Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Modernization of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras Underway Across India
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken measures for the modernization and expansion of Akashvani and Doordarshan Kendras (DDK) across all the states.
The Kendras are being upgraded under the Central Sector Scheme – Broadcasting Infrastructure and Network Development (BIND). This includes major upgrades throughout the country, including Bihar, to strengthen public broadcasting.
The scheme has been approved with a total outlay of Rs. 2,539.61 crore for the period 2021–26.
The focus of the scheme is on:
● Digitalization and modernization of broadcasting equipment
● Replacement of old systems
● Upgradation of studio and transmitter infrastructure
● Introduction of new technologies and digital workflows
Government has sanctioned various projects for modernization of broadcasting infrastructure in Bihar. It includes Rs. 64.56 Cr for modernization of Akashvani Kendras and Rs. 4.31 Cr for modernization of Doordarshan Kendras.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দেশ জুড়ে আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ
23 JUL 2025 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২৫
সরকার দেশের সব রাজ্যে আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামো ও নেটওয়ার্ক উন্নয়ন (বিআইএনডি) শীর্ষক কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের আওতায় কেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ করা হবে। জনসম্প্রচারকে দেশ জুড়ে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হবে।
২০২১ – ২৬ সময়কালের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ২৫৩৯.৬১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল বিষয়গুলি হ’ল –
• সম্প্রচার সরঞ্জামের ডিজিটালাইজেশন ও আধুনিকীকরণ
• পুরনো ব্যবস্থার পরিবর্তন
• স্টুডিও ও ট্রান্সমিটার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন
• নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং ডিজিটাল কার্যধারা
বিহারে সম্প্রচার পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণে সরকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আকাশবাণী কেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণে ৬৪.৫৬ কোটি এবং দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রগুলির আধুনিকীকরণে ৪.৩১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।