Ministry of Communications
Third International Quantum Communcation Conclave
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has released standards through Telecommunication Engineering Centre for quantum-secure products and solutions
23 JUL 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The documents that were unveiled during the 3rd International Quantum Communication Conclave held on 25th April 2025 with an objective to standardise, create awareness and promote adoption of quantum-secure technologies in India are as under:
1. Standard for Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG).
2. Technical Report on Migration to Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
3. Technical Report on Quantum Secure 5G / beyond 5G Core using Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
In addition to the above, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) has released the following standards for quantum secure communications:
1. Standard for Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) System.
2. Standard for Quantum Safe and Classical Cryptographic Systems.
All above standards and technical reports have been formulated in consultation with stakeholders including Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT).
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has released standards through TEC for quantum-secure products and solutions as mentioned in para (a) & (b) above and issued Test Guide on Quantum Key Distribution System to support testing of quantum secure products. Further, DoT has formed a National Working Group on Quantum Technology (NWG-QT) to foster collaboration among experts from academia, industry, and government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیسرا بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے کوانٹم -سیکیور پروڈکٹس اور حل کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر کے ذریعے معیارات جاری کیے ہیں
23 JUL 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
پچیس اپریل 2025 کو منعقدہ تیسرے بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو کے دوران جن دستاویزات کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی تھی ، ان کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کوانٹم -محفوظ ٹیکنالوجیز کو معیاری بنانا ، بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے ، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. معیار برائے کوانٹم رینڈم نمبر جنریٹر (کیو آر این جی)
2. پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) میں مائیگریشن سے متعلق تکنیکی رپورٹ
3. پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی (پی کیو سی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوانٹم سیکیور 5 جی/بیونڈ 5 جی کور پر تکنیکی رپورٹ
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) نے کوانٹم -محفوظ مواصلات کے لیے درج ذیل معیارات جاری کیے ہیں:
1. کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) نظام کے لیے معیار ۔
2. کوانٹم سیف اور کلاسیکی کرپٹوگرافک سسٹمز کے لیے معیار ۔
مذکورہ بالا تمام معیارات اور تکنیکی رپورٹیں اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول سینٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلیمیٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) کی مشاورت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے ٹی ای سی کے ذریعے کوانٹم محفوظ مصنوعات اور حل کے لیے معیارات جاری کیے ہیں جیسا کہ اوپر پیراگراف (اے) اور (بی) میں مذکور ہے اور کوانٹم محفوظ مصنوعات کی جانچ میں مدد کے لیے کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن نظام پر ٹیسٹ گائیڈ جاری کیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈی او ٹی نے تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور حکومت کے ماہرین کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی (این ڈبلیو جی-کیو ٹی) پر ایک قومی ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔