Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Over 2 Lakh Livestock Farmers Join Virtual Awareness Drive Chaired by MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Across 16 States/ UTs
“Organized Cooperatives Will Boost Efficiency; Adopt AHD KCC to Maximize Livestock Potential” Says Prof. Baghel
23 JUL 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, chaired a Virtual Awareness Program on July 23, 2025, aimed at livestock farmers across Northern, North-Eastern states and Bihar. The program was conducted via Common Service Centres (CSCs), enabling wide participation. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, along with other officers of the department also attended the session. The program saw enthusiastic participation from over 2 lakh livestock farmers, connected through 4,000 CSC locations across 16 States and Union Territories, including Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Ladakh.
In his address Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, reaffirmed the government’s focus on boosting rural livelihoods through livestock entrepreneurship. Addressing farmers, he urged them to take full advantage of government schemes and adopt modern technologies such as artificial insemination, genomic selection, biosecurity measures, and the AHD Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Highlighting that India contributes 25% of the world’s milk production, he emphasized the sector's potential for sustainable rural income. Prof. Baghel also noted the government's push to transition livestock cooperatives into the organized sector for greater efficiency. The Minister of State stressed upon the significance of breed improvement and robust vaccination efforts, especially against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), with over 100 crore doses administered under the FMD-Mukt Bharat initiative so far. During his interaction, he encouraged farmers to apply their knowledge from government programs to ensure holistic growth of the animal husbandry sector as well as the rural economy.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, highlighted the department’s commitment to delivering services directly to farmers, with a special focus on last-mile connectivity and outreach in the North-East. She pointed to the untapped potential in the hilly regions for livestock and dairy development, urging local communities to leverage their natural advantages. During the interaction, Ms. Varsha Joshi underscored the need to adopt advanced breeding technologies like Sex-Sorted Semen and IVF, encouraging them to embrace science-led productivity improvements.
The awareness program featured expert-led sessions and informative videos on enhancing livestock productivity through modern technologies and support schemes. It served as a platform for knowledge sharing, policy awareness, and promoting entrepreneurship, highlighting the vital role of livestock farmers in rural development. This initiative is part of DAHD’s ongoing efforts to boost awareness in the livestock and dairy sector by leveraging digital platforms and directly engaging with farmers across the country.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल की अध्यक्षता में वर्चुअल जागरूकता अभियान में 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 2 लाख से अधिक पशुपालक शामिल हुए
प्रोफेसर बघेल ने कहा, “संगठित सहकारी समितियां दक्षता बढ़ाएंगी; पशुधन क्षमता को अधिकतम करने के लिए एएचडी केसीसी को अपनाएं”
23 JUL 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 23 जुलाई, 2025 को उत्तरी, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और बिहार के पशुपालकों के लिए एक वर्चुअल जागरूकता कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। यह कार्यक्रम कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया, जिससे व्यापक भागीदारी संभव हुई। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, डीएएचडी की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी सहित विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस सत्र में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में 2 लाख से अधिक पशुपालकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। ये सभी बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और लद्दाख सहित 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 4,000 सीएससी स्थानों के माध्यम से जुड़े थे।
प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में पशुधन उद्यमिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने पर सरकार के फोकस की पुष्टि की। किसानों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे सरकारी योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाने और कृत्रिम गर्भाधान, जीनोमिक चयन, जैव सुरक्षा उपायों और एएचडी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत दुनिया के दूध उत्पादन में 25 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है, उन्होंने स्थायी ग्रामीण आय के लिए इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर जोर दिया। प्रो. बघेल ने अधिक दक्षता के लिए पशुधन सहकारी समितियों को संगठित क्षेत्र में बदलने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास को भी नोट किया। राज्य मंत्री ने नस्ल सुधार और मजबूत टीकाकरण प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी) मुक्त भारत पहल के तहत अब तक 100 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी है।
श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने किसानों को सीधी सेवाएं देने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर में अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क और पहुंच पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने पशुधन और डेयरी विकास के लिए पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में अप्रयुक्त क्षमता की ओर इशारा किया और स्थानीय समुदायों से अपने प्राकृतिक विशेषताओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने सेक्स-सॉर्टेड सीमेन और आईवीएफ जैसी उन्नत प्रजनन तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और उन्हें वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रेरित उत्पादकता सुधारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में आधुनिक तकनीकों और सहायता योजनाओं के माध्यम से पशुधन उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित सत्र और सूचनात्मक वीडियो शामिल थे। यह आयोजन ज्ञान साझा करने, नीतिगत जागरूकता और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसमें ग्रामीण विकास में पशुपालकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। यह पहल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाकर और देश भर के किसानों से सीधे जुड़कर पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के डीएएचडी के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।