Ministry of Communications
Dhruva Policy
Initiative aims to enhance the way addresses are structured and managed in India
‘Digital Address’ layer enables users to generate personalized address labels by combining the DIGIPIN with descriptive information
23 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The initiative aims to enhance the way addresses are structured and managed in India. It works by assigning unique codes to locations using a geo-coded grid system of around 4 metres by 4 metres, known as a DIGIPIN. This significantly improves location accuracy and enables precise identification of places.
In addition, the ‘Digital Address’ layer enables users to generate personalized address labels by combining the DIGIPIN with descriptive information such as house numbers, street names, etc. This approach simplifies address usage, enhances accuracy, and facilitates easy sharing, and ultimately aims to establish a robust digital address management system.
Conceptualized with a federated and interoperable design, the initiative enables every location to be digitally addressable, strengthening service delivery and planning across sectors such as postal, telecom, and broadband—particularly in remote and underserved areas.
The initiative promotes indigenous technology through a fully India-developed geo-coded addressing system. As an open-source solution, it encourages domestic innovation in address-based solutions and aligns with the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The identified outcomes include enhanced digital inclusion, improved resource planning, reduced delivery costs, and more responsive public services across sectors such as postal, telecom, and broadband—particularly benefiting underserved regions.
A draft policy document has been circulated for stakeholder consultation. The project is at the proof-of-concept (PoC) stage.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
ध्रुव नीति
इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में पतों की संरचना और प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाना है
'डिजिटल एड्रेस' लेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं को डिजिपिन को वर्णनात्मक जानकारी के साथ जोड़कर व्यक्तिगत पता लेबल बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है
23 JUL 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में पतों की संरचना और प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाना है। यह लगभग 4 मीटर गुणा 4 मीटर के जियो-कोडेड ग्रिड सिस्टम (जिसे डिजिपिन कहा जाता है) का उपयोग करके स्थानों को विशिष्ट कोड प्रदान करके काम करती है। इससे स्थान की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होता है और स्थानों की सटीक पहचान संभव होती है।
इसके अलावा, 'डिजिटल एड्रेस' लेयर उपयोगकर्ताओं को डिजिपिन को वर्णनात्मक जानकारी, जैसे मकान नंबर, गली के नाम आदि के साथ जोड़कर व्यक्तिगत पता लेबल बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह दृष्टिकोण पते के उपयोग को सरल बनाता है, सटीकता बढ़ाता है और आसानी से साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, और अंततः मजबूत डिजिटल पता प्रबंधन प्रणाली स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
संघीय और अंतर-संचालनीय डिज़ाइन के साथ संकल्पित, यह पहल प्रत्येक स्थान को डिजिटल रूप से पता योग्य बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है। इससे विशेषकर दूरस्थ और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में डाक, दूरसंचार और ब्रॉडबैंड जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवा वितरण और नियोजन को मज़बूती मिलती है।
यह पहल पूरी तरह से भारत में विकसित जियो-कोडेड एड्रेसिंग सिस्टम के माध्यम से स्वदेशी तकनीक को बढ़ावा देती है। ओपन-सोर्स समाधान के रूप में, यह पता-आधारित समाधानों में घरेलू नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करती है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
निर्धारित परिणामों में विशेषकर कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करना, बेहतर डिजिटल समावेशन, बेहतर संसाधन नियोजन, कम वितरण लागत और डाक, दूरसंचार एवं ब्रॉडबैंड जैसे क्षेत्रों में अधिक उत्तरदायी सार्वजनिक सेवाएँ शामिल हैं।
हितधारक परामर्श के लिए नीति के मसौदे का दस्तावेज़ प्रसारित किया गया है। परियोजना अवधारणा-प्रमाण (पीओसी) चरण में है।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।