Ministry of Minority Affairs
PMVIKAS Scheme focuses on empowerment of minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship; leadership training for minority women; and educational support for school dropouts
23 JUL 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), launched by converging five earlier schemes, including Seekho aur Kamao (SAK) and Nai Roshni. The scheme focuses on the empowerment of minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship; leadership training for minority women; and educational support for school dropouts.
The Seekho aur Kamao scheme, launched in 2013-14, aimed to upgrade the skills of minority youth of 14–45 years of age in modern/traditional sectors, based on their qualifications, economic trends, and market potential. The objective was to equip them for suitable employment or self-employment. Since its inception, around 4.68 lakh beneficiaries were trained under the SAK scheme.
The Nai Roshni Scheme was a program launched by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, aimed at empowering and building confidence among women belonging to minority communities. The scheme was initiated in 2012-13 with the goal of equipping these women with the knowledge, tools, and techniques needed to effectively engage with government systems, banks, and other institutions at various levels.
To raise awareness about its various schemes and promote the cultural and economic contributions of minority artisans, the Ministry had been organising ‘Hunar Haat’ under the USTTAD scheme and now has been organising ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ under the PM VIKAS scheme. These events offer artisans a platform to showcase their crafts and interact with the public. These events serve a dual purpose—preserving cultural heritage, and fostering awareness of the Ministry's welfare schemes among minority communities and the general public. Till now, the Ministry has organised 41 ‘Hunar Haat’ and 4 ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ at various locations in the country wherein opportunity has been provided to artisans/craftpersons from the minority communities to showcase and market their handicraft and indigenous products and culinary traditions.
Based on the sales data and comprehensive feedback received during successive editions of the 'Lok Samvardhan Parv', the Ministry undertakes improvement initiatives to enhance the impact and reach of the event. These improvements may include better infrastructure, improved stall layout, digital enablement for on-site sales, capacity building for participating artisans, and targeted promotional strategies. This feedback improvement mechanism is aimed at increasing footfall, enhancing buyer engagement, and ensuring greater visibility and market linkages for minority artisans and entrepreneurs.
Additionally, to support self-employment and entrepreneurship, the National Minority Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC), under the Ministry, provides enterprise development loans and also showcases the schemes being implemented by the Government through the Ministry.
The PM VIKAS integrates and builds upon the five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry, including Seekho aur Kamao and Nai Roshni. The scheme incorporates key learnings and recommendations from the impact assessments of these earlier programmes. Three editions of the ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’, with emphasis on urban engagement and outreach, have been held in Delhi.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پی ایم وکاس اسکیم مہارت کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ، اقلیتی خواتین کے لیے قیادت کی تربیت، اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے تعلیمی مدد کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے
23 JUL 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن ( پی ایم وکاس) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، جس کا آغاز سیکھو اور کماؤ (ایس اے کے) اور نئی روشنی سمیت 5 سابقہ اسکیموں کو ملا کر کیا گیا ہے، اس اسکیم میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی،انٹرپرینیورشپ، اقلیتی خواتین کے لیے قیادت کی تربیت اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے تعلیمی مدد کے ذریعے اقلیتی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
سیکھو اور کماؤ اسکیم، جو 14-2013 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد 14-45 سال کی عمر کے اقلیتی نوجوانوں کی قابلیت، معاشی رجحانات اور مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر جدید/روایتی شعبوں میں مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے۔اس کا مقصد انہیں مناسب روزگار یا خود روزگار کے لیے تیار کرنا تھا۔ اس کے آغاز سے لے کر ایس اے کے اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 4.68 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی۔
نئی روشنی اسکیم ایک پروگرام تھا جسے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان میں اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ سکیم13-2012 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ان خواتین کو مختلف سطحوں پر حکومتی نظام، بینکوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے منسلک ہونے کے لیے درکار معلومات، آلات اور تکنیک سے آراستہ کرنا تھا۔
اس کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اقلیتی کاریگروں کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی شراکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت ‘ہنر ہاٹ’ کا انعقاد کرتی رہی ہے اور اب پی ایم وکاس اسکیم کے تحت ‘لوک سموردھن پرو’ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریبات کاریگروں کو اپنے دستکاری کی نمائش اور عوام کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تقریبات دوہرے مقصد کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں - ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ، اور اقلیتی برادریوں اور عام لوگوں میں وزارت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اب تک، وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر 41 ’ہنر ہاٹ‘ اور 4 ’لوک سموردھن پرو‘ کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس میں اقلیتی برادریوں کے کاریگروں/ دستکاروں کو اپنی دستکاری اور دیسی مصنوعات اور لذیز پکوان کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
‘لوک سموردھن پرو’ کے لگاتار ایڈیشنوں کے دوران موصول ہونے والے فروخت کے اعداد و شمار اور جامع معلومات کی بنیاد پر وزارت، تقریب کو مزید موثراور رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ ان اصلاحات میں بہتر انفراسٹرکچر، بہتر اسٹال لے آؤٹ، آن سائٹ فروخت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل قابلیت، حصہ لینے والے کاریگروں کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ٹارگٹڈ پروموشنل حکمت عملی شامل ہو تی ہے۔ فیڈ بیک میں بہتری کے اس طریقہ کار کا مقصد تعداد میں اضافہ، خریداروں کی شمولیت کو بڑھانا اور اقلیتی کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مزید برآں، خود روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کومدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے تحت قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی)، انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ لون فراہم کرتا ہے اور وزارت کے ذریعے حکومت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم وکاس ، وزارت کی سیکھو اور کماؤ اور نئی روشنی سمیت 5 سابقہ اسکیموں کو مربوط اور تشکیل دیتا ہے،اس اسکیم میں ان ابتدائی پروگراموں کے اثرات کے جائزوں سے سیکھنے اور سفارشات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘لوک سموردھن پرو’ کے3 ایڈیشن، جس میں شہری مشغولیت اور رسائی پر زور دیا گیا ہے، دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔