Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Proposal of Increasing Apprenticeship Stipend
23 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Apprenticeship training in India, governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the rules framed thereunder, serves as a cornerstone for skill development through industry-led, on-the-job training. The Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC), constituted under the Act, plays a pivotal role in shaping national apprenticeship policies, aligning vocational training with industry demands, and expanding opportunities across diverse sectors of the economy.
The38th meeting of the CAC, held on26th May 2025, marked a significant step forward in modernizing the country’s apprenticeship ecosystem. Among the key decisions taken was a 36% increase in apprentice stipends, with a provision for future revisions to be linked to the Consumer Price Index (CPI).
The recommendation of the CAC has been taken into consideration by the Government, and the process for amending the Apprenticeship Rules, 1992 has been initiated for notification in the Official Gazette. The revised stipend structure will apply to all apprentices engaged under the Apprentices Act, 1961, including those in emerging sectors such asInformation Technology, Telecommunications, Biotechnology, and Renewable Energy.
The Ministry is actively working to strengthen training infrastructure and promote artificial intelligence (AI) skill development through the Directorate General of Training (DGT), the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), and flagship initiatives such as the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0).
As part of this effort, a self-learning micro-module titled ‘AI for Entrepreneurship’, available on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), has seen 23,163 enrolments since its launch in December 2024, with 11,089 participants certified so far. SIDH is a mobile-first digital public infrastructure (DPI) that integrates Skill India and Digital India initiatives.
Under PMKVY 4.0, a total of 34,709 individuals have been trained in AI-related job roles such as Business Intelligence Analyst, Data Scientist, Machine Learning Engineer, and DevOps Engineer, among others. Additionally, apprenticeship training under the Apprentices Act, 1961, allows establishments with four or more workers to offer AI-related on-the-job learning opportunities. Under NAPS-2, 1,480 apprentices have been engaged in eight AI-related trades between FY 2023–24 and FY 2025–26 (as of June 30, 2025).
Further enhancing foundational AI training, a new Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) trade titled Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant has been launched from the 2024–25 session across 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), with an annual intake capacity of 504 students.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
زیر تربیت ملازمین کا وظیفہ بڑھانے کی تجویز
23 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں اپرینٹس شپ ٹریننگ، جو اپرنٹسس ایکٹ، 1961 اور اس کے تحت وضع کیے گئے ضوابط کے تحت کرائی جاتی ہے، صنعت کے زیر قیادت اور ملازمت کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد کا کام کرتی ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سینٹرل اپرینٹس شپ کونسل (سی اے سی) قومی اپرینٹس شپ پالیسیوں کی تشکیل ، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کو صنعت کی مانگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں مواقع کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
مؤرخہ 26 مئی2025 کو منعقدہ سی اے سی کی38 ویں میٹنگ ملک کے اپرینٹس شپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنےکی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں کیے گئے اہم فیصلوں میں سے ایک زیر تربیت ملازمین کے وظیفوں میں36فیصد اضافہ کرنا ہے، جس میں مستقبل میں ہونے والی نظرثانی کو صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی) سے منسلک کرنے کا التزام کیا گیاہے۔
حکومت نے سی اے سی کی سفارش پر غور کیا ہے اور اپرینٹس شپ سے متعلق ضوابط 1992 میں ترمیم کا عمل سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ وظیفہ کے اصول اپرینٹسس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت مصروف تمام زیر تربیت ملازمین پر لاگو ہوں گے۔ یہ اصول اُن ملازمین پر بھی لاگو ہوں گے جواطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ،ٹیلی مواصلات، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
وزارت تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) جیسے انتہائی اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے متعلق مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر دستیاب ’اے آئی فار انٹرپرینیورشپ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سیلف لرننگ مائیکرو ماڈیول میں 23,163 لوگوں نے اندراج کرایا ہے، جن میں سے اب تک 11,089 شرکاء کو سرٹیفکیٹ عطاکیے جاچکے ہیں۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ ایک موبائل-فرسٹ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) ہے جو اسکل انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت کل 34709 افراد کو اے آئی سے متعلق ملازمتوں جیسے بزنس انٹیلی جنس اینالسٹ ، ڈیٹا سائنٹسٹ ، مشین لرننگ انجینئر اور ڈیو اوپس انجینئر کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اپرنٹسس ایکٹ ، 1961 کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ، چار یا اس سے زیادہ ورکرز والے اداروں کو ملازمت کے دوران اے آئی سے متعلق لرننگ کے مواقع پیش کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ این اے پی ایس-2 کے تحت، مالی سال 24-2023 اور مالی سال 26-2025 (30 جون 2025 تک) کے درمیان 1480 اپرنٹس اے آئی سے متعلق آٹھ تجارتی کاموں میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
بنیادی اے آئی ٹریننگ میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، 25-2024 کے سیشن سے 19 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ کے عنوان سے ایک نئی کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کا آغازکیا گیا ہے جس میں سالانہ 504 طلباء کے داخلےکی گنجائش ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔