Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Outcome and Employment Generation under PMKVY
23 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since 2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. The State-wise/UT-wise number of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25) is given at Annexure.
Placements were tracked under Short Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions of the scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22. The reported placement rate in STT certified candidates till PMKVY 3.0 was 43%. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same.
MSDE has undertaken multiple third-party assessments and evaluation studies through reputed institutions to measure various outcome parameters, including job retention, income enhancement, and relevance of training. The details are given below:
(i) The third-party evaluation report of PMKVY 2.0 conducted by Sambodhi Research and Communications has found that the mean monthly income of individuals trained and certified under PMKVY 2.0 – Short Term Training (STT) was 15 percent higher when compared to a comparison group of individuals who have not participated in PMKVY. Further, the average monthly income of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)-certified individuals was found to be 19 percent higher than that of a comparison group of non-RPL certified individuals.
(ii) Further, PMKVY was evaluated by NITI Aayog in October 2020 under jobs and skills sector. As per the study, about 94 percent of the employers surveyed reported they would hire more candidates trained under PMKVY.
Further, 52 percent of the candidates who were placed in full time/part time employment and oriented under the RPL component received higher salary or felt that they will get higher salary compared to their un-certified peers. Besides, a third-party impact evaluation of PMKVY was also conducted by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). As per the evaluation, about 70.5% surveyed candidates received placement in their desired skill sector.
Additionally, under PMKVY 4.0, to enable the opportunities for employments, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform has been launched as a one-stop platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a lifelong array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders.
Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH platform for connecting with potential employers. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities. Further, to ensure active interaction between employers and candidates, Rozgar Melas are organized across the country.
Annexure
The State-wise/UT-wise number of candidates trained under PMKVY during the last five financial years (2020-21 to 2024-25)
State/UT name
FY-20-21
FY-21-22
FY-22-23
FY-23-24
FY-24-25
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1,464
613
310
648
909
Andhra Pradesh
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,423
35,451
Arunachal Pradesh
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
Assam
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,190
75,162
Bihar
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,583
99,960
Chandigarh
3,834
893
491
319
628
Chhattisgarh
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,337
16,461
Delhi
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,253
Goa
1,709
604
176
183
236
Gujarat
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,736
Haryana
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,365
75,305
Himachal Pradesh
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,275
Jammu And Kashmir
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,875
85,490
Jharkhand
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,021
Karnataka
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,431
Kerala
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,802
10,456
Ladakh
181
731
246
445
312
Lakshadweep
90
120
-
-
120
Madhya Pradesh
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,833
2,58,623
Maharashtra
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,257
74,939
Manipur
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
Meghalaya
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,908
Mizoram
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,861
Nagaland
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
Odisha
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,429
26,185
Puducherry
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
Punjab
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,816
1,06,401
Rajasthan
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,551
2,79,609
Sikkim
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
Tamil Nadu
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,509
85,713
Telangana
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
222
252
31
301
1,407
Tripura
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,256
Uttar Pradesh
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,569
4,63,569
Uttarakhand
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,584
35,290
West Bengal
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,766
36,410
Total
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,340
20,34,686
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत परिणाम और रोजगार सृजन
23 JUL 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) 2015 से अपनी प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश के युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और पूर्व-शिक्षण की मान्यता (आरपीएल) के माध्यम से कौशल उन्नयन और पुनर्कौशल प्रदान करना है। पिछले पाँच वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार संख्या अनुलग्नक में दी गई है
वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू किए गए पीएमकेवीवाई के पहले तीन संस्करणों, पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक के अंतर्गत प्लेसमेंट पर नज़र रखी गई। पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 तक एसटीटी प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों में प्लेसमेंट दर 43 प्रतिशत थी। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत, हमारे प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को अपने विभिन्न करियर पथ चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से उन्मुख करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने नौकरी बनाए रखने, आय में वृद्धि और प्रशिक्षण की प्रासंगिकता सहित विभिन्न परिणाम मापदंडों को मापने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के माध्यम से कई तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन और मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किए हैं। इनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(i) संबोधि अनुसंधान एवं संचार द्वारा पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 की तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में पाया गया है कि पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 - अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित व्यक्तियों की औसत मासिक आय, पीएमकेवीवाई में भाग लेने वाले व्यक्तियों के तुलनात्मक समूह की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत अधिक थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता (आरपीएल)-प्रमाणित व्यक्तियों की औसत मासिक आय, गैर-आरपीएल प्रमाणित व्यक्तियों के तुलनात्मक समूह की तुलना में 19 प्रतिशत अधिक पाई गई।
(ii) इसके अलावा, नीति आयोग द्वारा अक्टूबर 2020 में रोजगार और कौशल क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत पीएमकेवीवाई का मूल्यांकन किया गया। अध्ययन के अनुसार, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 94 प्रतिशत नियोक्ताओं ने बताया कि वे पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित अधिक उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्त करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, पूर्णकालिक/अंशकालिक रोज़गार प्राप्त करने वाले और आरपीएल घटक के अंतर्गत उन्मुख 52 प्रतिशत उम्मीदवारों को या तो उच्च वेतन प्राप्त हुआ या उन्हें लगा कि उन्हें अपने अप्रमाणित समकक्षों की तुलना में उच्च वेतन मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) द्वारा पीएमकेवीवाई का एक तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन भी किया गया। मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, लगभग 70.5 प्रतिशत सर्वेक्षण किए गए उम्मीदवारों को उनके इच्छित कौशल क्षेत्र में नियुक्ति मिली।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत, रोजगार के अवसरों को सक्षम करने के लिए, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) प्लेटफॉर्म को वन-स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में शुरू किया गया है, जो हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को लक्षित करते हुए आजीवन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करता है।
प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का विवरण संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए एसआईडीएच प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार नौकरियों और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसरों के लिए पहुँच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, नियोक्ताओं और उम्मीदवारों के बीच सक्रिय संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पूरे देश में रोज़गार मेलों का आयोजन किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की राज्यवार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
वित्त वर्ष 20-21
वित्त वर्ष 21-22
वित्तीय वर्ष-22-23
वित्तीय वर्ष-23-24
वित्तीय वर्ष-24-25
अंडमान और नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,464
613
310
648
909
आंध्र प्रदेश
66,404
13,199
5,798
32,423
35,451
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
51,991
8,884
667
4,152
10,054
असम
3,62,506
24,517
8,721
38,190
75,162
बिहार
96,288
47,643
12,213
23,583
99,960
चंडीगढ़
3,834
893
491
319
628
छत्तीसगढ़
16,151
9,495
4,356
8,337
16,461
दिल्ली
55,121
19,965
2,262
10,686
12,253
गोआ
1,709
604
176
183
236
गुजरात
48,489
35,001
6,503
19,975
39,736
हरियाणा
54,719
18,191
8,963
27,365
75,305
हिमाचल प्रदेश
15,612
8,724
3,539
5,348
19,275
जम्मू-कश्मीर
58,927
21,339
7,352
28,875
85,490
झारखंड
15,452
34,233
5,302
8,796
30,021
कर्नाटक
53,066
23,153
8,410
13,025
69,431
केरल
31,077
12,968
5,673
8,802
10,456
लद्दाख
181
731
246
445
312
लक्षद्वीप
90
120
-
-
120
मध्य प्रदेश
95,403
46,659
21,345
34,833
2,58,623
महाराष्ट्र
1,48,352
39,864
14,913
35,257
74,939
मणिपुर
34,540
6,424
1,146
2,879
20,798
मेघालय
17,769
3,406
1,245
2,502
7,908
मिजोरम
11,433
4,742
1,162
3,609
6,861
नगालैंड
14,399
4,184
1,803
3,830
7,299
ओडिशा
68,828
12,645
12,116
21,429
26,185
पुद्दुचेरी
3,241
1,622
689
1,556
3,096
पंजाब
57,054
18,539
7,568
11,816
1,06,401
राजस्थान
97,822
38,511
9,232
23,551
2,79,609
सिक्किम
3,634
1,322
381
2,802
2,874
तमिलनाडु
72,404
29,057
8,029
34,509
85,713
तेलंगाना
33,999
13,107
8,040
15,390
22,188
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमण और दीव
222
252
31
301
1,407
त्रिपुरा
46,676
4,490
1,608
5,005
14,256
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,39,286
69,015
25,568
71,569
4,63,569
उत्तराखंड
29,412
10,522
2,942
11,584
35,290
पश्चिम बंगाल
53,221
31,406
12,370
25,766
36,410
कुल
19,60,776
6,16,040
2,11,170
5,39,340
20,34,686
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (एमएसडीई) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।