Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries to organize the 4th edition of the International Mega Food Event – World Food India during 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
23 JUL 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI), Government of India, is set to host the fourth edition of 'World Food India’ scheduled from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. In view of the same, Curtain Raiser Event for WFI 2025 was conducted today at The Lalit, New Delhi. During this event, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries unveiled the publicity brochure, Website and App for the mega food event.
Shri Chirag Paswan, in his keynote address, conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to all the Ministries, Industries, and stakeholders for their concerted efforts, which led to the resounding success of the 3rd edition of the mega event. He emphasized that World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform aimed at positioning India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability. “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this event showcases our commitment to sustainable, inclusive, and future-ready food systems,” he stated.
Shri Paswan mentioned that the 4th edition of World Food India 2025 is set to be the largest edition yet, with participation expected from over 90 countries, 2,000+ exhibitors, and tens of thousands of stakeholders spanning the entire food value chain from farm to fork. With continued support of all the stakeholders, we aim to elevate the event to new heights, fostering greater collaboration and innovation in the food processing industry, he added.
Shri Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, highlighted the sector’s significant contribution to Gross Value Addition (GVA) and its leadership in processing of milk, millets, and pulses. Emphasizing the importance of inclusive platforms like World Food India 2025, he announced thematic technology showcases, buyer-seller meets, and CEO round tables to foster global collaboration, innovation, and investment. The Ministry anticipates a high level of dedication and active participation from all stakeholders to make this event even more substantial and impactful than previous editions.
A comprehensive presentation on World Food India 2025 was delivered by the Ministry, outlining key themes of the summit. A series of official launches marked the occasion:
- Release of the World Food India 2025 Brochure
- Launch of the event website and mobile application
- Unveiling of the official promotional video, reflecting India’s agri-processing achievements and ambitions.
The Curtain Raiser served not only to share the vision and agenda of WFI 2025 but also to display India’s broader mission of advancing food security, sustainability, and innovation. Anchored in the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and aligned with India’s 2047 development objectives, WFI 2025 aspires to attract unprecedented global investment, drive technology adoption, and foster inclusive value chains across the subcontinent.
FICCI, the National event partner, and Ernst & Young LLP, Knowledge partner for World Food India will be in touch with the relevant stakeholders and support MoFPI with the said event.
The Curtain raiser was attended by a wide spectrum of representatives from various Central Ministries/Departments, State representatives & Embassies apart from senior officers of the Ministry.
TPAJ.jpeg)

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزارت نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 کے دوران انٹرنیشنل میگا فوڈ ایونٹ-ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کرے گی
23 JUL 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) حکومت ہند ، نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک طے شدہ 'ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا' کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اسی کے پیش نظر ، ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 کے لیے کرٹن ریزر ایونٹ آج دی للت ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے میگا فوڈ ایونٹ کے لیے پبلسٹی بروشر ، ویب سائٹ اور ایپ کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔
جناب چراغ پاسوان نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں تمام وزارتوں ، صنعتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ان کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس کی وجہ سے میگا ایونٹ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی شاندار کامیابی ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا محض ایک تجارتی شو نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو فوڈ انوویشن ، سرمایہ کاری اور پائیداری کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ تقریب پائیدار ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار خوراک کے نظام کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
جناب پاسوان نے ذکر کیا کہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایڈیشن بننے والا ہے ، جس میں 90 سے زیادہ ممالک ، 2,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان ، اور کھیت سے لے کر کانٹے تک پورے فوڈ ویلیو چین میں پھیلے دسیوں ہزار اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مسلسل حمایت کے ساتھ ، ہمارا مقصد اس تقریب کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانا ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اویناش جوشی نے گراس ویلیو ایڈیشن (جی وی اے) میں اس شعبے کے اہم تعاون اور دودھ ، باجرے اور دالوں کی پروسیسنگ میں اس کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 جیسے جامع پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے عالمی تعاون ، اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موضوعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش ، خریدار-فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتوں اور سی ای او گول میزوں کا اعلان کیا ۔ وزارت اس تقریب کو پچھلے ایڈیشنوں سے بھی زیادہ ٹھوس اور اثر انگیز بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے اعلی سطح کی لگن اور فعال شرکت کی توقع کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 پر ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ، جس میں سمٹ کے اہم موضوعات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ سرکاری لانچوں کا ایک سلسلہ اس موقع کو نشان زد کرتا ہے:
- ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 بروشر کا اجرا
- تقریب کی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز
- سرکاری تشہیری ویڈیو کی نقاب کشائی ، جو ہندوستان کی زرعی پروسیسنگ کی کامیابیوں اور عزائم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
کرٹن ریزر نے نہ صرف ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 کے وژن اور ایجنڈے کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے کام کیا بلکہ خوراک کی حفاظت ، پائیداری اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر مشن کو بھی ظاہر کیا ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کے مطابق ، اور ہندوستان کے 2047 کے ترقیاتی مقاصد کے مطابق ، ڈبلیو ایف آئی 2025 بے مثال عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور برصغیر میں جامع ویلیو چینز کو فروغ دینے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے ۔
ایف آئی سی سی آئی ، نیشنل ایونٹ پارٹنر ، اور ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے نالج پارٹنر ارنسٹ اینڈ ینگ ایل ایل پی متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں گے اور مذکورہ تقریب کے ساتھ ایم او ایف پی آئی کی مدد کریں گے ۔
وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ، نقاب کشائی میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی نمائندوں اور سفارت خانوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
TPAJ.jpeg)