Ministry of Minority Affairs
PMVIKAS Scheme focuses on empowerment of minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship; leadership training for minority women; and educational support for school dropouts
23 JUL 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA), launched by converging five earlier schemes, including Seekho aur Kamao (SAK) and Nai Roshni. The scheme focuses on the empowerment of minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship; leadership training for minority women; and educational support for school dropouts.
The Seekho aur Kamao scheme, launched in 2013-14, aimed to upgrade the skills of minority youth of 14–45 years of age in modern/traditional sectors, based on their qualifications, economic trends, and market potential. The objective was to equip them for suitable employment or self-employment. Since its inception, around 4.68 lakh beneficiaries were trained under the SAK scheme.
The Nai Roshni Scheme was a program launched by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, aimed at empowering and building confidence among women belonging to minority communities. The scheme was initiated in 2012-13 with the goal of equipping these women with the knowledge, tools, and techniques needed to effectively engage with government systems, banks, and other institutions at various levels.
To raise awareness about its various schemes and promote the cultural and economic contributions of minority artisans, the Ministry had been organising ‘Hunar Haat’ under the USTTAD scheme and now has been organising ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ under the PM VIKAS scheme. These events offer artisans a platform to showcase their crafts and interact with the public. These events serve a dual purpose—preserving cultural heritage, and fostering awareness of the Ministry's welfare schemes among minority communities and the general public. Till now, the Ministry has organised 41 ‘Hunar Haat’ and 4 ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ at various locations in the country wherein opportunity has been provided to artisans/craftpersons from the minority communities to showcase and market their handicraft and indigenous products and culinary traditions.
Based on the sales data and comprehensive feedback received during successive editions of the 'Lok Samvardhan Parv', the Ministry undertakes improvement initiatives to enhance the impact and reach of the event. These improvements may include better infrastructure, improved stall layout, digital enablement for on-site sales, capacity building for participating artisans, and targeted promotional strategies. This feedback improvement mechanism is aimed at increasing footfall, enhancing buyer engagement, and ensuring greater visibility and market linkages for minority artisans and entrepreneurs.
Additionally, to support self-employment and entrepreneurship, the National Minority Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC), under the Ministry, provides enterprise development loans and also showcases the schemes being implemented by the Government through the Ministry.
The PM VIKAS integrates and builds upon the five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry, including Seekho aur Kamao and Nai Roshni. The scheme incorporates key learnings and recommendations from the impact assessments of these earlier programmes. Three editions of the ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’, with emphasis on urban engagement and outreach, have been held in Delhi.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएमविकास योजना कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं के लिए नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित है
23 JUL 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) की एक अहम योजना है, जिसे सीखो और कमाओ (एसएके) और नई रोशनी सहित पाँच पूर्व योजनाओं को सम्मिलित कर शुरू किया गया है। योजना के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं के लिए नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण और स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों के लिए शैक्षिक सहायता के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
वर्ष 2013-14 में प्रारंभ की गई "सीखो और कमाओ" योजना का उद्देश्य 14-45 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं के कौशल को उनकी योग्यता, आर्थिक रुझानों और बाज़ार की संभावनाओं के आधार पर आधुनिक/पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में उन्नत करना था। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें उपयुक्त रोज़गार या स्वरोज़गार के लिए तैयार करना था। योजना के प्रांरभ से अब तक, लगभग 4.68 लाख लाभार्थियों को योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
नई रोशनी योजना,केंद्र सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई एक योजना थी, जिसका उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना और उनमें आत्मविश्वास पैदा करना था। वर्ष 2012-13 में प्रारंभ हुई इस योजना का उद्देश्य इन महिलाओं को विभिन्न स्तरों पर सरकारी प्रणालियों, बैंकों और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से जुड़ने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, साधन और निपुणता से लैस करना था।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अल्पसंख्यक कारीगरों के सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक योगदान को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, मंत्रालय उस्ताद योजना के अंतर्गत 'हुनर हाट' का आयोजन करता रहा है और अब पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत 'लोक संवर्धन पर्व' का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये आयोजन कारीगरों को अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने और आम लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। ये आयोजन सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों तथा आम जनता के बीच मंत्रालय की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने संबंधी दोनों उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ने अब तक देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 41 'हुनर हाट' और 4 'लोक संवर्धन पर्व' का आयोजन किया है, जहाँ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कारीगरों/शिल्पकारों को अपने हस्तशिल्प, स्वदेशी उत्पादों और पाक परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन और विपणन करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय इस आयोजन के प्रभाव और पहुँच को विस्तृत करने के लिए 'लोक संवर्धन पर्व' के विभिन्न संस्करणों के दौरान प्राप्त बिक्री आँकड़ों और व्यापक जानकारी के आधार पर सुधारात्मक पहल करता है। इन सुधारों में बेहतर बुनियादी ढाँचा, स्टॉल डिजाइन में सुधार, ऑन-साइट बिक्री के लिए डिजिटल सक्षमता, भागीदारी करने वाले कारीगरों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और लक्षित प्रचार योजना सम्मिलित हो सकती हैं। इस फीडबैक सुधार प्रणाली का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों की संख्या बढ़ाना, खरीदारों की सहभागिता बढ़ाना और अल्पसंख्यक कारीगरों एवं उद्यमियों के लिए बेहतर दृश्यता और बाज़ार संपर्क सुनिश्चित करना है।
इसके साथ ही, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता को सहयोग देने के लिए उद्यम विकास ऋण प्रदान करता है और मंत्रालय के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
पीएम विकास योजना मंत्रालय की पाँच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं, जिनमें सीखो और कमाओ और नई रोशनी शामिल हैं, को एकीकृत और विकसित करता है। इस योजना में इन पूर्ववर्ती कार्यक्रमों के प्रभाव आकलन से प्राप्त प्रमुख सीखों और अनुशंसा को सम्मिलित किया गया है। शहरी सहभागिता और पहुँच पर बल देते हुए, 'लोक संवर्धन पर्व' के तीन संस्करण दिल्ली में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।