Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s Vibrant Press and Media Ecosystem Expands with Over 1.55 Lakh Publications and 908 Private TV Channels
Prasar Bharati Expands Regional Outreach Through DD Free Dish and BIND Scheme
92 Private and 50 DD Channels Available on DD Free Dish, Covering Multiple Regional Languages
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
India has a vibrant press and media ecosystem, which has witnessed growth in recent years, as mentioned below:
• Number of publications registered with the Press Registrar General of India has increased from 1.05 Lakh in 2014-15 to 1.55 Lakh in 2024-25.
• Number of private satellite TV Channels have also increased from 821 in 2014-15 to 908 in 2024-25.
As of today, 92 private channels and 50 Doordarshan Channels are available on DD Free Dish. Both private and DD channels operate in various regional languages, ensuring wider audience reach across the country.
Expansion of Prasar Bharati’s network across the country is a continuous process undertaken under the Broadcasting Infrastructure & Network Development (BIND) Scheme 2021-26. Three transmitters have been approved under this scheme in Himachal Pradesh. These include 5kW transmitter in Mandi and 1kW FM transmitters in Chamba and Dharampur each.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
1.55 लाख से अधिक प्रकाशनों और 908 निजी टीवी चैनलों के साथ भारत के जीवंत प्रेस और मीडिया इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार हुआ
प्रसार भारती ने डीडी फ्री डिश और बीआईएनडी योजना के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय पहुंच का विस्तार किया
डीडी फ्री डिश पर 92 निजी और 50 डीडी चैनल उपलब्ध है, जिसमें कई क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के चैनल भी शामिल हैं
23 JUL 2025 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में एक जीवंत प्रेस और मीडिया इकोसिस्टम है, जिसमें हाल के वर्षों में विस्तार देखने को मिला है, जैसा कि नीचे उल्लेख किया गया है:
• भारत के प्रेस रजिस्ट्रार जनरल के पास पंजीकृत प्रकाशनों की संख्या 2014-15 के 1.05 लाख से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 1.55 लाख हो गई है।
• निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों की संख्या भी 2014-15 के 821 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 908 हो गई है।
अब तक, डीडी फ्री डिश पर 92 निजी चैनल और 50 दूरदर्शन चैनल उपलब्ध हैं। निजी और डीडी दोनों चैनल विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संचालित होते हैं, जिससे देश भर में व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
देश भर में प्रसार भारती के नेटवर्क का विस्तार, प्रसारण अवसंरचना एवं नेटवर्क विकास (बीआईएनडी) योजना 2021-26 के तहत एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत हिमाचल प्रदेश में तीन ट्रांसमीटर को अनुमोदित किया गया है। इनमें मंडी में 5 किलोवाट का ट्रांसमीटर और चंबा व धरमपुर में 1-1 किलोवाट का एफएम ट्रांसमीटर शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में दी।