Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Vibrant Press and Media Ecosystem Expands with Over 1.55 Lakh Publications and 908 Private TV Channels
Prasar Bharati Expands Regional Outreach Through DD Free Dish and BIND Scheme
92 Private and 50 DD Channels Available on DD Free Dish, Covering Multiple Regional Languages
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has a vibrant press and media ecosystem, which has witnessed growth in recent years, as mentioned below:
• Number of publications registered with the Press Registrar General of India has increased from 1.05 Lakh in 2014-15 to 1.55 Lakh in 2024-25.
• Number of private satellite TV Channels have also increased from 821 in 2014-15 to 908 in 2024-25.
As of today, 92 private channels and 50 Doordarshan Channels are available on DD Free Dish. Both private and DD channels operate in various regional languages, ensuring wider audience reach across the country.
Expansion of Prasar Bharati’s network across the country is a continuous process undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) Scheme 2021-26. Three transmitters have been approved under this scheme in Himachal Pradesh. These include 5kW transmitter in Mandi and 1kW FM transmitters in Chamba and Dharampur each.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1.55 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 908 ਨਿਜੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ 92 ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ 50 ਡੀਡੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੈਨਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
• ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2014-15 ਦੇ 1.05 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 1.55 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਨਿਜੀ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੀ 2014-15 ਦੇ 821 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 908 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ 'ਤੇ 92 ਨਿਜੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ 50 ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਚੈਨਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਨਡੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ 2021-26 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1-1 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਐਫਐਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।