Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Schemes for the Development of the NER
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) has an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26
North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – Roads to provide specific gap-funding in construction of roads
Leads to the creation of physical assets in roads/bridges and auxiliary infrastructure
Schemes of North Eastern Council has broad objective of supporting the overall development in identified sectors of importance to the North Eastern States
23 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is implementing following schemes:
(i) PM-DevINE Scheme: Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE), was announced as a new Central Sector scheme, in the Union Budget 2022-23 with initial list of seven projects and an initial allocation of Rs. 1500 crore. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26. The objectives of the PM-DevINE scheme are to: (i) fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) fill the development gaps in various sectors.
(ii) North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – Roads: It is a Central Sector Scheme approved during 2017-18 and extended upto the end of 15th Finance Commission i.e. 31.03.2026 to provide specific gap-funding in construction of roads which are not getting covered under any other department of Government i.e. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, D/o Rural Development, Border Roads Organisation etc. but are necessary to (i) provide access to remote locations (ii) provide access to markets and (iii) from a security point of view. The projects leading to the creation of physical assets in roads/bridges and auxiliary infrastructure only are considered for sanction under this scheme.
(iii) North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – OTRI : It is a Central Sector Scheme, approved during 2017-18 and extended upto the 15th Finance Commission i.e. 31.03.2026 NESIDS (OTRI) component subsumes the projects sanctioned (but not yet completed) under its predecessor schemes i.e.
(a) Non- Lapsable Central Pool of Resources (NLCPR)
(b) Hill Area Development Programme (HADP)
Under this scheme, projects leading to the creation of infrastructure for Primary and Secondary Health care, Primary and Secondary Education, water supply, solid waste management, industrial development, Civil aviation, sports, telecom etc, with project size between Rs 5 crore to Rs 50 crore, are considered for sanction.
(iv) Schemes of North Eastern Council :The extension of the Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2022 till 31.03.2026 was approved for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission (2022-23 to 2025-26) with no major change in the scope/coverage, with the broad objective of supporting the overall development in identified sectors of importance to the North Eastern States. The Scheme covers all the eight states of the North Eastern Region. Process of selection, sanctioning and monitoring of Projects under the Scheme is administered by MDoNER/NEC, in consultation with the concerned State Governments. Planning and implementation is taken up through the Implementing Agencies of the respective North Eastern State Government/ Central Agencies. Some of the focus area of the projects sanctioned under Scheme of NEC are Bamboo, Piggery, Regional Tourism, Higher Education, Tertiary Healthcare, Livelihood etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای آر کی ترقی کے لیے اسکیمیں
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی اقدام (پی ایم-ڈیوائن) کا چار سالہ بجٹ6,600 کروڑ روپے ہے
نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس)-سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں مخصوص گیپ فنڈنگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سڑکیں
سڑکوں/پلوں اور معاون انفراسٹرکچر میں فزیکل اثاثوں کی تخلیق کی طرف بڑھنا
شمال مشرقی کونسل کی اسکیموں کا وسیع مقصد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں مجموعی ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ہے
23 JUL 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں:
پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم: پردھان منتری وکاس پہل فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (پی ایم۔ ڈیوائن) کو مرکزی بجٹ 2022-23 میں ایک نئی مرکزی اسکیم کے طور پر سات پروجیکٹوں کی ابتدائی فہرست اور 1,500 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی مختص کے ساتھ اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم پر 2022-23 سے 2025-26 تک کے چار سالوں میں 6,600 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم کا مقصد (i) پی ایم گتی شکتی کے جذبے کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فنڈ دینا (ii) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ضروریات کے مطابق سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنا (iii) نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو قابل بنانا اور (iv) مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کے خلا کو پر کرنا۔
(ii) نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ایس آئی ڈی ایس) – سڑکیں: یہ ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے جسے 2017-18 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے اختتام تک یعنی 31.03.2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مخصوص فنڈنگ فراہم کرنا ہے جو حکومت کے کسی دوسرے محکمے کے تحت نہیں ہیں۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کا محکمہ، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن وغیرہ لیکن (i) دور دراز مقامات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے (ii) بازاروں تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور (iii) حفاظتی مقاصد کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منظوری کے لیے صرف سڑکوں/پلوں اور ذیلی انفراسٹرکچر کی شکل میں فزیکل اثاثوں کی تخلیق پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
(iii) نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس)-او ٹی آر آئی: یہ ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے ، جسے 2017-18 کے دوران منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن یعنی. 31.03.2026 این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس (او ٹی آر آئی) جزو اپنی پیشرو اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں (لیکن ابھی تک مکمل نہیں) کو شامل کرتا ہے ۔
(a) نان لیپسیبل سنٹرل پول آف ریسورسز (این ایل سی پی آر)
(b)ہل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایچ اے ڈی پی)
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تعلیم ، پانی کی فراہمی ، ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام ، صنعتی ترقی ، شہری ہوا بازی ، کھیل ، ٹیلی کام وغیرہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کرنے والے منصوبے ، جن کا پروجیکٹ سائز 5 کروڑ روپے سے 50 کروڑ روپے کے درمیان ہے ، منظوری کے لیے زیر غور ہیں ۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل کی اسکیمیں: 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (2022-23 سے 2025-26) کے دوران، اس اسکیم کو 01.04.2022 سے 31.03.2026 تک بڑھایا گیا تھا، جس کا دائرہ کار/کوریج میں کوئی بڑی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی تھی، جس کا وسیع مقصد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے شناخت شدہ اہمیت کے حامل شعبوں میں جامع ترقی کی حمایت کرنا تھا۔ اس اسکیم میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام آٹھ ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے انتخاب، منظوری اور نگرانی کا عمل متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مشورے سے شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت/شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعے سنبھالا جاتا ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد متعلقہ شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی کونسل کی اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے کچھ بڑے شعبوں میں بانس، سور، علاقائی سیاحت، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ترتیری صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ذریعہ معاش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔