Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Newspapers, Periodicals and TV Channels Urged to Register on PB-SHABD Platform for Free Access to Authentic News Content
23 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has extended an invitation to all newspapers, periodicals, and TV channels across India to register on its newswire platform, Prasar Bharati Shared Audio Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD), to access high-quality news and multimedia content free of cost.
Launched in March 2024, PB-SHABD offers over 800 news stories daily in multiple Indian languages, covering more than 40 diverse categories. The platform also features live feeds of key national and international events, a rich archive of visual content, and regularly published explanatory and research-based articles. All content is made available in usable formats, ensuring ease of access for media organisations and content creators.
In a recent meeting chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju , emphasis was laid on onboarding all credible media organisations to ensure authentic and comprehensible information is widely disseminated.
Media organisations can learn more about the platform at shabd.prasarbharati.org and view the official brochure here:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
Registration is free and available at shabd.prasarbharati.org/register

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
અધિકૃત સમાચાર સામગ્રીની મફત ઍક્સેસ માટે અખબારો, સામયિકો અને ટીવી ચેનલોને PB-SHABD પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નોંધણી કરાવવા વિનંતી
23 JUL 2025 7:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રસાર ભારતીએ ભારતભરના તમામ અખબારો, સામયિકો અને ટીવી ચેનલોને તેના ન્યૂઝવાયર પ્લેટફોર્મ, પ્રસાર ભારતી શેર્ડ ઑડિઓ વિઝ્યુઅલ્સ ફોર બ્રોડકાસ્ટ એન્ડ ડિસેમિનેશન (PB-SHABD) પર નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે. જેથી ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા સમાચાર અને મલ્ટીમીડિયા સામગ્રી મફતમાં મેળવી શકાય.
માર્ચ 2024માં શરૂ કરાયેલ, PB-SHABD બહુવિધ ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં દરરોજ 800થી વધુ સમાચાર વાર્તાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે. જે 40 થી વધુ વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓને આવરી લે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મમાં મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઘટનાઓના લાઇવ ફીડ્સ, દ્રશ્ય સામગ્રીનો સમૃદ્ધ આર્કાઇવ અને નિયમિતપણે પ્રકાશિત સમજૂતી આપતા અને સંશોધન-આધારિત લેખો પણ છે. તમામ સામગ્રી ઉપયોગી ફોર્મેટમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે, જે મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓ અને સામગ્રી નિર્માતાઓ માટે ઍક્સેસની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુની અધ્યક્ષતામાં તાજેતરમાં મળેલી બેઠકમાં, અધિકૃત અને સમજી શકાય તેવી માહિતીનો વ્યાપકપણે પ્રસાર થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ વિશ્વસનીય મીડિયા સંગઠનોને ઓનબોર્ડ કરવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
મીડિયા સંગઠનો shabd.prasarbharati.org પર પ્લેટફોર્મ વિશે વધુ જાણી શકે છે અને સત્તાવાર બ્રોશર અહીં જોઈ શકે છે:
https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/public/assets/E-brochure_SHABD_balanced%20final_web.pdf
નોંધણી મફત છે અને shabd.prasarbharati.org/register પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે