Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Vibrant Press and Media Ecosystem Expands with Over 1.55 Lakh Publications and 908 Private TV Channels
Prasar Bharati Expands Regional Outreach Through DD Free Dish and BIND Scheme
92 Private and 50 DD Channels Available on DD Free Dish, Covering Multiple Regional Languages
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has a vibrant press and media ecosystem, which has witnessed growth in recent years, as mentioned below:
• Number of publications registered with the Press Registrar General of India has increased from 1.05 Lakh in 2014-15 to 1.55 Lakh in 2024-25.
• Number of private satellite TV Channels have also increased from 821 in 2014-15 to 908 in 2024-25.
As of today, 92 private channels and 50 Doordarshan Channels are available on DD Free Dish. Both private and DD channels operate in various regional languages, ensuring wider audience reach across the country.
Expansion of Prasar Bharati’s network across the country is a continuous process undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) Scheme 2021-26. Three transmitters have been approved under this scheme in Himachal Pradesh. These include 5kW transmitter in Mandi and 1kW FM transmitters in Chamba and Dharampur each.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் பத்திரிகை மற்றும் ஊடக சூழல் அமைப்பு 908 தனியார் சேனல்கள், 1.55 லட்சம் பத்திரிகைகளுடன் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பத்திரிகை, ஊடக சூழல் அமைப்பு அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் வளர்ச்சிக் கண்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியத் தலைமைப் பத்திரிகைப் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பத்திரிகைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் 1.05 லட்சத்திலிருந்து 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 1.55 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தனியார் செயற்கைக் கோள் தொலைக்காட்சியின் எண்ணிக்கை இதே காலத்தில் 821-லிருந்து 908 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தற்போது தூர்தர்ஷன் கட்டணமில்லா டிடீஎச் (DTH) ஒளிபரப்பு சேவையில் 50 தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் 92 தனியார் சேனல்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் பார்வையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் தனியார் மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷன் சேனல்களில் பல்வேறு பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நாடு முழுவதும் பிரசார் பாரதியின் ஒளிபரப்புச் சேவையின் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகள் ஒளிபரப்பு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வலையமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், 2021-26-ன் கீழ் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.