Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Newspapers, Periodicals and TV Channels Urged to Register on PB-SHABD Platform for Free Access to Authentic News Content
23 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has extended an invitation to all newspapers, periodicals, and TV channels across India to register on its newswire platform, Prasar Bharati Shared Audio Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD), to access high-quality news and multimedia content free of cost.
Launched in March 2024, PB-SHABD offers over 800 news stories daily in multiple Indian languages, covering more than 40 diverse categories. The platform also features live feeds of key national and international events, a rich archive of visual content, and regularly published explanatory and research-based articles. All content is made available in usable formats, ensuring ease of access for media organisations and content creators.
In a recent meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju , emphasis was laid on onboarding all credible media organisations to ensure authentic and comprehensible information is widely disseminated.
Media organisations can learn more about the platform at shabd.prasarbharati.org and view the official brochure here:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
Registration is free and available at shabd.prasarbharati.org/register

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అధీకృత వార్తలను ఉచితంగా పొందేందుకు పీబీ-శబ్ద్‌లో నమోదు చేసుకోవాలని వార్తాపత్రికలు, మ్యాగజైన్లు, టీవీ ఛానెళ్లకు విజ్ఞప్తి
23 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధీకృత వార్తలు, మల్టీమీడియా సమాచారాన్ని ఉచితంగా పొందేందుకు వార్తా ప్రసార వేదిక అయిన ‘ప్రసార భారతి షేర్డ్ ఆడియో విజువల్స్ ఫర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్ట్ అండ్ డిసెమినేషన్ (పీబీ-శబ్ద్)’లో నమోదు చేసుకోవాలని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వార్తాపత్రికలు, మ్యాగజైన్లు, టీవీ ఛానళ్లను ప్రసార భారతి ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది.
2024 మార్చిలో ప్రారంభించిన పీబీ-శబ్ద్ 40కి పైగా కేటగిరీల్లో వివిధ భారతీయ భాషల్లో రోజూ 800కు పైగా వార్తా కథనాలను అందిస్తోంది. కీలకమైన జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారాలు, భద్రపరచి ఉంచిన అనేక వీడియోలూ, చిత్రాలూ, క్రమం తప్పకుండా ప్రచురితమయ్యే వివరణాత్మక, పరిశోధనాత్మక కథనాలు కూడా ఇందులో ఉంటాయి. ఉపయోగించుకోగలిగే విధంగానే కంటెంటును అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతారు. ఇది మీడియా సంస్థలు, కంటెంట్ సృజనకారులకు అది సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ జాజు అధ్యక్షతన ఇటీవల నిర్వహించిన ఓ సమావేశంలో.. ప్రామాణికమైన, సులభగ్రాహ్యమైన సమాచారం విస్తృతంగా ప్రసారమయ్యేలా చూసుకునేందుకు ప్రముఖ మీడియా సంస్థలన్నింటినీ ఇందులో చేర్చేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చారు.
మీడియా సంస్థలు shabd.prasarbharati.org లో దీని గురించి మరింత సమాచారాన్ని తెలుసుకోవచ్చు. అధికారిక సమాచార పత్రాన్ని ఇక్కడ చూడొచ్చు:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
shabd.prasarbharati.org/register లో ఉచితంగా నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు.