Ministry of Defence
National seminar on ‘India’s Maritime Vision’ to be held in New Delhi with focus on heritage, security & vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047
23 JUL 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Joint Warfare Studies, the Tri-services think-tank under Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, is organising a two-day national seminar on ‘India’s Maritime Vision’ in New Delhi on July 24-25, 2025. The event is being conducted in collaboration with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies, Ministry of Culture.
The seminar is aligned with the vision of a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach, bringing together strategic, cultural, and developmental stakeholders to explore India's evolving maritime narrative. The event reflects the synergy of defence, diplomacy, academia, industry and cultural institutions - a hallmark of comprehensive national power in the making.
The seminar is designed to explore India’s maritime journey - from its ancient seafaring traditions and historical port networks to contemporary maritime challenges and opportunities in the Indo-Pacific. Sessions will delve into strategic connectivity, maritime security, economic linkages, blue economy and the role of coastal infrastructure and governance in shaping India’s future.
The event brings together an illustrious panel of speakers and participants, including senior serving officers from the Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard; Scholars from leading universities & maritime research institutions; Representatives from the shipping & port infrastructure sectors; Experts from think-tanks, policy bodies & strategic affairs institutions; and Cultural historians & practitioners.
The seminar directly contributes to the national goal of achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047 as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India’s aspiration to become a global maritime powerhouse by its centenary year of independence hinges on integrated thinking, sustained policy engagement and civil-military-academic collaboration.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ‘بھارت کے سمندری وژن’ پر قومی سمینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں ورثہ، سلامتی اور 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
23 JUL 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے تحت ٹرائی سروس تھنک ٹینک سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز کے زیر اہتمام 24 اور 25 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت کے بحری وژن پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینار منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب وزارتِ ثقافت کے مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایشین اسٹڈیز کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ سیمینار ہول آف نیشن کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد اسٹریٹیجک، ثقافتی اور ترقیاتی شعبوں سے وابستہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے بحری بیانیے کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ یہ تقریب دفاع، سفارت کاری، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور ثقافتی تنظیموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو ایک جامع قومی طاقت کی تشکیل کی علامت ہے۔
یہ سیمینار بھارت کے بحری سفر کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے ۔ قدیم سمندری روایات اور تاریخی بندرگاہی نیٹ ورک سے لے کر انڈو پیسفک خطے میں درپیش موجودہ بحری چیلنجز اور مواقع تک۔ سیمینار کے مختلف اجلاسوں میں اسٹریٹیجک روابط، بحری سلامتی، اقتصادی تعلقات،نیلی معیشت( بلیو اکانومی)، اور ساحلی ڈھانچے و طرز حکمرانی کے بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کردار پر تفصیل سے غور کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں مقررین اور شرکاء کا ایک شاندار پینل شامل ہے ،جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر حاضر فعال افسران ، معروف یونیورسٹیوں اور سمندری تحقیقی اداروں کے اسکالرز ، شپنگ اور بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کے نمائندے ، تھنک ٹینکوں ، پالیسی اداروں اور اسٹریٹجک امور کے اداروں کے ماہرین ،اور ثقافتی مورخین اور پریکٹیشنرز (عملی کارکنان)شامل ہیں ۔
یہ سیمینار براہِ راست قومی ہدف یعنی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق 2047 تک وِکسِت بھارت کے حصول میں حصہ دار ہے۔ بھارت کی آزادی کی صدی سالگرہ تک ایک عالمی بحری طاقت بننے کی خواہش مربوط سوچ، مستقل پالیسی عملداری، اور سول-فوجی-تعلیمی تعاون پر منحصر ہے۔