Ministry of Home Affairs
India and Nepal holds Home Secretary Level Talks in New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Home Secretary Level Talks between India and Nepal were held on 22 July 2025 in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Home Secretary, Government of India and the Nepali delegation was led by Shri Gokarna Mani Duwadee, Home Secretary, Government of Nepal.
During the talks, both sides reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral security cooperation as well as border management and agreed to strengthen it further. Their deliberations included issues related to the repair and maintenance of boundary pillars, trans-border criminal activities, working of Border District Coordination Committees, strengthening of border infrastructure particularly ICPs, roads and railway networks, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, and ways to strengthen cooperation in disaster risk reduction and management. They welcomed the finalization of the text of the Agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters and agreed to work towards early conclusion of the revised Extradition Treaty.
It was agreed that the next Home Secretary Level Talks will be held in Nepal at a mutual convenient date.

गृह मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीत भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यामध्ये गृहसचिव स्तरावरील चर्चा
23 JUL 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
भारत आणि नेपाळ यांच्यामध्ये गृहसचिव स्तरावरील चर्चा 22 जुलै 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत झाली. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व भारत सरकारचे गृहसचिव गोविंद मोहन यांनी केले तर नेपाळी शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व नेपाळ सरकारचे गृहसचिव गोकर्ण मनी दुवादी यांनी केले. चर्चेदरम्यान दोन्ही पक्षांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि सीमा व्यवस्थापन यांचा चौफेर वेध घेतला आणि ते अधिक बळकट करण्यावर सहमत झाले.
सीमेवरच्या खांबांची दुरुस्ती आणि देखभाल तसेच दोन्ही सीमांपार होणाऱ्या गुन्हेगारी स्वरूपाच्या हालचाली, सीमेवरच्या जिल्ह्यांच्या समन्वय समित्या, सीमेवरील पायाभूत सुविधा विशेषतः ICPs, रस्ते आणि रेल्वेचे जाळे, विकास तसेच विविध संरक्षणाशी संबंधित संस्थाची क्षमता वृद्धी आणि आपत्कालीन धोके टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने सहकार्य वाढवण्यासंबंधीचे मार्ग या सर्व गोष्टी या चर्चेमध्ये समाविष्ट होत्या. गुन्हेगारी संदर्भातील कामांमध्ये परस्परसंमत वकिली सहकार्य कराराच्या मसुद्याला अंतिम स्वरूपाबद्दल दोन्ही बाजूंनी समाधान व्यक्त केले त्याचबरोबर सुधारित प्रत्यार्पण कराराचा निष्कर्ष काढण्यावरही त्यांचे एकमत झाले.
पुढील गृहसचिव स्तरावरील चर्चा दोन्ही बाजूंना सोयीस्कर असेल त्या तारखेला नेपाळमध्ये घेण्यासंबंधी यावेळी एकमत झाले.