Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cities Gear Up for Monsoon: Massive Drain Cleaning and Safety Drives Launched Under SAFAI APNAO, BIMAARI BHAGAO (SABB) Campaign
23 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
With the onset of monsoon, cities across India are stepping up their commitment to cleanliness and public health under MoHUA led Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao 2025 (1st July- 31st July) campaign. From bustling metros to small towns, urban local bodies are proactively tackling monsoon-related health risks — unclogging drains, clearing garbage hotspots, promoting hand hygiene, and raising awareness in vulnerable areas like slums, schools, and marketplaces. With a strong focus on disease prevention and community participation, the campaign is turning into a nationwide movement that reinforces the power of the ‘6 Swachhata Mantras’ — clean hands, homes, neighbourhoods, toilets, drains, and public spaces. The momentum is building, and India’s cities are rising to the challenge.
To enhance urban safety and sanitation, the Patna Municipal Corporation (PMC) has introduced innovative ‘Manhole Ambulances’ — specially equipped vehicles designed for swift, on-site manhole repairs. Each ambulance carries prefabricated manhole covers, repair tools, and a dedicated response team, ensuring immediate action when needed, especially during rains. PMC has repurposed old and unused municipal vehicles into these fully functional units — building on the success of previous models like Pink Toilets and Loo Cafés. Six such ambulances, one per municipal zone, are now operational and linked to PMC’s central control room, enabling real-time complaint resolution through a citizen-centric grievance redressal system.
The Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) rolled out a series of impactful initiatives across the city under the mega monsoon campaign. In South Zone, Team Swachh organised a special 3-km ‘Pinkathon’ walkathon led by 400 NCC girl cadets to spread awareness on monsoon hygiene and sanitation. The campaign also saw a surge in on-ground action — with handwashing drives in 255 schools, 206 cleaning drives including back lane and GVP clean-ups, and a massive 469 sanitation drives in community and public toilets (CT/PTs). While NDMC undertook regular cleaning of clogged drains to mitigate the risk of waterlogging and appealed to citizens to refrain from disposing waste in drains. Additionally, comprehensive vector-borne disease surveillance and fogging operations were conducted within the Parliament premises.
To promote cleanliness and public health during the monsoon, Navi Mumbai Municipal Corporation (NMMC), in collaboration with Dnyandeep Seva Mandal High School, Karave, organised a Swachhata rally with the participation of over 600 students, parents, teachers, and citizens. Simultaneously, health awareness camps were held across 26 Urban Primary Health Centres, focusing on malaria and dengue prevention. Over two days, 52 camps were conducted, reaching more than 22,690 citizens. In addition, sanitation workers carried out intensive cleanliness drives at multiple locations across the city.
Telangana undertook a wide range of impactful activities under the Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao 2025’ campaign. From desilting of drains in Korutla and door-to-door awareness drives on waste segregation in Kyathanapally to anti-larvae operations in Armur to curb mosquito-borne diseases, Urban Local Bodies across the State are actively contributing to the ongoing campaign. A massive door-to-door outreach program for waste segregation covered nearly 13 lakh households across Telangana. To address monsoon-related health risks, 14,210 km of stormwater drains and nallahs were desilted, while 4,343 km of roadside bushes were cleared to maintain cleaner public spaces. Furthermore, nearly 2.5 lakh houses were sanitized during intensive anti-dengue and malaria IEC drives, and over 500 overhead water tanks were cleaned to ensure access to safe and hygienic drinking water.
Health camps benefited over 8,500 frontline workers, and 140 composting pits were set up in schools to foster a culture of waste-to-manure conversion among young citizens. In Chhattisgarh’s Pandariya, Self-Help Group members received hands-on training in effective sanitation practices and were introduced to the Swachhata App to enhance community hygiene efforts. The initiative was followed by a cleanliness drive at the SLRM Centre. Whereas Raipur conducted door-to-door awareness drives at various locations, educating students on hand hygiene, clean neighbourhoods, and waste segregation, along with the beautification of GVPs.
From metros to small towns, the Safai Apnao, Bimaari Bhagao 2025 campaign is uniting India’s urban landscape in a shared mission of cleanliness and health during monsoon.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مانسون کے لیے شہرہیں تیار: صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھگاؤ (ایس اے بی بی) مہم کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر نالیوں کی صفائی اور سلامتی سے متعلق مہم شروع کی گئی
23 JUL 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مانسون کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستان بھر کے شہر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی قیادت میں صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھگاؤ 2025 (یکم جولائی تا 31 جولائی) مہم کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت عامہ کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ مصروف ترین میٹرو شہروں سے لے کر چھوٹے شہروں تک، شہری بلدیاتی ادارے مانسون سے متعلقہ صحت کے خطرات سے نمٹ رہے ہیں — جن میں بند نالیوں کو کھولنا، کوڑے کے ڈھیروں کو صاف کرنا، ہاتھوں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی عادت کو فروغ دینا، اور کچی آبادیوں، اسکولوں اور بازاروں جیسے حساس علاقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا۔ بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، یہ مہم ایک ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے جو ’6 سوچھتا منتروں‘کو تقویت دیتی ہے — صاف ستھرے ہاتھ، گھر، محلے، بیت الخلا، نالیاں اور عوامی جگہیں۔ رفتار بڑھ رہی ہے، اور ہندوستان کے شہر چنوتی کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
شہری حفاظت اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پٹنہ میونسپل کارپوریشن (پی ایم سی) نے جدید 'مین ہول ایمبولینسز' متعارف کروائی ہیں - خاص طور پر لیس گاڑیاں جو تیز رفتار، سائٹ پر مین ہول کی مرمت کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ ہر ایمبولینس میں پہلے سے تیار شدہ مین ہول کور، مرمت کے اوزار، اور ایک سرشار رسپانس ٹیم ہوتی ہے، جو ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بناتی ہے، خاص طور پر بارشوں کے دوران۔ پی ایم سی نے پرانی اور غیر استعمال شدہ میونسپل گاڑیوں کو ان مکمل طور پر کام کرنے والے یونٹوں میں دوبارہ تیار کیا ہے - پنک ٹوائلٹس اور لو کیفے جیسے پچھلے ماڈلز کی کامیابی پر۔ ایسی چھ ایمبولینسیں، ایک فی میونسپل زون، اب کام کر رہی ہیں اور پی ایم سی کے مرکزی کنٹرول روم سے منسلک ہیں، جو شہریوں پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم شکایت کے حل کو قابل بناتی ہیں۔
میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) نے میگا مانسون مہم کے تحت شہر بھر میں مؤثر اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا۔ ساؤتھ زون میں، ٹیم سوچ نے مانسون کی حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے 400 این سی سی گرل کیڈٹس کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی 3 کلومیٹر 'پنکاتھون' واکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس مہم میں زمینی کارروائی میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا گیا - 255 اسکولوں میں ہاتھ دھونے کی مہم، 206 صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات بشمول بیک لین اور جی وی پی کلین اپ، اور کمیونٹی اور پبلک ٹوائلٹس (سی ٹی / پی ٹیز) میں بڑے پیمانے پر 469 صفائی مہمات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جبکہ این ڈی ایم سی نے پانی جمع ہونے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بند نالوں کی باقاعدگی سے صفائی کی اور شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نالیوں میں کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے گریز کریں۔ مزید برآں، پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کی جامع نگرانی اور فوگنگ آپریشن کیے گئے۔
مانسون کے دوران صفائی اور صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نوی ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن (این ایم ایم سی) نے دنیادیپ سیوا منڈل ہائی اسکول، کراوے کے تعاون سے 600 سے زیادہ طلبہ، والدین، اساتذہ اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک سوچھتا ریلی کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 26 اربن پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹرز میں ملیریا اور ڈینگی سے بچاؤ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ دو دنوں کے دوران، 52 کیمپ لگائے گئے، جو 22,690 سے زیادہ شہریوں تک پہنچے۔ اس کے علاوہ، صفائی کے کارکنوں نے شہر بھر میں متعدد مقامات پر صفائی کی سخت مہم چلائی۔
تلنگانہ نے صفائی اپنا، بماری بھاگاؤ 2025 مہم کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر اثر انگیز سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ کورتلا میں نالوں کو صاف کرنے سے لے کر کیاتھاناپلی میں کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں گھر گھر جا کر آگاہی مہم سے لے کر آرمر میں مچھروں سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کو روکنے کے لیے اینٹی لاروا آپریشن تک، ریاست بھر میں شہری بلدیاتی ادارے جاری مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کچرے کی علیحدگی کے لیے گھر گھر جاکر ایک بڑے پروگرام نے پورے تلنگانہ میں تقریباً 13 لاکھ گھرانوں کا احاطہ کیا۔ مون سون سے متعلق صحت کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، 14,210 کلومیٹر طوفانی نالوں اور نالوں کو صاف کیا گیا، جب کہ صاف ستھرا عوامی مقامات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 4,343 کلومیٹر سڑک کے کنارے جھاڑیوں کو صاف کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، انسداد ڈینگی اور ملیریا آئی ای سی مہم کے دوران تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ گھروں کو صاف کیا گیا اور پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 500 سے زیادہ اوور ہیڈ واٹر ٹینکوں کو صاف کیا گیا۔
صحتی کیمپوں سے 8,500 سے زیادہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرز مستفید ہوئے، اور نوجوان شہریوں میں کچرے سے کھاد میں تبدیلی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سکولوں میں 140 کمپوسٹنگ پٹ قائم کیے گئے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے پنڈاریا میں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین نے صفائی کے موثر طریقوں کی تربیت حاصل کی اور کمیونٹی کی حفظان صحت کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے سوچھتا ایپ سے متعارف کرایا گیا۔ اس پہل کے بعد ایس ایل آر ایم سنٹر میں صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ جبکہ رائے پور نے مختلف مقامات پر گھر گھر جا کر بیداری مہم چلائی، طلباء کو ہاتھ کی صفائی، صاف محلے اور کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جی وی پی کی خوبصورتی کے بارے میں بتایا۔
میٹرو سے لے کر چھوٹے شہروں تک، صفائی اپناؤ، بیماری بھگاؤ 2025 مہم بھارت کے شہری منظر نامے کو مانسون کے دوران صفائی اور صحت کے مشترکہ مشن میں متحد کر رہی ہے۔