Ministry of Communications
INITIATIVES FOR SECURING TELECOM NETWORKS
23 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken following steps:
1. For improving the number of fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) connections: Vide Unified License amendment date 25.10.2021 issued by Department of Telecommunications (DoT), revenue from ‘activities under a license/ permission issued by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (including cable TV services)’ has been allowed to be deducted to arrive at Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) for internet services cum cable TV operators.
2. For securing telecom networks against threats: Telecom Cyber Security Rules, 2024 and Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure Rules, 2024 have been notified under Section 22 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 by DoT. Framework for the Telecommunication Cyber Security Incident Response Team (TCSIRT), a sectoral CERT has been issued on 03.08.2022. All service providers are mandated to audit their network or get the network audited from a security point of view through an agency accredited under international standards. Further, DoT has set up a Telecom Security Operation Centre (TSOC), for detecting potential cyber- threats to telecom network of the country and providing alerts to stakeholders for necessary actions.
3. For preventing frauds: DoT has undertaken Sanchar Saathi initiative for citizens to report suspected fraud communication. DoT has also developed an online secure Digital Intelligence Platform for sharing of information related to misuse of telecom resources among the stakeholders for prevention of cyber-crime and financial frauds.
4. For development of Data Centres in the country: Data Centres with a minimum capacity of five (5) MW of IT load are included in the Harmonized Master List (HML) of Infrastructure Sub-sectors, under the Communications category as published by Department of Economic Affairs.
5. For Green energy initiatives: A growing number of telecom towers are being powered through renewable energy sources (mainly solar) especially in remote and difficult areas. Further, in alignment with the PM Suryaghar Yojana, DoT is actively facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels on government buildings and offices under its administrative control.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा हेतु पहल
23 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
i. फाइबर-टू--होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शनों की संख्या में सुधार हेतु: दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने एकीकृत लाइसेंस संशोधन दिनांक 25.10.2021 को जारी किया है। इसके अनुसार, इंटरनेट सेवाओं और केबल टीवी ऑपरेटरों के लिए लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर) निकालने हेतु सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी लाइसेंस/अनुमति के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों से प्राप्त राजस्व में से कटौती करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
ii. खतरों से दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा हेतु: दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 22 के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा नियम, 2024 और महत्वपूर्ण दूरसंचार अवसंरचना नियम, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया है। दूरसंचार साइबर सुरक्षा घटना प्रतिक्रिया दल (टीसीएसआईआरटी) के लिए रूपरेखा (जो एक क्षेत्रीय प्रमाण पत्र है) 03.08.2022 को जारी की गई है। सभी सेवा प्रदाताओं को अपने नेटवर्क का ऑडिट करना या अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंसी के माध्यम से सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से नेटवर्क का ऑडिट करवाना अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने देश के दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के लिए संभावित साइबर खतरों का पता लगाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए हितधारकों को अलर्ट प्रदान करने हेतु दूरसंचार सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (टीएसओसी) की स्थापना की है।
iii. धोखाधड़ी रोकने के लिए: दूरसंचार विभाग ने नागरिकों को संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए संचार साथी पहल शुरू की है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम हेतु हितधारकों के बीच दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित जानकारी साझा करने हेतु ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म भी विकसित किया है।
iv. देश में डेटा केंद्रों के विकास के लिए: आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित संचार श्रेणी के अंतर्गत, न्यूनतम पाँच (5) मेगावाट आईटी लोड क्षमता वाले डेटा केंद्रों को अवसंरचना उप-क्षेत्रों की हार्मोनाइज्ड मास्टर सूची (एचएमएल) में शामिल किया गया है।
v. हरित ऊर्जा पहलों के लिए: विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों (मुख्यतः सौर ऊर्जा) के माध्यम से दूरसंचार टावरों की बढ़ती संख्या को संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्याघर योजना के अनुरूप, दूरसंचार विभाग अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाले सरकारी भवनों और कार्यालयों में रूफटॉप सौर पैनल लगाने में सक्रिय रूप से सहायता कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।