 64.56 कोटी रुपये आणि दूरदर्शन केंद्रांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी 4.31 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट आहेत.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण व संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज लोकसभेत सादर केली.