Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Outcome and Employment Generation under PMKVY
23 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. The State-wise/UT-wise number of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25) is given at Annexure.
Placements were tracked under Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. The reported placement rate in STT certified candidates till PMKVY 3.0 was 43%. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same.
MSDE has undertaken multiple third-party assessments and evaluation studies through reputed institutions to measure various outcome parameters, including job retention, income enhancement, and relevance of training. The details are given below:
(i) The third-party evaluation report of PMKVY 2.0 conducted by Sambodhi Research and Communications has found that the mean monthly income of individuals trained and certified under PMKVY 2.0 – Short Term Training (STT) was 15 percent higher when compared to a comparison group of individuals who have not participated in PMKVY. Further, the average monthly income of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)-certified individuals was found to be 19 percent higher than that of a comparison group of non-RPL certified individuals.
(ii) Further, PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020 under jobs and skills sector. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY.
Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers. Besides, a third-party impact evaluation of PMKVY was also conducted by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). As per the evaluation, about 70.5% surveyed candidates received placement in their desired skill sector.
Additionally, under PMKVY 4.0, to enable the opportunities for employments, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform has been launched as a one-stop platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a lifelong array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders.
Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH platform for connecting with potential employers. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities. Further, to ensure active interaction between employers and candidates, Rozgar Melas are organized across the country.
Annexure
The State-wise/UT-wise number of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
State/UT name
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1,464
613
310
648
909
Andhra Pradesh
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,423
35,451
Arunachal Pradesh
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
Assam
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,190
75,162
Bihar
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,583
99,960
Chandigarh
3,834
893
491
319
628
Chhattisgarh
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,337
16,461
Delhi
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,253
Goa
1,709
604
176
183
236
Gujarat
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,736
Haryana
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,365
75,305
Himachal Pradesh
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,275
Jammu And Kashmir
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,875
85,490
Jharkhand
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,021
Karnataka
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,431
Kerala
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,802
10,456
Ladakh
181
731
246
445
312
Lakshadweep
90
120
-
-
120
Madhya Pradesh
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,833
2,58,623
Maharashtra
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,257
74,939
Manipur
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
Meghalaya
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,908
Mizoram
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,861
Nagaland
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
Odisha
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,429
26,185
Puducherry
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
Punjab
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,816
1,06,401
Rajasthan
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,551
2,79,609
Sikkim
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
Tamil Nadu
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,509
85,713
Telangana
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
222
252
31
301
1,407
Tripura
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,256
Uttar Pradesh
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,569
4,63,569
Uttarakhand
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,584
35,290
West Bengal
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,766
36,410
Total
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,340
20,34,686
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت نتائج اور روزگار پیدا کرنا
23 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اپنی اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) پر 2015 سے عمل در آمدکر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو پری لرننگ (آر پی ایل) کی پہچان کے ذریعے اپ- اسکلنگ اور ری- اسکلنگ کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مہارت کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں (21-2020 سے 25-2024) کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تعداد ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
مالی سال 16-2015 سے مالی سال 22-2021 تک نافذ کردہ اسکیم کے پہلے تین ورژن پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0 ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 میں پی ایم کے وی وائی کے قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ (ایس ٹی ٹی) جزو کے تحت پلیسمنٹ کی نگرانی کی گئی۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 تک ایس ٹی ٹی تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں میں پلیسمنٹ کی شرح 43فیصد تھی ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، ہمارے تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کو ان کے مختلف کیریئر کے راستے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ،جس کے لیے وہ موزوں ہیں ۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ملازمت برقرار رکھنے ، آمدنی میں اضافے اور تربیت کی مطابقت سمیت مختلف نتائج کے معیارات کا پتہ لگانےکے لیےمعروف اداروں کے ذریعے متعدد تیسرے فریق کے جائزے اور تشخیصی مطالعات کیے ہیں ۔ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل میں ہیں:
(i) سمبودھی ریسرچ اینڈ کمیونیکیشنز کے ذریعہ کی گئی پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 کی تیسرے فریق کی تشخیصی رپورٹ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0-قلیل مدتی تربیت(ایس ٹی ٹی) کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اور تصدیق شدہ افراد کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی پی ایم کے وی وائی میں حصہ نہ لینے والے افراد کے مقابلے میں 15 فیصد زیادہ تھی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ریکگنیشن آف پرائر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) سے تصدیق شدہ افراد کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی غیر آر پی ایل سے تصدیق شدہ افراد کے مقابلے میں 19 فیصد زیادہ پائی گئی ۔
(ii) اس کے ساتھ ہی، روزگار اور ہنر مندی کے شعبے کے تحت اکتوبر 2020 میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے پی ایم کے وی وائی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ اس مطالعہ کے مطابق ، سروے میں شامل تقریبا 94 فیصد آجروں نے بتایا کہ وہ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مزید امیدواروں کی خدمات حاصل کریں گے ۔
مزید برآں ، 52 فیصد امیدوار جنہیں کل وقتی/جز وقتی ملازمت میں رکھا گیا تھا اور آر پی ایل جزو کے تحت تھے ، انہیں زیادہ تنخواہ ملی یا محسوس کیا کہ انہیں اپنے غیر تصدیق شدہ ہم منصبوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تنخواہ ملے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ذریعے پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا ،تشخیص کے مطابق ، تقریبا 70.5 فیصد سروے شدہ امیدواروں نے اپنی مطلوبہ مہارت کے شعبے میں پلیسمنٹ حاصل کی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت ، روزگار کے مواقع کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم کو ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیا ہے جو ہنر مندی ، تعلیم ، روزگار اور صنعت کاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ فریقین کے ایک وسیع ردائرےکو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے زندگی بھر کی خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تفصیلات ممکنہ آجروں سے جڑنے کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے امیدوار نوکریوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی، آجروں اور امیدواروں کے درمیان فعال روابط کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں (21-2020 سے 25-2024) کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے تعداد
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
مالی سال 21-20
مالی سال 21-22
مالی سال 22-23
مالی سال 23-24
مالی سال 24-25
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1,464
613
310
648
909
آندھرا پردیش
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,423
35,451
اروناچل پردیش
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
آسام
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,190
75,162
بہار
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,583
99,960
چنڈی گڑھ
3,834
893
491
319
628
چھتیس گڑھ
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,337
16,461
دہلی
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,253
گوا
1,709
604
176
183
236
گجرات
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,736
ہریانہ
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,365
75,305
ہماچل پردیش
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,275
جموں و کشمیر
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,875
85,490
جھارکھنڈ
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,021
کرناٹک
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,431
کیرالہ
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,802
10,456
لداخ
181
731
246
445
312
لکشدیپ
90
120
-
-
120
مدھیہ پردیش
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,833
2,58,623
مہاراشٹر
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,257
74,939
منی پور
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
میگھالیہ
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,908
میزورم
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,861
ناگالینڈ
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
اڈیشہ
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,429
26,185
پڈوچیری
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
پنجاب
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,816
1,06,401
راجستھان
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,551
2,79,609
سکم
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
تمل ناڈو
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,509
85,713
تلنگانہ
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
دادر اور نگر حویلی ، دمن اور دیو
222
252
31
301
1,407
تریپورہ
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,256
اتر پردیش
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,569
4,63,569
اتراکھنڈ
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,584
35,290
مغربی بنگال
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,766
36,410
کل
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,340
20,34,686