Ministry of Communications
INITIATIVES FOR SECURING TELECOM NETWORKS
23 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken following steps:
1. For improving the number of fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) connections: Vide Unified License amendment date 25.10.2021 issued by Department of Telecommunications (DoT), revenue from ‘activities under a license/ permission issued by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (including cable TV services)’ has been allowed to be deducted to arrive at Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) for internet services cum cable TV operators.
2. For securing telecom networks against threats: Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024 and Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure Rules, 2024 have been notified under Section 22 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 by DoT. Framework for the Telecommunication Cyber Security Incident Response Team (TCSIRT), a sectoral CERT has been issued on 03.08.2022. All service providers are mandated to audit their network or get the network audited from a security point of view through an agency accredited under international standards. Further, DoT has set up a Telecom Security Operation Centre (TSOC), for detecting potential cyber- threats to telecom network of the country and providing alerts to stakeholders for necessary actions.
3. For preventing frauds: DoT has undertaken Sanchar Saathi initiative for citizens to report suspected fraud communication. DoT has also developed an online secure Digital Intelligence Platform for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds.
4. For development of Data Centres in the country: Data Centres with a minimum capacity of five (5) MW of IT load are included in the Harmonized Master List (HML) of Infrastructure Sub-sectors, under the Communications category as published by Department of Economic Affairs.
5. For Green energy initiatives: A growing number of telecom towers are being powered through renewable energy sources (mainly solar) especially in remote and difficult areas. Further, in alignment with the PM Suryaghar Yojana, DoT is actively facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels on government buildings and offices under its administrative control.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورکس کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات
23 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں:
1. فائبر سے گھر تک (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشنز کی تعداد بہتر بنانے کے لیے: محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی طرف سے 25.10.2021 کو جاری کردہ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس ترمیم کے تحت، انٹرنیٹ خدمات اور کیبل ٹی وی آپریٹرز کے لیے قابل اطلاق مجموعی آمدنی (اے پی جی آر) تک پہنچنے کے لیے 'وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے جاری کردہ لائسنس/اجازت کے تحت سرگرمیوں (بشمول کیبل ٹی وی خدمات) سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی' کو کم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
2. ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کو خطرات سے محفوظ کرنے کے لیے: ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز ایکٹ، 2023 کی دفعہ 22 کے تحت ٹیلی کام سائبر سیکیورٹی قوانین، 2024 اور اہم ٹیلی مواصلات بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قوانین، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات سائبر سیکیورٹی کے معاملات پر عمل کرنے والی ٹیم (ٹی سی ایس آئی آر ٹی)، ایک سیکٹرل سی ای آر ٹی کا لائحہء عمل 03.08.2022 کو جاری کیا گیا۔ تمام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو اپنے نیٹ ورک کا آڈٹ کروانا یا بین الاقوامی معیارات کے تحت منظور شدہ ایجنسی کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک کا سیکیورٹی نقطہ نظر سے آڈٹ کروانا لازمی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی او ٹی نے ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر(ٹی ایس او سی) قائم کیا ہے، جو ملک کے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کو ممکنہ سائبر خطرات کا پتہ لگانے اور شراکت داروں کو ضروری اقدامات کے لیے الرٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
3. دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے: ڈی او ٹی نے شہریوں کے لیے مشتبہ دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق مواصلات کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے سنچار ساتھی اقدام شروع کیا ہے۔ ڈی او ٹی نے سائبر جرائم اور مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے لیے شراکت داروں کے درمیان ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق معلومات کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک آن لائن محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
4. ملک میں ڈیٹا کے مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے: کم از کم پانچ (5) میگاواٹ کے آئی ٹی لوڈ کی صلاحیت والے ڈیٹا مراکز کو محکمہ اقتصادی امور کی طرف سے شائع کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ذیلی شعبوں کی ہارمونائزڈ ماسٹر لسٹ(ایچ ایم ایل) میں مواصلات کے زمرے کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
5. آلودگی سے پاک توانائی اقدامات کے لیے: بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور مشکل علاقوں میں، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع (بنیادی طور پر سولر) کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم سوریہ گھر یوجنا کے مطابق، ڈی او ٹی اپنے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت سرکاری عمارتوں اور دفاتر پر روف ٹاپ سولر پینلز کی تنصیب کو فعال طور پر سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔