Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Over 2 Lakh Livestock Farmers Join Virtual Awareness Drive Chaired by MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Across 16 States/ UTs
“Organized Cooperatives Will Boost Efficiency; Adopt AHD KCC to Maximize Livestock Potential” Says Prof. Baghel
23 JUL 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, chaired a Virtual Awareness Program on July 23, 2025, aimed at livestock farmers across Northern, North-Eastern states and Bihar. The program was conducted via Common Service Centres (CSCs), enabling wide participation. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, along with other officers of the department also attended the session. The program saw enthusiastic participation from over 2 lakh livestock farmers, connected through 4,000 CSC locations across 16 States and Union Territories, including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Ladakh.
In his address Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, reaffirmed the government’s focus on boosting rural livelihoods through livestock entrepreneurship. Addressing farmers, he urged them to take full advantage of government schemes and adopt modern technologies such as artificial insemination, genomic selection, biosecurity measures, and the AHD Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Highlighting that India contributes 25% of the world’s milk production, he emphasized the sector's potential for sustainable rural income. Prof. Baghel also noted the government's push to transition livestock cooperatives into the organized sector for greater efficiency. The Minister of State stressed upon the significance of breed improvement and robust vaccination efforts, especially against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), with over 100 crore doses administered under the FMD-Mukt Bharat initiative so far. During his interaction, he encouraged farmers to apply their knowledge from government programs to ensure holistic growth of the animal husbandry sector as well as the rural economy.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, highlighted the department’s commitment to delivering services directly to farmers, with a special focus on last-mile connectivity and outreach in the North-East. She pointed to the untapped potential in the hilly regions for livestock and dairy development, urging local communities to leverage their natural advantages. During the interaction, Ms. Varsha Joshi underscored the need to adopt advanced breeding technologies like Sex-Sorted Semen and IVF, encouraging them to embrace science-led productivity improvements.
The awareness program featured expert-led sessions and informative videos on enhancing livestock productivity through modern technologies and support schemes. It served as a platform for knowledge sharing, policy awareness, and promoting entrepreneurship, highlighting the vital role of livestock farmers in rural development. This initiative is part of DAHD’s ongoing efforts to boost awareness in the livestock and dairy sector by leveraging digital platforms and directly engaging with farmers across the country.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سولہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ مویشی پالنے والے کسان ورچوئل بیداری مہم میں شامل ہوئے، جس کی صدارت ایم او ایس پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کی
پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا’’منظم کوآپریٹیوز کارکردگی کو فروغ دیں گے ؛ مویشیوں کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے اے ایچ ڈی کے سی سی کو اپنائیں‘‘
23 JUL 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 23 جولائی 2025 کو ایک ورچوئل بیداری پروگرام کی صدارت کی، جس میں شمالی، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بہار کے مویشی پالنے والوں پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ یہ پروگرام کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس سے وسیع شرکت ممکن ہوئی۔ محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی محترمہ ورشا جوشی کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کے دیگر افسران نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام میں بہار، اترپردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، آسام، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تریپورہ اور لداخ سمیت 16 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 4,000 سی ایس سی مقامات کے ذریعے منسلک 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مویشی کسانوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔
اپنے خطاب میںپروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے مویشیوں کی صنعت کاری کے ذریعے دیہی معاش کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کیا۔ کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں کا پورا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مصنوعی حمل، جینومک سلیکشن، بائیو سکیورٹی اقدامات اور اے ایچ ڈی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائیں۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی دودھ کی پیداوار میں 25 فیصد تعاون کرتا ہے ، انہوں نے پائیدار دیہی آمدنی کے لیے اس شعبے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسربگھیل نے زیادہ کارکردگی کے لیے مویشیوں کے کوآپریٹیو کو منظم شعبے میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے دباؤ کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔ وزیر مملکت نے ایف ایم ڈی-مکت بھارت پہل کے تحت اب تک 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکوں کے انتظام کے ساتھ نسل کی بہتری اور مضبوط ٹیکہ کاری کی کوششوں، خاص طور پر پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) کے خلاف ، کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران ، انہوں نے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مویشی پروری کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری پروگراموں سے اپنے علم کا اطلاق کریں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے شمال مشرق میں آخری میل تک رابطے اور رسائی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ کسانوں کو براہ راست خدمات فراہم کرنے کے محکمے کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں اور دودھ کی ترقی کے لیے پہاڑی علاقوں میں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے مقامی برادریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے قدرتی فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے جنسی ترتیب شدہ سیمن اور آئی وی ایف جیسی جدید افزائش نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے انہیں سائنس کی قیادت میں پیداواری بہتری کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملی۔
بیداری پروگرام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور معاون اسکیموں کے ذریعے مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر ماہرین کی قیادت میں سیشن اور معلوماتی ویڈیوز پیش کیے گئے ۔ اس نے دیہی ترقی میں مویشیوں کے کاشتکاروں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے علم کے اشتراک، پالیسی بیداری، اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا فائدہ اٹھا کر اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرکے مویشیوں اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔