Ministry of Communications
Third International Quantum Communcation Conclave
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has released standards through Telecommunication Engineering Centre for quantum-secure products and solutions
23 JUL 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The documents that were unveiled during the 3rd International Quantum Communication Conclave held on 25th April 2025 with an objective to standardise, create awareness and promote adoption of quantum-secure technologies in India are as under:
1. Standard for Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG).
2. Technical Report on Migration to Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
3. Technical Report on Quantum Secure 5G / beyond 5G Core using Post Quantum Cryptography (PQC).
In addition to the above, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) has released the following standards for quantum secure communications:
1. Standard for Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) System.
2. Standard for Quantum Safe and Classical Cryptographic Systems.
All above standards and technical reports have been formulated in consultation with stakeholders including Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT).
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has released standards through TEC for quantum-secure products and solutions as mentioned in para (a) & (b) above and issued Test Guide on Quantum Key Distribution System to support testing of quantum secure products. Further, DoT has formed a National Working Group on Quantum Technology (NWG-QT) to foster collaboration among experts from academia, industry, and government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
तीसरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने क्वांटम-सुरक्षित उत्पादों और समाधानों के लिए दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र के माध्यम से मानक जारी किए
23 JUL 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में क्वांटम-सुरक्षित तकनीकों के मानकीकरण, जागरूकता पैदा करने और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 25 अप्रैल 2025 को तीसरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्वांटम संचार सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस दौरान निम्नलिखित दस्तावेज़ों का अनावरण किया गया:
i. क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर (क्यूआरएनजी) के लिए मानक।
ii. पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) में स्थानांतरण पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट।
iii. पोस्ट क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी) का उपयोग करके क्वांटम सिक्योर 5G / 5G कोर से आगे पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट।
उपर्युक्त के अतिरिक्त, दूरसंचार अभियांत्रिकी केंद्र (टीईसी) ने क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार के लिए निम्नलिखित मानक जारी किए हैं:
i. क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) प्रणाली के लिए मानक।
ii. क्वांटम सुरक्षित और शास्त्रीय क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक प्रणालियों के लिए मानक।
उपर्युक्त सभी मानक और तकनीकी रिपोर्टें टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) सहित हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार की गई हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने ऊपर पैरा (a) और (b) में उल्लिखित क्वांटम-सुरक्षित उत्पादों और समाधानों के लिए टीईसी के माध्यम से मानक जारी किए हैं। क्वांटम सुरक्षित उत्पादों के परीक्षण में सहायता के लिए क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण प्रणाली पर परीक्षण मार्गदर्शिका जारी की गई है। इसके अलावा, डीओटी ने शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के विशेषज्ञों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूह (एनडब्ल्यूजी- क्यूटी) का गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।