Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Newspapers, Periodicals and TV Channels Urged to Register on PB-SHABD Platform for Free Access to Authentic News Content
23 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has extended an invitation to all newspapers, periodicals, and TV channels across India to register on its newswire platform, Prasar Bharati Shared Audio Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD), to access high-quality news and multimedia content free of cost.
Launched in March 2024, PB-SHABD offers over 800 news stories daily in multiple Indian languages, covering more than 40 diverse categories. The platform also features live feeds of key national and international events, a rich archive of visual content, and regularly published explanatory and research-based articles. All content is made available in usable formats, ensuring ease of access for media organisations and content creators.
In a recent meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju , emphasis was laid on onboarding all credible media organisations to ensure authentic and comprehensible information is widely disseminated.
Media organisations can learn more about the platform at shabd.prasarbharati.org and view the official brochure here:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
Registration is free and available at shabd.prasarbharati.org/register

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विश्वासार्ह वृत्त सामग्री मोफत मिळवण्यासाठी वर्तमानपत्रे, नियतकालिके आणि टीव्ही वाहिन्यांना पीबी-शब्द (PB-SHABD) व्यासपीठावर नोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन
23 JUL 2025 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2025
प्रसार भारतीने भारतातील सर्व वृत्तपत्रे, नियतकालिके आणि टीव्ही चॅनल्सना आपल्या न्यूजवायर व्यासपीठावर नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले असून, प्रसार भारतीने उच्च दर्जाच्या बातम्या आणि मल्टिमीडिया सामग्रीचा विनामूल्य वापर, आणि प्रसारणासाठी ऑडिओ व्हिज्युअल्स (पीबी-शब्द) उपलब्ध केले आहेत.
मार्च 2024 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेले पीबी-शब्द विविध भारतीय भाषांमध्ये दररोज 800 हून अधिक बातम्या उपलब्ध करत असून, यामध्ये 40 पेक्षा जास्त विविध श्रेणींचा समावेश आहे. या व्यासपीठावर प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांचे थेट प्रसारण, दृश्य सामग्रीचा समृद्ध संग्रह आणि नियमितपणे प्रकाशित होणारे स्पष्टीकरणात्मक आणि संशोधन-आधारित लेख देखील उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्व सामग्री वापरण्यायोग्य स्वरूपात उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे माध्यम संस्था आणि सामग्री निर्मात्यांना ती सहज उपलब्ध होते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नुकत्याच झालेल्या बैठकीत, खात्रीदायक आणि समजण्याजोगी माहिती व्यापकपणे प्रसारित व्हावी, यासाठी सर्व विश्वासार्ह माध्यम संस्थांना या व्यासपीठाशी जोडण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
माध्यम संस्थांना shabd.prasarbharati.org येथे या व्यासपीठाबद्दल अधिक माहिती मिळेल अधिकृत माहितीपत्रक येथे पाहता येईल:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
नोंदणी विनामूल्य असून shabd.prasarbharati.org/register येथे करता येईल.