Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD Free Dish Expands Reach with Greater South Indian Language Representation
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
DD Free Dish is the free-to-air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) platform of Prasar Bharati. Its footprint spans the entire country, including remote, border, and otherwise inaccessible areas.
Government flagship schemes and public awareness campaigns are disseminated through programs on various national & regional channels of Doordarshan on DD Free Dish.
It has experienced consistent growth in its reach over the past few years. As per industry estimates, DD Free Dish reaches approximately 49 million households nationwide as of 2024. The figure was 33 million in 2018, signifying the positive audience growth.
The Government has taken various proactive measures to increase the representation of South Indian language channels on DD Free Dish, including:
● For better regional representation, slots had been reserved for South Indian language channels in the e-auctions of DD Free Dish platform (done in 2025)
● Eligibility norms have been simplified to ensure greater participation from private broadcasters in the southern region
● Furthermore, dedicated slots were offered for Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam channels in recent e-auctions.
● Three additional South Indian language private channels viz. TV9 Telugu, Aastha Kannada & Aastha Telugu, have been onboarded on DD Free Dish since 01.04.2025.
Doordarshan's own regional channels, such as DD Tamil, DD Saptagiri, DD Chandana, DD Yadagiri, and DD Malayalam have also been onboarded. The channels are being technologically upgraded and better promoted to enhance their visibility.
Apart from this, there are 27 educational channels on DD Free Dish, which are relaying programs in various South Indian languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش نے جنوبی بھارتی زبان کی زیادہ نمائندگی کے ساتھ اپنی رسائی بڑھائی
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پرسار بھارتی کا فری ٹو ایئر (ایف ٹی اے) ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس کی رسائی دور دراز، سرحدی اور دیگر ناقابل رسائی علاقے سمیت پورے ملک میں ہے۔
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر دوردرشن کے مختلف قومی اور علاقائی چینلوں پر پروگراموں کے ذریعہ سرکاری فلیگ شپ اسکیموں اور عوامی بیداری مہموں کو پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔
اس نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اپنی پہنچ میں مسلسل ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ صنعت کے تخمینے کے مطابق ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش 2024 تک ملک بھر میں تقریبا 49 ملین گھرانوں تک پہنچ تی ہے۔ 2018 میں یہ تعداد 33 ملین تھی ، جو مثبت سامعین کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر جنوبی بھارتی زبان کے چینلوں کی نمائندگی بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• بہتر علاقائی نمائندگی کے لیے، ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پلیٹ فارم (2025 میں کیا گیا) کی ای-نیلامی میں جنوبی بھارتی زبان کے چینلوں کے لیے سلاٹ مختص کیا گیا ۔
• جنوبی خطے میں نجی براڈکاسٹرز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہلیت کے اصولوں کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے
• اس کے علاوہ، حالیہ ای-نیلامی میں تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ اور ملیالم چینلوں کے لیے وقف سلاٹ پیش کیے گئے ۔
• 01.04.2025 سے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر تین اضافی جنوبی بھارتی زبان کے نجی چینلز یعنی ٹی وی 9 تیلگو ، آستھا کنڑ اور آستھا تیلگو شامل ہیں۔
دوردرشن کے اپنے علاقائی چینل، جیسے ڈی ڈی تمل، ڈی ڈی سپتگیری، ڈی ڈی چندنا، ڈی ڈی یاداگری اور ڈی ڈی ملیالم کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ چینلز کو تکنیکی طور پر اپ گریڈ کیا جارہا ہے اور ان کی نمائش کو بڑھانے کے لیے بہتر فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پر 27 تعلیمی چینل ز ہیں جو مختلف جنوبی بھارتی زبانوں میں پروگرام نشر کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں پیش کی۔