Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
AI Centres In Women’s Colleges
23 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), a statutory body under the Ministry of Education, grants approval for conducting courses in Technical Education at diploma, undergraduate and post graduate levels to Technical Institutions, Institutions deemed to be Universities and standalone institutions. AICTE regulates and maintains quality of Technical Education in the country. To promote Artificial Intelligence (AI) in technical education, AICTE has introduced core and elective AI courses across undergraduate and postgraduate programs, including for non-computer science branches.
To enable upgradation of faculty in these emerging technologies, faculty development programs and workshops on AI have also been initiated. Further, to promote Campus & Student engagement, AICTE conducts Hackathons which facilitate AI awareness, peer learning, and hands-on experience. AICTE also offers meritorious women engineering students scholarships such as PRAGATI and Saraswati, thereby fostering a supportive environment for women in these disciplines.
In addition to the above, MSDE has also launched AI Career for Women Initiative in April 2025 where over a period of two years, training and enabling economic opportunities for 8000 girls would be the focus of the Programme. Further, under the PMKVY 4.0 Scheme of MSDE, gender-wise, job role-wise details of candidates trained/oriented and certified in AI related job roles as on 30.06.2025 are at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
The gender-wise, job role-wise details of candidates trained/oriented and certified in AI related job roles under PMKVY 4.0 as on 30.06.2025 are as under:
Trained / Oriented
Certified
Job Role Name
Female
Male
Female
Male
AI - Business Intelligence Analyst
1,197
1,534
635
719
AI - Data Architect
893
414
381
131
AI - Data Engineer
529
656
287
256
AI - Data Quality Analyst
4,246
2,913
2,807
1,920
AI - Data Scientist
1,985
1,966
1,327
1,174
AI - Database Administrator
3,450
2,584
1,916
1,500
AI - DevOps Engineer
2,116
2,189
1,706
1,780
AI - Machine Learning Engineer
3,808
3,988
2,849
2,637
AI - Solution Architect
77
164
50
65
AI & ML - Jr. Telecom Data Analyst
84
170
61
119
AI Devices Installation Operator
77
88
46
39
Pharmacovigilance Case- Processing (Incidents /adverse event using software including AI tools)
936
520
830
455
Total
19,398
17,186
12,895
10,795
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
خواتین کے کالجوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )کے مراکز
23 JUL 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) وزارت تعلیم کے ما تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے ، جو تکنیکی اداروں ، ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں اور خود مختار اداروں کو ڈپلومہ ، انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطحوں پر تکنیکی تعلیم میں کورسز کے انعقاد کے لیے منظوری دیتا ہے ۔ آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) ملک میں تکنیکی تعلیم کے معیار کو منظم اور برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔ تکنیکی تعلیم میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے غیر کمپیوٹر سائنس کی شاخوں سمیت انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں میں بنیادی اور اختیاری اے آئی کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔
ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں فیکلٹی کو جدید اوراپ گریڈ بنانے کے لیے اے آئی سے وابستہ فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور ورکشاپس بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں ۔ علاوہ ازیں ، کیمپس اور طلباء کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کرتا ہے جو اے آئی سے متعلق بیداری ، یکساں طور پر سیکھنے اور تجربہ کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے ۔ آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) ہونہار خواتین انجینئرنگ طلباء کو پرگاتی اور سرسوتی جیسی اسکالرشپس بھی پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے ان شعبوں میں خواتین کے لیے مناسب اورمعاون ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اپریل 2025 میں اے آئی کیریئر فار ویمن پہل بھی شروع کی ہے جہاں دو سال کی مدت میں 8000 لڑکیوں کی تربیت سازی اور معاشی مواقع فراہم کرنا پروگرام کا ہدف ہوگا ۔ مزید برآں ،پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 اسکیم کے تحت ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی ، 30.06.2025 تک اے آئی سے متعلق ملازمت کے کرداروں میں تربیت یافتہ یا وابستہ اور تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کی صنف کے لحاظ سے ، ملازمت کے کردار کے لحاظ سے متعین کیے گئے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں درج ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
30.06.2025 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 کے تحت اے آئی سے متعلق ملازمت کے کرداروں میں تربیت یافتہ یا وابستہ اور تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کی صنف کے لحاظ سے ، ملازمت کے کردار کے لحاظ سے تعین کردہ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
تربیت یافتہ اور وابستہ
تصدیق شدہ
ملازمت کے کردار کا نام
خواتین
مرد
خواتین
مرد
اے آئی- بزنس انٹیلی جنس تجزیہ کار
1,197
1,534
635
719
اے آئی- ڈیٹا آرکیٹیکٹ
893
414
381
131
اے آئی- ڈیٹا انجینئر
529
656
287
256
اے آئی- ڈیٹا کوالٹی تجزیہ کار
4,246
2,913
2,807
1,920
اے آئی- ڈیٹا سائنسدان
1,985
1,966
1,327
1,174
اے آئی- ڈیٹا بیس ایڈمنسٹریٹر
3,450
2,584
1,916
1,500
اے آئی- دیو آپس انجینئر
2,116
2,189
1,706
1,780
اے آئی- مشین لرننگ انجینئر
3,808
3,988
2,849
2,637
اے آئی- سلوشن آرکیٹیکٹ
77
164
50
65
اے آئی- اور ایم ایل- جونیئر ٹیلی کام ڈیٹا تجزیہ کار
84
170
61
119
اے آئی- ڈیوائسز انسٹالیشن آپریٹر
77
88
46
39
فارماکو ویجیلنس کیس- پروسیسنگ (ای آئی ٹولز سمیت سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے واقعات اور منفی واقعات)
936
520
830
455
مجموعی
19,398
17,186
12,895
10,795
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔