Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Expands: Digital Inclusion in SC/ST Areas Strengthened Through CSCs, PMGDISHA and BharatNet
23 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched a project to set up Common Services Centres (CSCs) to provide citizen centric services. Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) are empowered to set up CSCs.
As on date, a total of 2.92 Lakh CSCs have been set-up in the Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST) dominated areas. Further, approximately 10% CSCs in these SC/ST dominated areas are being managed by women.
Government launched Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) in 2017 to ensure digital literacy. Against the target to train 6 Cr individuals, a total of 6.39 crore individuals were trained across the country.
It was ensured that marginalized sections of society such as Scheduled Castes (SC) and Scheduled Tribes (ST) were specifically covered under the scheme. More than 1.17 Cr individuals belonging to ST community, more than 56 Lakh people belonging to ST community and more than 2.55 Cr individuals belonging to OBC community were trained.
Under Skill India Programme, more than 2.29 Lakh individuals belonging to OBC community candidates, more than 89 thousand SC candidates and more than 38 thousand ST candidates have been trained.
Under BharatNet program, more than 2.14 Lakh gram panchayat have been made service ready with hi-speed broadband. Under various schemes, 4G connectivity is being expanded to 40 thousand (approx.) villages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया का प्रसार: सीएससी, पीएमजीदिशा एवं भारतनेट के जरिए एससी/एसटी क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल समावेशन को मजबूत किया गया
23 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने नागरिक केन्द्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर (सीएससी) स्थापित करने हेतु एक परियोजना शुरू की। ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) को सीएससी स्थापित करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
आज तक, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी)/अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) बहुल क्षेत्रों में कुल 2.92 लाख सीएससी स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, इन एससी/एसटी बहुल क्षेत्रों में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत सीएससी का प्रबंधन महिलाओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
सरकार ने डिजिटल साक्षरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा) की शुरुआत की थी। कुल 6 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लक्ष्य की तुलना में, देश भर में कुल 6.39 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) जैसे समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों को इस योजना के अंतर्गत विशेष रूप से शामिल किया जाए। अनुसूचित जाति समुदाय के 1.17 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों, अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के 56 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदाय के 2.55 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग समुदाय के 2.29 लाख से अधिक उम्मीवारों, अनुसूचित जाति के 89 हजार से अधिक उम्मीदवारों और अनुसूचित जनजाति के 38 हजार से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
भारतनेट कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, 2.14 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड के साथ सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया है। विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, 40 हजार (लगभग) गांवों तक 4जी कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में दी।