Ministry of Communications
Digitalisation of Postal Services
450 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs) have been established to enhance the access and outreach of Passport services across India
Parcel network has been significantly strengthened with the establishment of 188 Parcel Hubs to ensure operational efficiency and consistency
23 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken/being taken by the Department for streamlining the postal system and improvement in postal services in the country are as follows:
(i) The Post Office Act, 2023, which came into force on 18 June 2024, replaced the Post Office Act of 1898, establishing a simplified and technology-neutral framework focused on digital governance and service delivery transformation.
(ii) The Department introduced Mail Network Optimization Project (MNOP) adopting the hub-and-spoke model, and modernization of sorting and mail processing facilities.
(iii) Real-time tracking for Speed Post, Registered Post, and Parcels has been introduced through a mobile-based delivery app and SMS notification system to keep customers informed about booking and delivery status.
(iv) Electronic clearance of letter boxes and real-time GPS tracking of departmental vehicles have been implemented to increase transparency and efficiency.
(v) Online booking facility has been introduced which allows the customers to book the articles online from comfort of their home.
(vi) The parcel network has been significantly strengthened with the establishment of 188 Parcel Hubs (79 Level-1 and 109 Level-2) to ensure operational efficiency and consistency. Furthermore, 234 Nodal Delivery Centers have been set up covering over 1600 PIN codes, handling 30% of total parcels delivered daily.
(vii) A Parcel Packaging Policy has been implemented with 1408 Parcel Packaging Units providing secure and standardized packaging to prevent in-transit damage.
(viii) 450 Post Office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSKs) have been established to enhance the access and outreach of Passport services across India.
(ix) Aadhaar services are operational at over 13,352 post offices across the country, offering enrolment, biometric update and demographic correction facilities.
The steps taken by the Department for making postal services accessible and credible in rural areas are as under:
(i) To improve rural accessibility, the Department of Posts launched India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) in 2018, enabling over 1.64 lakh Branch Post Offices to provide digital banking services.
(ii) Around 1.90 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) have been equipped with smartphones and biometric devices to deliver financial services at the doorstep, reducing dependency on traditional bank branches and enhancing last-mile connectivity.
(iii) Real-time delivery updation of accountable mail is facilitated through mobile app to enhance transparency and credibility.
(iv) Digital products like e-Money Order and e-Postal Order are available for public and can be accessed through mobile / computer using internet.
(v) To further streamline operations and boost rural service delivery, the department organizes Aadhaar camps in schools and panchayat ghars, enabling doorstep enrolment and updates.
(vi) Beyond POPSK and Aadhaar services, India Post has entered multiple partnerships to provide doorstep financial verification services. It has signed MoUs with AMFI-member mutual funds (such as SBI Mutual Fund and Nippon India Mutual Fund) enabling postal staff to KYC documentation from over 1.64 lakh offices—supporting the JanNivesh initiative aimed at broadening investment participation.
Digital system has impacted postal services in the country. Under the Information Technology Project 1.0, the Department of Posts (DOP) has computerised and digitized Post Offices with introduction of Core System Integrator (CSI) for Mail, Accounting and Human Resource activities, Core Banking Solution (CBS) and Core Insurance Solution (CIS) to facilitate customers to do transactions from any Post Office across the country. Besides, to cater rural population, smart hand-held devices, namely DARPAN (Digital Advancement of Rural Post Offices for a New India) Devices, were also supplied to all the Branch Post offices to ensure that postal services are digitally delivered at door step in villages.
Further, to continue and capitalise the gains of IT 1.0, DOP’s IT Modernization Project 2.0 (IT 2.0) has been approved by the Government which combines applications, intelligent platforms and interconnected ecosystem so as to provide an inclusive integrated single window view of postal and financial services to its stakeholders through multiple delivery channels.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण
भारत भर में पासपोर्ट सेवाओं की पहुँच और सुलभता बढ़ाने के लिए 450 डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (POPSK) स्थापित किए गए हैं
परिचालन दक्षता और निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 188 पार्सल हब की स्थापना के साथ पार्सल नेटवर्क को काफ़ी मज़बूत किया गया है
23 JUL 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
देश में डाक प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करने और डाक सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए/उठाए जा रहे कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
(i) डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023, जो 18 जून 2024 को लागू हुआ, ने 1898 के डाकघर अधिनियम का स्थान लिया। इससे डिजिटल शासन और सेवा वितरण परिवर्तन पर केंद्रित सरलीकृत और प्रौद्योगिकी-तटस्थ ढाँचा स्थापित हुआ।
(ii) विभाग ने हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल को अपनाते हुए मेल नेटवर्क ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन प्रोजेक्ट (एमएनओपी) शुरू किया है और सॉर्टिंग एवं मेल प्रोसेसिंग सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण किया है।
(iii) ग्राहकों को बुकिंग और डिलीवरी की स्थिति के बारे में सूचित रखने के लिए मोबाइल-आधारित डिलीवरी ऐप और एसएमएस सूचना प्रणाली के माध्यम से स्पीड पोस्ट, पंजीकृत डाक और पार्सल के लिए रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग शुरू की गई है।
(iv) पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए लेटर बॉक्स की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निकासी और विभागीय वाहनों की रीयल-टाइम जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग लागू की गई है।
(v) ऑनलाइन बुकिंग सुविधा शुरू की गई है जिससे ग्राहक घर बैठे आराम से ऑनलाइन सामान बुक कर सकते हैं।
(vi) परिचालन दक्षता और एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 188 पार्सल हब (79 लेवल-1 और 109 लेवल-2) की स्थापना के साथ पार्सल नेटवर्क को काफी मजबूत किया गया है। इसके अलावा, 1600 से अधिक पिन कोड वाले 234 नोडल डिलीवरी सेंटर स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो प्रतिदिन वितरित कुल पार्सल का 30% संभालते हैं।
(vii) 1408 पार्सल पैकेजिंग इकाइयों के साथ पार्सल पैकेजिंग नीति लागू की गई है। यह परिवहन के दौरान होने वाली क्षति को रोकने के लिए सुरक्षित और मानकीकृत पैकेजिंग प्रदान करती है।
(viii) पूरे भारत में पासपोर्ट सेवाओं की पहुँच और सुलभता बढ़ाने के लिए 450 डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (POPSK) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
(ix) देश भर में 13,352 से अधिक डाकघरों में आधार सेवाएँ चालू हैं, जो नामांकन, बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट और जनसांख्यिकीय सुधार सुविधाएँ प्रदान करती हैं।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डाक सेवाओं को सुलभ और विश्वसनीय बनाने के लिए विभाग ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
(i) ग्रामीण पहुँच में सुधार के लिए, डाक विभाग ने 2018 में इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (IPPB) की शुरुआत की। इससे 1.64 लाख से अधिक शाखा डाकघरों को डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया।
(ii) लगभग 1.90 लाख डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों (जीडीएस) को स्मार्टफ़ोन और बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों से लैस किया गया है ताकि घर-घर वित्तीय सेवाएँ पहुँचाई जा सकें, पारंपरिक बैंक शाखाओं पर निर्भरता कम हो और अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी बढ़े।
(iii) पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से जवाबदेह डाक की रीयल-टाइम डिलीवरी अपडेट की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
(iv) -मनीऑर्डर और -पोस्टल ऑर्डर जैसे डिजिटल उत्पाद जनता के लिए उपलब्ध हैं और इंटरनेट का उपयोग करके मोबाइल/कंप्यूटर के माध्यम से इन तक पहुँचा जा सकता है।
1. परिचालन को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित बनाने तथा ग्रामीण सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विभाग स्कूलों और पंचायत घरों में आधार शिविरों का आयोजन करता है, जिससे घर-घर नामांकन और अद्यतनीकरण संभव हो पाता है।
2. डाकघर पासपोर्ट सेवा केंद्र (POPSK) और आधार सेवाओं के अलावा, भारतीय डाक ने घर-घर वित्तीय सत्यापन सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए कई साझेदारियाँ की हैं। इसने AMFI-सदस्य म्यूचुअल फंडों (जैसे SBI म्यूचुअल फंड और निप्पॉन इंडिया म्यूचुअल फंड) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे डाक कर्मचारियों को 1.64 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों से केवाईसी दस्तावेज़ प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिली है - जो निवेश भागीदारी को व्यापक बनाने के उद्देश्य से जननिवेश पहल का समर्थन करता है।
डिजिटल प्रणाली ने देश में डाक सेवाओं को प्रभावित किया है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी परियोजना 1.0 के अंतर्गत, डाक विभाग (DOP) ने डाक, लेखा और मानव संसाधन गतिविधियों के लिए कोर सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर (CSI), कोर बैंकिंग सॉल्यूशन (CBS) और कोर इंश्योरेंस सॉल्यूशन (CIS) की शुरुआत करके डाकघरों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण किया है ताकि ग्राहक देश भर के किसी भी डाकघर से लेनदेन कर सकें। इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण आबादी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, स्मार्ट हैंड-हेल्ड डिवाइस, अर्थात् दर्पण (नए भारत के लिए ग्रामीण डाकघरों का डिजिटल उन्नयन) डिवाइस भी सभी शाखा डाकघरों को प्रदान किए गए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि डाक सेवाएं गांवों में दरवाजे तक डिजिटल रूप से पहुंचाई जा सकें।
इसके अलावा, आईटी 1.0 के लाभों को जारी रखने और उनका लाभ उठाने के लिए, डाक विभाग की आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2.0 (आईटी 2.0) को सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह अनुप्रयोगों, बुद्धिमान प्लेटफार्मों और परस्पर जुड़े पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को जोड़ती है ताकि विभिन्न वितरण चैनलों के माध्यम से अपने हितधारकों को डाक और वित्तीय सेवाओं का समावेशी एकीकृत एकल-खिड़की दृश्य प्रदान किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।