सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी फ्री डिश ने दक्षिण भारतीय भाषाओं में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व के साथ अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार किया
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
डीडी फ्री डिश, प्रसार भारती का एक फ्री-टू-एयर (एफटीए) डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (डीटीएच) प्लेटफॉर्म है। इसका दायरा पूरे देश में फैला हुआ है, जिसमें दूरदराज के इलाके, सीमावर्ती और अन्य दुर्गम क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं।
डीडी फ्री डिश पर, दूरदर्शन के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय चैनलों पर प्रसारित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं और जन जागरूकता अभियानों का प्रसार किया जाता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसकी पहुँच में लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2024 तक डीडी फ्री डिश की, देश भर में करीब 49 मिलियन घरों तक पहुँच बनी है। 2018 में यह आँकड़ा 33 मिलियन था, जो दर्शकों की सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
सरकार ने डीडी फ्री डिश पर दक्षिण भारतीय भाषा के चैनलों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने के लिए कई सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
● बेहतर क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए, डीडी फ्री डिश प्लेटफॉर्म की ई-नीलामी (2025 में हुई) में दक्षिण भारतीय भाषा के चैनलों के लिए स्लॉट आरक्षित किए गए हैं।
● दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों के निजी प्रसारकों की अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पात्रता के मानदंडों को आसान बनाया गया है।
● हाल ही में हुई ई-नीलामी में तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़ और मलयालम चैनलों के लिए विशेष स्लॉट की पेशकश की गई।
● 01.04.2025 से तीन अतिरिक्त दक्षिण भारतीय भाषाओं के निजी चैनल, टीवी9 तेलुगु, आस्था कन्नड़ और आस्था तेलुगु भी, डीडी फ्री डिश पर शामिल हो गए हैं।
दूरदर्शन के अपने क्षेत्रीय चैनल, जैसे डीडी तमिल, डीडी सप्तगिरि, डीडी चंदना, डीडी यादगिरि और डीडी मलयालम भी इसमें शामिल किए गए हैं। इन चैनलों को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत किया जा रहा है और उनकी दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, डीडी फ्री डिश पर 27 शैक्षणिक चैनल भी हैं, जो विभिन्न दक्षिण भारतीय भाषाओं में कार्यक्रम प्रसारित कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD Free Dish Expands Reach with Greater South Indian Language Representation
23 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
DD Free Dish is the free-to-air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) platform of Prasar Bharati. Its footprint spans the entire country, including remote, border, and otherwise inaccessible areas.
Government flagship schemes and public awareness campaigns are disseminated through programs on various national & regional channels of Doordarshan on DD Free Dish.
It has experienced consistent growth in its reach over the past few years. As per industry estimates, DD Free Dish reaches approximately 49 million households nationwide as of 2024. The figure was 33 million in 2018, signifying the positive audience growth.
The Government has taken various proactive measures to increase the representation of South Indian language channels on DD Free Dish, including:
● For better regional representation, slots had been reserved for South Indian language channels in the e-auctions of DD Free Dish platform (done in 2025)
● Eligibility norms have been simplified to ensure greater participation from private broadcasters in the southern region
● Furthermore, dedicated slots were offered for Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, and Malayalam channels in recent e-auctions.
● Three additional South Indian language private channels viz. TV9 Telugu, Aastha Kannada & Aastha Telugu, have been onboarded on DD Free Dish since 01.04.2025.
Doordarshan's own regional channels, such as DD Tamil, DD Saptagiri, DD Chandana, DD Yadagiri, and DD Malayalam have also been onboarded. The channels are being technologically upgraded and better promoted to enhance their visibility.
Apart from this, there are 27 educational channels on DD Free Dish, which are relaying programs in various South Indian languages.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Lok Sabha today.