Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD Free Dish Expands Reach with Greater South Indian Language Representation
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
DD Free Dish is the free-to-air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) platform of Prasar Bharati. Its footprint spans the entire country, including remote, border, and otherwise inaccessible areas.
Government flagship schemes and public awareness campaigns are disseminated through programs on various national & regional channels of Doordarshan on DD Free Dish.
It has experienced consistent growth in its reach over the past few years. As per industry estimates, DD Free Dish reaches approximately 49 million households nationwide as of 2024. The figure was 33 million in 2018, signifying the positive audience growth.
The Government has taken various proactive measures to increase the representation of South Indian language channels on DD Free Dish, including:
● For better regional representation, slots had been reserved for South Indian language channels in the e-auctions of DD Free Dish platform (done in 2025)
● Eligibility norms have been simplified to ensure greater participation from private broadcasters in the southern region
● Furthermore, dedicated slots were offered for Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam channels in recent e-auctions.
● Three additional South Indian language private channels viz. TV9 Telugu, Aastha Kannada & Aastha Telugu, have been onboarded on DD Free Dish since 01.04.2025.
Doordarshan's own regional channels, such as DD Tamil, DD Saptagiri, DD Chandana, DD Yadagiri, and DD Malayalam have also been onboarded. The channels are being technologically upgraded and better promoted to enhance their visibility.
Apart from this, there are 27 educational channels on DD Free Dish, which are relaying programs in various South Indian languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మరింతగా విస్తరించిన డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్
దక్షిణ భారత భాషల ప్రాతినిధ్యం పెరగడంతో మరింతగా ప్రజల్లోకి...
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘దూరదర్శన్ ఫ్రీ డిష్’ అనేది ప్రసార భారతి ఉచిత ప్రసార (ఎఫ్‌టీఏ), డైరెక్ట్ టు హోమ్ (డీటీహెచ్) వేదిక. మారుమూల, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలు, చేరుకోలేని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలు సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దీని ప్రసారాలు విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి.
డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్ ద్వారా వివిధ దూరదర్శన్ జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ చానళ్లలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక పథకాలపై ప్రచారం, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
కొన్నేళ్లుగా దాని ప్రసార పరిధి క్రమంగా విస్తరిస్తోంది. సంబంధిత అంచనాల ప్రకారం.. 2024 నాటికి డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 4.9 కోట్ల గృహాలకు చేరుకుంది. 2018లో ఇది 3.3 కోట్లుగా ఉండగా, వీక్షకుల సంఖ్య విశేషంగా పెరుగుతుండడం గమనార్హం.
దూరదర్శన్ ఫ్రీ డిష్ లో దక్షిణ భారత భాషా ఛానళ్ల ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక క్రియాశీల చర్యలు తీసుకుంది:-
● ప్రాంతీయ ప్రాతినిధ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం.. డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్ వేదిక ఈ-వేలంలో దక్షిణ భారత భాషా ఛానళ్లకు స్లాట్లను రిజర్వ్ చేశారు (2025లో నిర్వహించారు).
● దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలోని ప్రైవేటు రంగంలోని ప్రసార మాధ్యమాల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడం కోసం అర్హత నిబంధనలను సరళతరం చేశారు.
● ఇటీవల నిర్వహించిన ఈ-వేలంలో తమిళ, తెలుగు, కన్నడ, మలయాళ ఛానళ్లకు ప్రత్యేక స్లాట్లను కేటాయించారు.
● మరో మూడు దక్షిణ భారత భాషలకు చెందిన ప్రైవేటు ఛానళ్లు టీవీ9 తెలుగు, ఆస్తా కన్నడ, ఆస్తా తెలుగు ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుంచి డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
దూరదర్శన్ సొంత ప్రాంతీయ ఛానళ్లయిన డీడీ తమిళ, డీడీ సప్తగిరి, డీడీ చందన, డీడీ యాదగిరి, డీడీ మలయాళం కూడా ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఛానళ్లను సాంకేతికంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసి, మరింత ప్రచారం ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రజల దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించేందుకు కృషిచేస్తున్నారు.
ఇవి కాకుండా డీడీ ఫ్రీ డిష్ లో 27 ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ ఛానళ్లు ఉన్నాయి. అవి వివిధ దక్షిణ భారత భాషల్లో కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రసారం చేస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ ఈరోజు లోకసభలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.