Ministry of Home Affairs
India and Nepal holds Home Secretary Level Talks in New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Nepal were held on 22 July 2025 in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Home Secretary, Government of India and the Nepali delegation was led by Shri Gokarna Mani Duwadee, Home Secretary, Government of Nepal.
During the talks, both sides reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral security cooperation as well as border management and agreed to strengthen it further. Their deliberations included issues related to the repair and maintenance of boundary pillars, trans-border criminal activities, working of Border District Coordination Committees, strengthening of border infrastructure particularly ICPs, roads and railway networks, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, and ways to strengthen cooperation in disaster risk reduction and management. They welcomed the finalization of the text of the Agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters and agreed to work towards early conclusion of the revised Extradition Treaty.
It was agreed that the next Home Secretary Level Talks will be held in Nepal at a mutual convenient date.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയും നേപ്പാളും തമ്മിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിതല ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി
23 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും നേപ്പാളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിതല ചർച്ചകൾ 2025 ജൂലൈ 22 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹനും നേപ്പാൾ സംഘത്തിന് നേപ്പാൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോകർണ മണി ദുവാദിയും നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.
ചർച്ചയിൽ, ഉഭയകക്ഷി സുരക്ഷാ സഹകരണവും അതിർത്തി പരിപാലനവും ഇരുപക്ഷവും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും അവ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതിർത്തി തൂണുകളുടെ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികളും പരിപാലനവും, അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയൽ, അതിർത്തി ജില്ലാ ഏകോപന സമിതികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം, അതിർത്തി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഐസിപികൾ, റോഡുകൾ, റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലകൾ എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണവും ശേഷി വികസനവും, ദുരന്തസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും നിവാരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു . ക്രിമിനൽ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പരസ്പര നിയമ സഹായത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കരാറിന്റെ ഉള്ളടക്കം അന്തിമമാക്കിയതിനെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പുതുക്കിയ കുറ്റവാളി കൈമാറ്റ ഉടമ്പടി എത്രയും വേഗം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ സമ്മതിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറിതലത്തിലുള്ള അടുത്ത ചർച്ചകൾ നേപ്പാളിൽ പരസ്പരം സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ ഒരു ദിവസം നടത്താനും ഇരുകക്ഷികളും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണയായി.